Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Convano

Convano Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Consulting, at 53.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥15.5B
Operating marginCalculated 10.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 57.6%

Company profile

Securities code 6574 / EDINET code E33864 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

渋谷区桜丘町22-14 N.E.S.ビルS棟B3F/Capital stock ¥5,239 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://convano.com/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
上四元 絢 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 64.0%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -16.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Convano

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

ConsultingConsulting Sales 53.4% 53% Nail busine…Nail business Sales 20.9% 21% Heaithcare …Heaithcare Business Sales 15.1% 15% Investment …Investment and Advisory Business Sales 10.6% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Consulting ¥8.3 billion 53.4% Could not be retrieved ¥2.9 billion 34.7% ¥0.1 billion
Nail business ¥3.2 billion 20.9% ¥3.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 8.0% ¥-0.1 billion
Heaithcare Business ¥2.3 billion 15.1% ¥0.1 billion ¥1.6 billion 66.5% ¥77.72 million
Investment and Advisory Business ¥1.6 billion 10.6% ¥55.28 million ¥-2.9 billion -176.5% ¥48.99 million
Total of the businesses ¥15.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥78.38 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥74.09 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥61.94 million Consolidated
Rents ¥8.15 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated

Convano

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.6 billion (49.8%)50%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.9 billion (26.3%)26%Other ¥0.3 billion (9.4%)9%Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion (8.1%)8%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (4.0%)Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)¥3.3B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.6 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.9 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
57.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-5.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥13.07 Net assets per share
¥-7.5 billion Free cash flow
¥18.9 billion Total assets
¥0.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
247.0% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
29.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×8.68 from 2017 to 2026

Convano

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
16 10 5 -0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -33.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -26.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +23.5 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2025 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.2%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2026 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +378.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 16Highest in the period shown 2026 16¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2021 2¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.1B ¥2.3B ¥2.6B ¥3.2B ¥15.5B
Year on year (%) +32.6%◆ +8.7% +11.1% +25.2%◆ +378.8%◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.1B -¥0.0B -¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥1.4B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 1.64x loss to profit◆ +1,014.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 3.8% -1.8% -2.7% 3.9% 9.2%
Change (percentage points) +23.5 points◆ -5.7 points◆ -0.9 points +6.7 points◆ +5.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year -33.1%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -26.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +23.5 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2025Revenue (IFRS) year on year +25.2%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.7 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2026Revenue (IFRS) year on year +378.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.2 points

Convano

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

0 -1 -1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥15.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥81.89 million ¥-42.91 million ¥-70.40 million ¥0.1 billion ¥1.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥51.03 million ¥-34.36 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥77.84 million ¥-1.1 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥51.03 million ¥-34.36 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥77.84 million ¥-1.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥10.9 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥18.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3.74 yen 3.59 yen 3.79 yen 4.02 yen 21.84 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 0.23 yen -0.15 yen -0.77 yen 0.18 yen -2.25 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 0.22 yen -0.15 yen -0.77 yen 0.18 yen -2.25 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 35.0% 32.2% 54.8% 55.1% 57.6%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.2% -4.1% -16.2% 4.5% -16.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-93.24 million ¥-41.09 million ¥-81.20 million ¥-9.51 million ¥-11.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-79.09 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥11.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥4.3 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-65.02 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-94.31 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-4.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-95.19 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-4.2 billion
Capital stock ¥50.68 million ¥51.84 million ¥0.6 billion ¥10.00 million ¥5.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,268,160 shares 2,271,560 shares 4,333,560 shares 4,334,960 shares 509,156,000 shares
Net assets ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥6.7 billion
Total assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥9.9 billion
Net assets per share -0.52 yen -0.15 yen 1.3 yen 1.03 yen 13.07 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.42 yen -0.64 yen -0.81 yen -0.34 yen -8.82 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio -10.8% -26.2% 40.4% 35.2% 67.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2026 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,004 Shareholders
0.48% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
27.08% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Convano

