Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

テラプローブ

株式会社テラプローブ

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥41.7B
Operating marginCalculated 21.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 59.6%

Company profile

Securities code 6627 / EDINET code E24994 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end end of December

横浜市港北区新横浜二丁目7番17号/Capital stock ¥11,823 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
横山 毅 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 21.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

テラプローブ

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥41.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥30.0B 72% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9B 7% Operating income ¥8.9B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥79.81 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥68.10 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.53 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated

テラプローブ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion (13.9%)14%Bonuses ¥0.1 billion (5.0%)Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (4.1%)Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion (67.1%)67%¥2.9B
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
59.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥4,449.33 Net assets per share
¥-8.5 billion Free cash flow
¥100.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
226.5% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.1% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
215.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.0% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.96 from 2013 to 2025

テラプローブ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
42 28 14 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2018 Net sales year on year +21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2019 Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year +41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.9 points 2022 Net sales year on year +28.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 42Latest value 2025 42¥ billion 42Highest in the period shown 2025 42¥ billion 17Lowest in the period shown 2019 17¥ billion ¥ billion

テラプローブ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥25.9B ¥33.2B ¥35.4B ¥37.1B ¥41.7B
Year on year (%) +41.5%◆ +28.0%◆ +6.6% +4.8% +12.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.1B ¥7.3B ¥7.4B ¥7.0B ¥8.8B
Change from prior year +2,423.2% +79.7% +0.9% -5.5% +24.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.8% 22.1% 20.9% 18.9% 21.0%
Change (percentage points) +14.9 points◆ +6.4 points◆ -1.2 points -2.1 points◆ +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +21.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year +41.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.9 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +28.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

テラプローブ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

450 300 150 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,449 2,966 1,483 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

テラプローブ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥25.9 billion ¥33.2 billion ¥35.4 billion ¥37.1 billion ¥41.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.1 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥5.5 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net assets ¥36.6 billion ¥42.2 billion ¥49.0 billion ¥53.9 billion ¥59.9 billion
Total assets ¥63.0 billion ¥72.3 billion ¥69.4 billion ¥75.4 billion ¥100.6 billion
Net assets per share 2,878.81 yen 3,251.39 yen 3,750.86 yen 4,111.57 yen 4,449.33 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 197.19 yen 344.56 yen 450.11 yen 385.75 yen 370.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.6% 40.9% 49.1% 49.6% 40.2%
Return on equity 7.3% 11.2% 12.9% 9.8% 8.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥11.4 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥20.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.7 billion ¥-12.2 billion ¥-14.7 billion ¥-14.6 billion ¥-28.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-9.6 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥11.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.1 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥12.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.0 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.3 billion
Capital stock ¥11.8 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥11.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,282,500 shares 9,282,500 shares 9,282,500 shares 9,282,500 shares 9,282,500 shares
Net assets ¥20.2 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥25.8 billion
Total assets ¥23.6 billion ¥27.9 billion ¥28.1 billion ¥33.5 billion ¥36.9 billion
Net assets per share 2,216.82 yen 2,383.45 yen 2,632.78 yen 2,812.54 yen 2,841.44 yen
Dividend per share 17 yen 54 yen 110 yen 110 yen 110 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.76 yen 183.45 yen 303.33 yen 289.78 yen 138.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.4% 77.7% 85.3% 76.4% 70.1%
Return on equity 2.6% 8.0% 12.1% 10.6% 4.9%
Payout ratio 29.4% 29.4% 36.3% 38.0% 79.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2021 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 79.2%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 38.0%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥110 Could not be retrieved 36.3%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥54 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 29.4%

テラプローブ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,138 Shareholders
24.18% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
16.59% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

テラプローブ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.53%
  • Securities firms3.42%
  • Other corporations48.24%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.15%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others16.59%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 力成科技日本合同会社 48.81% 4,440,300
2 POWERTECH TECHNOLOGY INC.(常任代理人 藤本 欣伸) 11.84% 1,077,100
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.14% 467,900
4 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.58% 235,495
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 2.04% 185,900
6 日色 隆善 1.06% 97,000
7 MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.01% 92,000
8 野村證券株式会社 0.91% 82,816
9 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 0.9% 82,000
10 高橋 聡貴 0.89% 81,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥30.6 billion Capital expenditure 73.2% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥30.6 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥6.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

テラプローブ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

308 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
41.2 Average age Industry median 43.4
7.9 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥6.38 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
37.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.89 million Operating income per employee
67.7% Wage gap between men and women
4.2% Women in managerial positions
13.5% Share of female employees
42.9% Men taking childcare leave
Men 7.4 yrs
Women 3.9 yrs
Average length of service by gender
2 / 48 Female managers
0 / 5 Female officers
415 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 222
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
21.4 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
42.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 4.2%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者25,922 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm RSM清和監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥41.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥59.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥100.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 370.23 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 4,449.33 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 110 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 9,282,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 79.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 138.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,841.44 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,127 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,127 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.38 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 308 people Parent only
Number of employees 308 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 415 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 415 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 42.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 169 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 169 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.2% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,842,011 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 185,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 9,282,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 75.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 185,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 90,899 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 938.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥30.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Lease receivables ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for repairs ¥11.05 million Consolidated
Provision for repairs ¥18.82 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥3.05 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥69.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥4.18 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥67.05 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥69.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥36.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥49.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥30.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-116.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥59.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥59.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥100.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥38.02 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥40.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥100.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥10.82 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥33.60 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥17.46 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.66 million Parent only
Other ¥15.93 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥49.44 million Parent only
Other ¥0.20 million Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease receivables ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for repairs ¥11.05 million Parent only
Provision for repairs ¥18.82 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥3.05 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥58.62 million Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥10.30 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥67.05 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥17.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥53.50 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥44.19 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for special depreciation ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥10.82 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥10.87 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥12.10 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.84 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-72.50 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.84 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.59 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.96 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥12.10 million Parent only
Revenue ¥59.18 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥38.59 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.52 million Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.83 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of inactive noncurrent assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥70.97 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥29.57 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.67 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥41.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥99.82 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Rental ¥12.84 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥23.09 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥54.32 million Parent only
Other ¥1.94 million Parent only
Depreciation of inactive noncurrent assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥33.25 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥29.57 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.67 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥68.10 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥68.73 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥79.81 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.53 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥57.64 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥85.09 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥24.65 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.21 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥15.26 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in lease receivables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥68.54 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-70.97 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Compensation for damage paid ¥-33.85 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-29.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-40.36 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥49.80 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-95.50 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.23 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥23.70 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥6.11 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥20.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 110 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,127 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥59.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥41.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥8.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥8.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥100.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 21.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 37042040 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.42 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 59.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 21.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥8.9 billion ÷ ¥41.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.4 billion ÷ ¥41.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 37,042,040 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥41.7 billion ÷ 1,127 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.42 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥41.7 billion ÷ ¥100.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 59.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥59.9 billion ÷ ¥100.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Representative Executive Officer, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.2 billion + inventories up ¥40.36 million, over net sales ¥41.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥29.8 billion, over depreciation ¥13.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.0 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.23 million, over operating cash flow ¥20.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥8.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,127 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 48 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 5 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社テラプローブ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9020001053623 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork