Sanken Electric
Sanken Electric Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 3 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Sanken Electric
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for Allowance for Performance Share | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Net income | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥-4.7 billion | Consolidated |
Sanken Electric
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for Allowance for Performance Share ¥0.1 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥11.9 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Sanken Electric
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Sanken Electric
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥175.7B | ¥225.4B | ¥235.2B | ¥121.6B | ¥80.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +12.0% | +28.3%◆ | +4.4% | -48.3%◆ | -34.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥13.7B | ¥27.2B | ¥18.2B | -¥14.3B | -¥8.8B |
| Change from prior year | loss to profit◆ | +98.8% | -33.0% | profit to loss◆ | 0.62x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 7.8% | 12.1% | 7.8% | -11.7% | -11.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +10.0 points◆ | +4.3 points◆ | -4.3 points◆ | -19.5 points◆ | +0.7 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2023Net sales year on year +28.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points
- 2025Net sales year on year -48.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Net sales year on year -34.1%
Sanken Electric
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Sanken Electric
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥175.7 billion | ¥225.4 billion | ¥235.2 billion | ¥121.6 billion | ¥80.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥13.7 billion | ¥27.2 billion | ¥18.2 billion | ¥-14.3 billion | ¥-8.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.2 billion | ¥9.5 billion | ¥-8.1 billion | ¥50.9 billion | ¥-9.8 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥20.7 billion | ¥30.2 billion | ¥23.1 billion | ¥22.1 billion | ¥-4.0 billion |
| Net assets | ¥137.4 billion | ¥173.2 billion | ¥198.6 billion | ¥147.9 billion | ¥120.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥244.7 billion | ¥302.0 billion | ¥383.6 billion | ¥259.1 billion | ¥239.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,934.87 yen | 4,601.59 yen | 4,943.45 yen | 6,371.74 yen | 6,001 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 132.79 yen | 394.87 yen | -335.99 yen | 2,119.53 yen | -472.88 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 129.45 yen | 387.82 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 38.8% | 36.8% | 31.1% | 56.9% | 50.1% |
| Return on equity | 3.6% | 9.3% | -7.0% | 38.2% | -7.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥13.7 billion | ¥19.2 billion | ¥15.5 billion | ¥-9.7 billion | ¥-8.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-12.6 billion | ¥-27.7 billion | ¥-89.1 billion | ¥98.1 billion | ¥-10.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-6.6 billion | ¥11.7 billion | ¥51.3 billion | ¥-47.9 billion | ¥-7.0 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥57.4 billion | ¥63.8 billion | ¥48.1 billion | ¥60.7 billion | ¥34.8 billion |
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥98.6 billion | ¥107.5 billion | ¥72.9 billion | ¥83.0 billion | ¥72.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-2.5 billion | ¥-3.2 billion | ¥-16.3 billion | ¥-10.0 billion | ¥-9.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-3.1 billion | ¥-3.9 billion | ¥-19.0 billion | ¥79.3 billion | ¥-10.6 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥20.9 billion | ¥20.9 billion | ¥20.9 billion | ¥20.9 billion | ¥20.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 25,098,060 shares | 25,098,060 shares | 25,098,060 shares | 25,098,060 shares | 20,925,360 shares |
| Net assets | ¥47.1 billion | ¥42.5 billion | ¥23.1 billion | ¥96.1 billion | ¥62.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥126.1 billion | ¥127.9 billion | ¥127.0 billion | ¥194.1 billion | ¥169.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,949.95 yen | 1,760.83 yen | 954.59 yen | 4,152.51 yen | 3,126.02 yen |
| Dividend per share | 30 yen | 30 yen | 15 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | 15 yen | 15 yen | 15 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -129.81 yen | -160 yen | -788.34 yen | 3,301.76 yen | -509.51 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 37.3% | 33.2% | 18.2% | 49.5% | 36.8% |
| Return on equity | -6.4% | -8.6% | -58.1% | 133.2% | -13.3% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥15 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥30 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥30 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2021 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥30 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥18 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥6 | ¥3 | 6.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥3.5 | Could not be retrieved | 16.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥3.5 | ¥3.5 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥6.5 | ¥3 | 29.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥6 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥6 | ¥3 | 215.8% |
Sanken Electric
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Sanken Electric
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions18.80%
- Securities firms1.20%
- Other corporations3.02%
- Foreign holders (institutions)64.59%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others12.35%
- Government and municipalities0.01%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ゴールドマン・サックス・インターナショナル(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 14.63% | 2,934,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 8.44% | 1,693,000 |
| 3 | CGML PB CLIENT ACCOUNT/COLLATERAL(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 6.69% | 1,342,000 |
| 4 | イーシーエム エムエフ(常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) | 5.59% | 1,122,000 |
| 5 | エムエルアイ フォー セグリゲーティッド ピービ― クライアント(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) | 4.98% | 1,000,000 |
| 6 | エムエルアイ フォークライアントジェネラル オムニノンコラテラルノントリーティーピービ―(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) | 4.84% | 971,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社埼玉りそな銀行 | 4.66% | 934,000 |
| 8 | JPMSPLC CLIENT ASSETS SK JPY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 4.64% | 930,000 |
| 9 | サンテラ(ケイマン)リミテッド アズ トラスティ オブ イーシーエム マスター ファンド(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 4.51% | 905,000 |
| 10 | ゴールドマン・サックス・アンド・カンパニーレギュラーアカウント(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 2.67% | 536,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥5.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥12.5 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥17.7 billion | ¥12.0 billion |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥16.9 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥16.0 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥17.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Sanken Electric
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUP ¥12.5T
- 2 Hitachi ¥10.6T
- 3 Panasonic ¥8.0T
- … 94 companies
- 98 MIMAKI ENGINEERING ¥83.7B
- 99 EIZO ¥81.3B
- 100 Sanken ElectricThis company ¥80.2B
- 101 IDEC ¥73.0B
- 102 KOA ¥72.3B
- … 137 companies
Workforce information
Women 20.2 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 169 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 907 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
9.6 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
67.1% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 20% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 2,888 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥73.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥3.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥33.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-8.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥80.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥34.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥120.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥239.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | -7.3% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 50.1% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -472.88 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 6,001 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥72.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 20,925,360 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥62.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥169.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -13.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.8% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥20.9 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -509.51 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 3,126.02 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 2,683 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 2,683 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 78.7% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 17.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.11 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 842 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 842 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 78.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 65.5% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method | 1 companies | Consolidated |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 16 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 139 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 139 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.2% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 12,373,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 876,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 20,925,360 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 4.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 61.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 876,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 199,793 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥58.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 6 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 9 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 137.8% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥6.3 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥73.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥73.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥32.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥73.00 million | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 1.0% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥87.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (132 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Commercial papers | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥74.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥26.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥25.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥16.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥15.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥52.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥130.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥18.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥17.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥76.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥16.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥52.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥102.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥12.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥66.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥108.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-89.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥15.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥34.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥34.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥28.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥120.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥120.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥239.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥17.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥119.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥239.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-68.00 million | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥60.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥26.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥12.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥51.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥14.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥51.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Commercial papers | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥39.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥14.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥49.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥38.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥46.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥15.5 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥31.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥47.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥61.4 billion | Parent only |
| Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥57.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥130.9 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥30.9 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥62.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥62.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥169.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥39.5 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥107.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥169.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥20.9 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥25.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥46.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥12.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (86 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-8.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥72.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥80.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on change in equity | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for Allowance for Performance Share | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Early retirement program expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-25.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Environmental expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-23.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥38.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥91.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥71.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥72.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Notes regarding loss on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for Allowance for Performance Share | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-23.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on reorganization of subsidiaries/associates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-28.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥-33.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (39 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-73.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease (increase) in time deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥-6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on change in equity | ¥-2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on disposal of property plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on disaster | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Early retirement program expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for extra retirement payments | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings | ¥18.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-23.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥25.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-21.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-8.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 2,683 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥120.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥80.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-4.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-8.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥239.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -5.9% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -12.2% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 29882594 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.33 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 50.1% | Consolidated | Calculated |