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.01%
  • Securities firms0.87%
  • Other corporations71.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.43%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others27.08%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社NT 61.55% 313,081,000
2 株式会社ディメンショナル 7.33% 37,289,600
3 川口佑 4.41% 22,440,000
4 山下奈津紀 3.95% 20,080,000
5 日本美容・ヘルスケア成長投資1号組合 1.97% 10,000,000
6 合同会社Godfather Capital 1.71% 8,680,000
7 堀内康啓 1.43% 7,280,000
8 原華織 1.03% 5,230,000
9 坂達典 0.85% 4,317,800
10 東大陽 0.82% 4,151,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥81.00 million Capital expenditure 0.5% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥81.00 million
FY ending 3/2021 ¥37.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Convano

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

479 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
27.4 Average age Industry median 38.8
2.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥3.35 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
28.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.96 million Operating income per employee
76.0% Wage gap between men and women
88.9% Women in managerial positions
Men 4.1 yrs
Women 2.8 yrs
Average length of service by gender
24 / 27 Female managers
1 / 8 Female officers
10 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 474
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 基幹的な職種
20.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 63.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
96.6%
Share of managers who are women 88.9%
Share of board members who are women 12.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 永和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -2.25 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -2.25 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-11.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -16.8% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 57.6% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 21.84 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 1 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 509,156,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 67.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -8.82 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 13.07 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.92 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.37 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.59 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-50.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.78 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥84.58 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥24.71 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥80.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 8.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥74.32 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥53.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.30 million Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 541 people Consolidated
Number of employees 541 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 76.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥3.35 million Parent only
Average age (years) 27.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 479 people Parent only
Number of employees 479 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 61.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 168.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 88.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥81.00 million Consolidated

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 432,549,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 520,100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 509,156,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 85.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 520,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 5,086,126 units Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (119 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥18.68 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥3.06 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-98.06 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥12.18 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥23.32 million Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥71.58 million Consolidated
Merchandise ¥15.26 million Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-2.96 million Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥47.68 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-27.41 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.27 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥9.33 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥89.85 million Consolidated
Securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥9.97 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥88.94 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥88.94 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥20.02 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.01 million Parent only
Other ¥3.06 million Parent only
Other ¥41.74 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥13.56 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.08 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.05 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-4.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥51.31 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥78.17 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥4.36 million Parent only
Right of trademark ¥2.10 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥41.58 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.01 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥63.15 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥12.91 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥65.21 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.15 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥86.93 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥26.07 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥9.33 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥15.65 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-4.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-62.18 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥27.65 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥48.37 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥16.27 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥23.32 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥25.56 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥18.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of derivatives IFRS ¥32.84 million Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥17.83 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥5.81 million Consolidated
Rents ¥8.15 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS -2.25 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS -2.25 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥79.58 million Consolidated
Provisions interest expenses IFRS ¥1.46 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses cosifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-11.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥61.94 million Consolidated
Issuance of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥57.85 million Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥14.45 million Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥21.79 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥78.38 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥16.93 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-62.06 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥15.20 million Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.93 million Parent only
Other ¥18.63 million Parent only
Interest income ¥12.22 million Parent only
Operating income ¥10.52 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.49 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥74.09 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.34 million Parent only
Issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥27.94 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥32.62 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥32.62 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.49 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-62.06 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-5.95 million Consolidated
Other ¥-43.16 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥13.79 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-9.60 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥70.25 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-9.78 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥47.81 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-30.44 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of share acquisition rights fin cfifrs ¥27.94 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in securities ope cfifrs ¥-16.63 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-83.78 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥14.45 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-27.59 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-70.36 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-23.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-62.06 million Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥19.29 million Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥16.79 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 1 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 541 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥15.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-4.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥-1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -6.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28682192 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.82 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 57.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥15.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin -6.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.1 billion ÷ ¥15.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 28,682,192 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥15.5 billion ÷ 541 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.82 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥15.5 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 57.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.9 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥15.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.6 billion + inventories up ¥27.59 million, over net sales ¥15.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥83.78 million, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 541 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 24 women among 27 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 8 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Convano Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8011001095822 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork