Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

People

People Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period 2025-01-21 to 2026-01-20Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.6B
Operating marginCalculated -10.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 92.8%

Company profile

Securities code 7865 / EDINET code E02882 / Other Products / Fiscal year end January 20

中央区東日本橋2丁目15番5号/Capital stock ¥238 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
取締役兼代表執行役 桐渕 真人 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (2025-01-21 to 2026-01-20) · filed 2026-04-15

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -10.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -26.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

People

Period 2025-01-21 to 2026-01-20Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.9B 56% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9B 55% Operating income ¥-0.2B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥99.69 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥78.45 million Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥73.55 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥64.30 million Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥46.49 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥24.05 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥21.40 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.94 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥10.60 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥5.98 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.42 million Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥0.01 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

People

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period 2025-01-21 to 2026-01-20Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (26.9%)27%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (12.1%)12%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (11.9%)12%Other ¥0.1 billion (11.2%)11%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.8%)9%Freightage expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.3%)8%Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (20.7%)21%¥0.9B
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
92.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 60.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥439.03 Net assets per share
¥1.8 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.57 from 2013 to 2026

People

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
7 5 2 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2016 Net sales year on year +32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year +35.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2024 Net sales year on year -28.1% 2025 Net sales year on year -64.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 7Highest in the period shown 2023 7¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion ¥ billion

People

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥5.5B ¥7.4B ¥5.4B ¥1.9B ¥1.6B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +35.8%◆ -28.1%◆ -64.2%◆ -15.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.5B ¥0.4B -¥0.0B -¥0.2B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +3.5% -12.5% profit to loss◆ 3.87x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 9.0% 6.9% 8.4% -2.4% -10.8%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -2.1 points◆ +1.5 points -10.7 points◆ -8.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +35.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -28.1%
  • 2025Net sales year on year -64.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points

People

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

81 49 16 -16 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 548 365 183 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

People

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.5 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-45.18 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-72.00 million ¥-61.08 million
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,437,500 shares 4,437,500 shares 4,437,500 shares 4,437,500 shares 4,437,500 shares
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total assets ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net assets per share 528.4 yen 532.35 yen 547.52 yen 486.51 yen 439.03 yen
Dividend per share 78 yen 58 yen 48 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 78.52 yen 81.31 yen 71.53 yen -16.46 yen -15.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.0% 77.3% 86.5% 92.5% 92.8%
Return on equity 15.1% 15.3% 13.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio 99.3% 71.3% 67.1% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-93.19 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-8.23 million ¥-80.59 million ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 12 years (2013 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 1/2024
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 1/2024
-17.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
-5.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 1/2024 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 67.1%
FY ending 1/2023 ¥58 Could not be retrieved 71.3%
FY ending 1/2022 ¥78 Could not be retrieved 99.3%
FY ending 1/2021 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 79.8%
FY ending 1/2020 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 75.5%
FY ending 1/2019 ¥62 Could not be retrieved 94.1%
FY ending 1/2018 ¥65 Could not be retrieved 95.7%
FY ending 1/2017 ¥82 Could not be retrieved 97.2%
FY ending 1/2016 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 99.8%
FY ending 1/2015 ¥46 Could not be retrieved 99.8%
FY ending 1/2014 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 97.2%
FY ending 1/2013 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 94.2%

People

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

78 52 26 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-20Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,846 Shareholders
2.55% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.88%
81.22% Individuals and others Industry median 50.86%

People

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions2.11%
  • Securities firms8.41%
  • Other corporations5.71%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.51%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others81.22%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.3 billion Research and development
¥62.00 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 1/2026 ¥0.3 billion ¥62.00 million
FY ending 1/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥72.00 million
FY ending 1/2020 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

People

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (2025-01-21 to 2026-01-20)Parent-onlyDisclosed

40 Employees (parent only) Industry median 291
42.0 Average age Industry median 42.7
14.0 years Average length of service Industry median 14.5 years
¥6.00 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.67 million
People and organisation
40.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 33.9¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥-4.34 million Operating income per employee
112.6% Wage gap between men and women
86.7% Women in managerial positions
Men 12.0 yrs
Women 12.0 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 6
Women 34
Employees by gender
17 / 19 Female managers
3 / 4 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-01-29Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 40
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
3 hours
Share of managers who are women 89.5%
Share of board members who are women 75%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-20Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ふじみ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥17.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-61.08 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,437,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.8% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -15.61 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 439.03 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 112.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14 years Parent only
Average length of service months 7 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.00 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Average age months 4 months Parent only
Number of employees 40 people Parent only
Number of employees 40 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 112.6% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,379,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 611,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 4,437,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 13.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 36.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 611,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 38,204 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥33.12 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 52.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 223.8% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥29.07 million Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 86.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥62.00 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥17.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (54 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.91 million Parent only
Other ¥0.79 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥21.48 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥5,000 Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Software in progress ¥0 Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥52.62 million Parent only
General reserve ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥59.70 million Parent only
Advances received ¥10.77 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥5.78 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥19.27 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥9.22 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥12.78 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Buildings ¥2.21 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0 Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0 Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥33.15 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥27.12 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥15.40 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥7.21 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥31.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥47.04 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.21 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥9.22 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥21.48 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥13.46 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.33 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0 Parent only

Statement of income (53 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.73 million Parent only
Other ¥5,000 Parent only
Other ¥99.69 million Parent only
Transfer from other account cos ¥55.15 million Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥5.14 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.02 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.66 million Parent only
Total ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.42 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.35 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥78.45 million Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-61.08 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-61.08 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥64.30 million Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥0.01 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.92 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.92 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥24.05 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥10.60 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥63.73 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.87 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥63.73 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-9,000 Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥5.98 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-54.16 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-54.16 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.48 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥46.49 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.42 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥21.40 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥13.94 million Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥73.55 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-83.60 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.04 million Parent only
Other ¥0.18 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-9.13 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.69 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥5.00 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥0.28 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥31.24 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-39.72 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-75.69 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.37 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥59.66 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥63.73 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥9,000 Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.55 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥24.60 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.42 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.19 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥1.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -10.8%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 40322525 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 92.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -10.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥1.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 40,322,525 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ 40 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 92.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥1.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 17 women among 19 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 4 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of People Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001055217 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork