Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DOSHISHA

DOSHISHA CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 開発型ビジネスモデル, at 59.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥120.5B
Operating marginCalculated 9.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 87.3%

Company profile

Securities code 7483 / EDINET code E02840 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区東心斎橋1-5-5/Capital stock ¥4,993 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.doshisha.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
野村 正幸 Representative
7 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

DOSHISHA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 開発型ビジネスモデル開発型ビジネスモデル Sales 59.3% 59% Profit 67.5% 67% 卸売型ビジネスモデル卸売型ビジネスモデル Sales 40.7% 41% Profit 32.5% 33%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
開発型ビジネスモデル ¥69.8 billion 59.3% ¥63.7 billion ¥8.1 billion 67.5% 11.7% ¥5.5 billion
卸売型ビジネスモデル ¥47.8 billion 40.7% ¥47.0 billion ¥3.9 billion 32.5% 8.2% ¥3.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥117.6 billion100.0% ¥12.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

DOSHISHA

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥120.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥84.3B 70% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥24.3B 20% Operating income ¥11.9B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥36.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.6 billion Consolidated

DOSHISHA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥8.0 billion (32.9%)33%Packing and transportation expenses ¥4.6 billion (18.8%)19%Promotion expenses ¥2.5 billion (10.3%)10%Warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion (9.6%)10%Depreciation ¥0.4 billion (1.7%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion (0.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥6.3 billion (25.8%)26%¥24.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥8.0 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥4.6 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥2.5 billion
  • Warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥6.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
87.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,642.75 Net assets per share
¥-7.4 billion Free cash flow
¥110.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
92.1% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.4% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
30.5% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.21 from 2013 to 2026

DOSHISHA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
121 80 40 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 121Latest value 2026 121¥ billion 121Highest in the period shown 2026 121¥ billion 96Lowest in the period shown 2020 96¥ billion ¥ billion

DOSHISHA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

121 80 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥101.0B ¥105.7B ¥105.8B ¥113.9B ¥120.5B
Year on year (%) -0.2% +4.6% +0.1% +7.7% +5.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.6B ¥8.3B ¥8.4B ¥9.3B ¥12.4B
Change from prior year -21.9% +9.8% +0.8% +11.1% +32.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.5% 7.9% 7.9% 8.2% 10.3%
Change (percentage points) -2.1 points◆ +0.4 points +0.1 points +0.3 points +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

DOSHISHA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

244 163 81 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,643 1,762 881 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DOSHISHA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥101.0 billion ¥105.7 billion ¥105.8 billion ¥113.9 billion ¥120.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.6 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥12.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥5.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥8.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥5.2 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥9.3 billion
Net assets ¥76.7 billion ¥79.7 billion ¥84.3 billion ¥89.2 billion ¥96.5 billion
Total assets ¥94.4 billion ¥98.2 billion ¥102.7 billion ¥102.1 billion ¥110.6 billion
Net assets per share 2,177.99 yen 2,283.42 yen 2,410.12 yen 2,495.53 yen 2,642.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 146.55 yen 164.34 yen 169.42 yen 185.25 yen 243.86 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 167.31 yen 183.35 yen 241.85 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.8% 79.4% 80.1% 85.8% 85.7%
Return on equity 6.9% 7.3% 7.2% 7.5% 9.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.0 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥11.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-8.7 billion ¥-18.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.4 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-8.1 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥48.6 billion ¥52.6 billion ¥54.2 billion ¥44.8 billion ¥35.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥91.2 billion ¥96.1 billion ¥96.2 billion ¥104.8 billion ¥112.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.0 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥12.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥8.8 billion
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 37,375,000 shares 37,375,000 shares 37,375,000 shares 37,375,000 shares 37,375,000 shares
Net assets ¥70.7 billion ¥73.7 billion ¥77.3 billion ¥82.0 billion ¥89.0 billion
Total assets ¥86.9 billion ¥90.4 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥93.5 billion ¥101.9 billion
Net assets per share 2,046.2 yen 2,153.95 yen 2,254.48 yen 2,332.46 yen 2,481.26 yen
Dividend per share 60 yen 65 yen 75 yen 85 yen 110 yen
Interim dividend per share 30 yen 30 yen 35 yen 40 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 140.09 yen 166.92 yen 152.61 yen 173.72 yen 247.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 150.71 yen 171.94 yen 245.03 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.4% 81.4% 81.9% 87.5% 87.3%
Return on equity 7.0% 7.9% 6.9% 7.6% 10.3%
Payout ratio 42.8% 38.9% 49.1% 48.9% 44.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+29.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥110 ¥50 44.5%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥85 ¥40 48.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥75 ¥35 49.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥65 ¥30 38.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥60 ¥30 42.8%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥55 ¥25 34.2%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥50 ¥25 43.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥50 ¥25 51.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥50 ¥25 34.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥50 ¥25 39.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥45 ¥20 30.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥40 ¥20 31.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥30 ¥15 27.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥60 ¥30 26.0%

DOSHISHA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

18,971 Shareholders
23.23% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
21.47% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

DOSHISHA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions17.51%
  • Securities firms3.06%
  • Other corporations34.73%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)23.21%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others21.47%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 エムエス商事株式会社 35.43% 12,710,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 12.43% 4,459,000
3 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 4.76% 1,707,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 4.45% 1,597,000
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.68% 1,321,000
6 野村 正治 3.03% 1,086,000
7 野村信託銀行株式会社 1.76% 631,000
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.47% 528,000
9 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.46% 525,000
10 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNTJPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.3% 466,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

DOSHISHA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 111 companies
  • 115 SHOEI FOODSFY Oct 2025 ¥124.9B
  • 116 KOHSOKUFY Mar 2026 ¥124.2B
  • 117 DOSHISHAThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥120.5B
  • 118 OCHIFY Mar 2026 ¥120.4B
  • 119 MITACHIFY May 2026 ¥120.3B
  • … 211 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

826 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
42.0 Average age Industry median 42.3
12.0 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥7.06 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
97.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.65 million Operating income per employee
52.3% Wage gap between men and women
4.3% Women in managerial positions
52.0% Share of female employees
52.6% Men taking childcare leave
Men 555
Women 262
Employees by gender
425 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 817
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
57.1%
Share of managers who are women 4.3%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥51.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥120.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-18.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 241.85 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥110.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 243.86 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,642.75 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 110 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥112.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 245.03 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 37,375,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥89.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥101.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 44.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 247.07 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,481.26 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,237 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,237 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 52.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.06 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Average age months 0 months Parent only
Number of employees 826 people Parent only
Number of employees 826 people Parent only
Number of employees 826 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 51.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 66.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥120.5 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 425 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 425 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 7 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 52.6% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 97 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 97 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 97 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.3% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 25,035,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,504,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares 37,375,636 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,504,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 357,978 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 23 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 199.4% Parent only

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.0% Parent only
Revenue 0.628 Parent only
Revenue 1 Parent only
Revenue ¥21.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥84.0 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥93.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥63.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥96.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥110.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥110.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥110.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥14.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥66.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥78.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥14.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥7.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥2.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥10.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥28.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥1.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥33.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥88.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥65.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥82.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥58.1 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥89.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥89.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥101.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥86.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥101.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥92.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Sponsorship income ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥84.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥36.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥120.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥120.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-18.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Commission fees ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Compensation expenses ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥73.00 million Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Warehousing expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥3.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Sponsorship income ¥39.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥0 Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total ¥85.8 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥77.9 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥34.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥112.0 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥78.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0 Parent only
Commission fees ¥5.00 million Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥17.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other proceeds ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other payments ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-18.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥11.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 110 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,237 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥96.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥120.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥11.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥12.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥8.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥110.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 97439774 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.09 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 87.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.9 billion ÷ ¥120.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 7.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥8.6 billion ÷ ¥120.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 97,439,774 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥120.5 billion ÷ 1,237 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.09 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥120.5 billion ÷ ¥110.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 87.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥96.5 billion ÷ ¥110.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥117.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.9 billion + inventories up ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥120.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥11.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.6 billion, over net assets ¥96.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,237 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DOSHISHA CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8120001039126 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork