The Furukawa Battery
The Furukawa Battery Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Automobile, at 69.8% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
The Furukawa Battery
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Automobile | ¥59.2 billion | 69.8% | ¥53.0 billion | ¥4.0 billion | 6.7% | ¥3.1 billion |
| 産業 | ¥25.2 billion | 29.8% | ¥22.1 billion | ¥1.8 billion | 7.0% | ¥0.3 billion |
| Real estate | ¥0.3 billion | 0.3% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥61.00 million | 23.2% | ¥75.00 million |
| リチウム | ¥0.1 billion | 0.1% | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | -296.2% | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥84.8 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
The Furukawa Battery
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | General and administrative expenses | ¥8.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Selling expenses | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Sales commission | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Traveling expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥17.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
The Furukawa Battery
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
- General and administrative expenses ¥8.6 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥3.4 billion
- Selling expenses ¥3.4 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.5 billion
- Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥2.2 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
The Furukawa Battery
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
The Furukawa Battery
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥60.0B | ¥62.8B | ¥69.5B | ¥75.5B | ¥84.8B |
| Year on year (%) | -7.0% | +4.7% | +10.8% | +8.5% | +12.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.5B | ¥3.4B | ¥2.2B | ¥3.4B | ¥5.7B |
| Change from prior year | +38.4% | -24.2% | -35.4% | +55.8% | +67.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 7.5% | 5.4% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 6.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +2.5 points◆ | -2.1 points◆ | -2.3 points◆ | +1.4 points | +2.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
The Furukawa Battery
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
The Furukawa Battery
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥60.0 billion | ¥62.8 billion | ¥69.5 billion | ¥75.5 billion | ¥84.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.5 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥5.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.6 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.2 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Net assets | ¥31.4 billion | ¥33.8 billion | ¥34.9 billion | ¥37.9 billion | ¥41.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥57.7 billion | ¥60.7 billion | ¥63.3 billion | ¥65.5 billion | ¥68.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 918.59 yen | 992.95 yen | 1,028.38 yen | 1,118.64 yen | 1,215.13 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 110.29 yen | 117.07 yen | 24.34 yen | 78.56 yen | 68.49 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 52.2% | 53.6% | 53.3% | 56.0% | 58.0% |
| Return on equity | 12.8% | 12.2% | 2.4% | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥7.4 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.1 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-2.9 billion | ¥-3.2 billion | ¥-3.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-2.1 billion | ¥-53.00 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥8.8 billion | ¥10.2 billion | ¥8.2 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥11.5 billion |
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥40.6 billion | ¥42.4 billion | ¥45.3 billion | ¥48.7 billion | ¥53.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥2.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 32,800,000 shares | 32,800,000 shares | 32,800,000 shares | 32,800,000 shares | 32,800,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥19.6 billion | ¥21.0 billion | ¥23.6 billion | ¥24.1 billion | ¥23.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥39.2 billion | ¥40.9 billion | ¥44.5 billion | ¥44.6 billion | ¥44.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 599.37 yen | 641.04 yen | 718.82 yen | 734.3 yen | 726.13 yen |
| Dividend per share | 22 yen | 22 yen | 19 yen | 21 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 76.94 yen | 85.46 yen | 106.3 yen | 33.26 yen | 10.17 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 50.2% | 51.4% | 52.9% | 54.0% | 53.6% |
| Return on equity | 13.9% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 4.6% | 1.4% |
| Payout ratio | 28.6% | 25.7% | 17.9% | 63.1% | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥21 | Could not be retrieved | 63.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥19 | Could not be retrieved | 17.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥22 | Could not be retrieved | 25.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥22 | Could not be retrieved | 28.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 26.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 24.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 17.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥9 | Could not be retrieved | 17.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥8 | Could not be retrieved | 16.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 25.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 16.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 17.8% |
The Furukawa Battery
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
The Furukawa Battery
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions8.50%
- Securities firms2.10%
- Other corporations60.10%
- Foreign holders (institutions)17.90%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
- Individuals and others11.40%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥2.0 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥2.2 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.1 billion |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥1.7 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥1.5 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥1.4 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2025)
| Segment | Research and development |
|---|---|
| Automobile | ¥1.1 billion |
| 産業 | ¥0.9 billion |
| リチウム | ¥36.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
The Furukawa Battery
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 SONY GROUPFY Mar 2026 ¥12.5T
- 2 HitachiFY Mar 2026 ¥10.6T
- 3 PanasonicFY Mar 2026 ¥8.0T
- … 91 companies
- 95 YOKOWOFY Mar 2026 ¥90.1B
- 96 SHIBAURA MECHATRONICSFY Mar 2026 ¥88.0B
- 97 The Furukawa BatteryThis companyFY Mar 2025 ¥84.8B
- 98 MIMAKI ENGINEERINGFY Mar 2026 ¥83.7B
- 99 EIZOFY Mar 2026 ¥81.3B
- … 140 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,068 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
18.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.5% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 38,134 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 2,891 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥55.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Electric Appliances
“How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry”
Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set.
Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all)
“Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥84.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥68.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 5.9% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 58.0% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 68.49 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 1,215.13 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥53.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 32,800,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥23.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥44.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 53.6% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 10.17 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 726.13 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 2,439 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 2,439 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 85.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 12.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.30 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 40.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,127 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,127 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,127 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 86.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 78.9% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 160 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 160 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 1 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 7 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 50.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 150 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 150 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 150 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 5.1% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 25,676,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 22,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 32,800,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 78.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 22,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 327,672 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥97.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 269.2% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥55.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥55.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (158 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥37.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥6.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥32.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥13.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥29.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥13.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥8.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥21.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥7.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥25.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥45.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥7.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥20.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥39.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-14.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-38.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥6.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥68.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Notes payable facilities | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥27.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥68.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥66.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥66.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥21.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥90.00 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥19.6 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥11.0 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥7.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥12.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥11.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥23.1 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥27.1 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-23.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-81.00 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for special depreciation | ¥48.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥23.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥23.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥44.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-15.00 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥20.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-12.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
| Notes payable facilities | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥20.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥44.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-11.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥97.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥65.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥60.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (99 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of scrap | ¥45.00 million | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥8.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Insurance | ¥56.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥74.00 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥53.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥65.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥67.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥17.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥84.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Compensation for damage | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Supplies expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Sales commission | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling expenses | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥-2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥72.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥56.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥66.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥42.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥10.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥53.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Compensation for damage | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥43.00 million | Parent only |
| Traveling expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥76.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-44.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥87.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Insurance | ¥-56.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥7.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on compensation for damage | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Compensation for damage paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥65.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment | ¥52.00 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥69.00 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of intangible | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥67.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-4.00 million | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 2,439 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥84.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥68.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | 2.6% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 34775728 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.23 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 59.9% | Consolidated | Calculated |