Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Direct Marketing MiX

Direct Marketing MiX Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Marketing business, at 90.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥22.7B
Operating marginCalculated 9.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.3%

Company profile

Securities code 7354 / EDINET code E35931 / Services / Fiscal year end end of December

大阪市北区曽根崎一丁目2番9号/Capital stock ¥2,242 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO植原大祐 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -7.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Direct Marketing MiX

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Marketing b…Marketing business Sales 90.3% 90% Profit 97.6% 98% オンサイト事業オンサイト事業 Sales 9.7% 10% Profit 2.4% 2%
BusinessNet sales Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Marketing business ¥21.2 billion 90.3% ¥18.9 billion ¥3.3 billion 97.6% 15.6% ¥2.3 billion
オンサイト事業 ¥2.3 billion 9.7% ¥2.7 billion ¥79.94 million 2.4% 3.5% ¥50.36 million
Total of the businesses ¥23.4 billion100.0% ¥3.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥189.14 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥27.4 billion Total assets
¥13.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
131.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
29.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.4% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2018 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.68 from 2018 to 2025

Direct Marketing MiX

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2018 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
35 23 12 0 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2019 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.8% 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -12.1 points 2024 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 23Latest value 2025 23¥ billion 35Highest in the period shown 2022 35¥ billion 14Lowest in the period shown 2018 14¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2018 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥30.3B ¥34.7B ¥26.9B ¥21.0B ¥22.7B
Year on year (%) +34.8%◆ +14.5% -22.6%◆ -22.0%◆ +8.3%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.6B ¥5.7B ¥1.2B ¥1.4B ¥2.1B
Change from prior year +32.5% +23.4% -79.4% +17.9% +49.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 15.3% 16.5% 4.4% 6.6% 9.1%
Change (percentage points) -0.3 points +1.2 points -12.1 points◆ +2.2 points◆ +2.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2019Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +30.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.8%
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -12.1 points
  • 2024Revenue (IFRS) year on year -22.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.5 points

Direct Marketing MiX

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

85 57 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 332 221 111 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥30.3 billion ¥34.7 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥21.0 billion ¥22.7 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.6 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.1 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥11.6 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥14.9 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥26.8 billion ¥30.5 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥27.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 260.91 yen 331.9 yen 284.54 yen 296.8 yen 320.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 78.32 yen 85.09 yen 6.73 yen 18.05 yen 28.97 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 66.8 yen 78.86 yen 6.57 yen 17.89 yen 28.72 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 43.2% 51.0% 50.0% 55.1% 54.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 32.8% 28.0% 2.2% 6.2% 9.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥4.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-3.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥4.2 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,228,600 shares 46,956,800 shares 47,172,800 shares 47,521,136 shares 47,614,836 shares
Net assets ¥8.7 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥8.8 billion
Total assets ¥19.0 billion ¥20.5 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥19.3 billion
Net assets per share 195.39 yen 257.84 yen 156.1 yen 166.73 yen 189.14 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 17 yen 3 yen 4.5 yen 7 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 69.2 yen 71.12 yen -49.94 yen 12.68 yen 26.68 yen
Diluted earnings per share 59.01 yen 65.91 yen Could not be retrieved 12.57 yen 26.45 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.8% 59.1% 45.0% 47.0% 45.5%
Return on equity 40.3% 30.6% Could not be retrieved 7.9% 15.0%
Payout ratio 7.2% 23.9% Could not be retrieved 35.5% 26.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 6 years (2020 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+55.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 26.2%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥4.5 Could not be retrieved 35.5%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2022 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 23.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 7.2%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 5.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Direct Marketing MiX

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,857 Shareholders
14.16% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
60.37% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Direct Marketing MiX

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.59%
  • Securities firms3.92%
  • Other corporations12.95%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.01%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
  • Individuals and others60.37%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 インテグラル3号投資事業有限責任組合 36.22% 16,818,000
2 23.7株式会社 8.94% 4,151,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.13% 2,846,000
4 INNOVATION ALPHA L. P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 5.74% 2,669,000
5 ベル投資事業有限責任組合1 3.2% 1,486,000
6 インテグラル株式会社 2.48% 1,152,000
7 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 2.03% 945,000
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.82% 846,000
9 株式会社じげん 1.43% 668,000
10 BBH CO FOR ARCUS JAPAN VALUE FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.33% 619,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 1.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Direct Marketing MiX

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

50 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
7.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥5.01 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
34.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.21 million Operating income per employee
10.0% Women in managerial positions
2,949 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 69
Share of managers who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アヴァンティア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥44.28 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 28.97 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 28.72 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 9.4% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 54.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 320.48 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 7 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 26.45 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 47,614,836 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 26.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.68 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 189.14 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥45.16 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-45.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-23.66 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-95.70 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.30 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.01 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.93 million Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 665 people Consolidated
Number of employees 665 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.01 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only
Number of employees 50 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,949 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,949 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 125.5% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 32,204,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,180,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 47,614,836 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,180,600 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥6.53 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 464,242 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥99.98 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥69.31 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 25.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥44.28 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥44.28 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (108 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.46 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥2.50 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥9.88 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥30.23 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-2.89 million Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥4.08 million Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥7.06 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥-7.06 million Consolidated
Vehicles IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥45.33 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥6.32 million Parent only
Software ¥2.25 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥1.20 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.93 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥31.79 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.93 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥4.83 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥14.33 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥4.22 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥98.92 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.44 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.32 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥37.36 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥51.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (82 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥35.52 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-56.20 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥2.68 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-56.20 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-56.20 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥19.01 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥19.01 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥92.95 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥92.95 million Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥53.55 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥10.38 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥3.83 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 28.97 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 28.72 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥53.60 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-56.20 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.06 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.06 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥13.06 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥72.56 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥72.56 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥72.56 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥19.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.39 million Parent only
Other ¥22.53 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥5.20 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.68 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.87 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥7.09 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥96.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥67.06 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥20.52 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥64.38 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥31.39 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-32.99 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥96.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.60 million Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.35 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-26.79 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥9.63 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-52.06 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sale and retirement of fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥3.83 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-11.74 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥45.16 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-13.06 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥72.56 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.53 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 7 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 665 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥14.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥22.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥27.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 34126668 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.83 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥22.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 5.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥22.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 34,126,668 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥22.7 billion ÷ 665 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.83 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥22.7 billion ÷ ¥27.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥14.9 billion ÷ ¥27.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President and Representative Executive Officer, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same rowThe account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 88% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥1.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥2.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2018

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 665 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Direct Marketing MiX Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001185502 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork