Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

日宣

株式会社日宣

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.5B
Operating marginCalculated 7.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.6%

Company profile

Securities code 6543 / EDINET code E32951 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

千代田区神田司町2-6-5 日宣神田第2ビル/Capital stock ¥145 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.nissenad.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
飛川 亮 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-26

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

日宣

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.8B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 19% Operating income ¥0.5B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.70 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥12.34 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

日宣

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion (38.4%)38%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (13.0%)13%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (9.4%)9%Share-based payment expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (35.7%)36%¥1.2B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Share-based payment expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,014.87 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥5.8 billion Total assets
¥59.64 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
89.5% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.5% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
36.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.47 from 2013 to 2026

日宣

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +20.4% 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.2 points 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2026 6¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2013 3¥ billion ¥ billion

日宣

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.8B ¥5.1B ¥5.2B ¥5.5B ¥6.5B
Year on year (%) +0.2% +4.6% +3.3% +5.9% +17.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year +15.6% -7.7% -17.4% +44.1% +162.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.7% 6.8% 5.5% 7.4% 16.6%
Change (percentage points) +1.0 points -0.9 points -1.4 points +2.0 points +9.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2014Net sales year on year +20.4%
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.2 points

日宣

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

172 115 57 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,015 677 338 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

日宣

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.8 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.0 billion
Total assets ¥4.3 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.8 billion
Net assets per share 793.83 yen 836.26 yen 865.56 yen 901.94 yen 1,014.87 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 68.14 yen 65.53 yen 52.24 yen 65.56 yen 172.06 yen
Diluted earnings per share 67.19 yen 64.81 yen 51.77 yen 64.82 yen 169.67 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.0% 69.3% 71.7% 69.9% 69.6%
Return on equity 8.6% 8.0% 6.1% 7.4% 17.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥24.74 million ¥-55.33 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.6 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,020,300 shares 4,070,080 shares 4,070,080 shares 4,070,080 shares 4,178,080 shares
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.6 billion
Net assets per share 747.72 yen 777.01 yen 821.74 yen 862.46 yen 1,028.28 yen
Dividend per share 42 yen 21 yen 26 yen 27 yen 32 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 59.47 yen 54.38 yen 67.26 yen 68 yen 224.01 yen
Diluted earnings per share 58.63 yen 53.78 yen 66.66 yen 67.22 yen 220.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.1% 70.3% 72.2% 72.3% 71.9%
Return on equity 8.0% 7.1% 8.4% 8.1% 23.5%
Payout ratio 35.3% 38.6% 38.7% 39.7% 14.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+18.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥32 ¥14 14.3%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 39.7%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 38.7%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥21 Could not be retrieved 38.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2022 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 35.3%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 50.0%
FY ending 2/2020 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 43.6%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 33.0%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 12.8%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 26.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2016 ¥500 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 2/2015 ¥400 Could not be retrieved 28.8%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥600 Could not be retrieved 31.0%
FY ending 2/2013 ¥500 Could not be retrieved 35.6%

日宣

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,023 Shareholders
0.50% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
63.59% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

日宣

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.07%
  • Securities firms0.66%
  • Other corporations35.18%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.41%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others63.59%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 有限会社オオツコーポレーション 35.87% 1,415,000
2 大津 裕司 8.95% 352,900
3 村井 敏裕 4.48% 176,850
4 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 4.01% 158,300
5 本間 祐史 2.36% 93,240
6 大津 穰 2.24% 88,280
7 飛川 亮 2.14% 84,230
8 日宣社員持株会 1.59% 62,700
9 加藤 文子 1.5% 59,000
10 日宣取引先持株会 1.34% 53,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥21.77 million Capital expenditure 0.3% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥21.77 million
FY ending 2/2021 ¥20.74 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

日宣

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

126 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
37.8 Average age Industry median 38.8
7.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.27 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
48.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.62 million Operating income per employee
79.5% Wage gap between men and women
19.4% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 69
Women 61
Employees by gender
2 / 8 Female officers
38 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-01-29Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 140
Share of board members who are women 25%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥27.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 169.67 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 172.06 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,014.87 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 32 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 220.9 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,178,080 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 23.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 14.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 14 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 224.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,028.28 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 134 people Consolidated
Number of employees 134 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.27 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Number of employees 126 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 85.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 62.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 19.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,543,500 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 233,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 4,178,080 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 64.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 233,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 39,411 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.99 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 218.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥21.77 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥27.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥71.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥23.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.45 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥11.32 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥59.64 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥59.64 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥7.49 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥8.99 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥52.50 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥4.54 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.19 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥39.46 million Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥69.66 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥52.75 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.25 million Parent only
Other ¥0.34 million Parent only
Other ¥1.56 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.84 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.49 million Parent only
Software ¥14.06 million Parent only
Work in process ¥77.39 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥46.96 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.12 million Parent only
General reserve ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥7.50 million Parent only
Advances received ¥8.99 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥17.42 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥7.49 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥10.86 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥18.78 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.70 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥61.14 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends payable ¥3.60 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥76.97 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.12 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥28.52 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.84 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.67 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥39.46 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.40 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥48.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.26 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.66 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥66.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.63 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.26 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.66 million Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.19 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.57 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of businesses ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥1.82 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥5.03 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥8.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.89 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥43.96 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.70 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-27.10 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥26.64 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥12.34 million Consolidated
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥26.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.54 million Parent only
Other ¥0.50 million Parent only
Gain on sale of businesses ¥3.82 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.73 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥5.03 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥9.40 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.16 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥43.96 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥15.70 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥6.75 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-19.75 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥86.41 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.03 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.48 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥10.15 million Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥17.21 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.24 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.24 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other extraordinary loss income ¥0.54 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥15.56 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥43.96 million Consolidated
Proceeds from transfer of business ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on business transfer ¥-3.82 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥91.78 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-1.82 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-3.13 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.58 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-6.85 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-5.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.89 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-15.90 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-4.75 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-14.87 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥46.27 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥56.30 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-34.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-6.23 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-20.63 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-63.82 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥26.10 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 32 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 134 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 10.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 48367679 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.13 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 10.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 48,367,679 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ 134 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.13 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥5.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥34.16 million, over net sales ¥6.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥15.90 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥3.82 million − extraordinary loss ¥26.64 million, over ordinary income ¥1.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥4.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 134 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 8 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社日宣 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001071429 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork