Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

LAPINE

LAPINE CO.,LTD

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Retail business, at 58.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.9B
Operating marginCalculated -14.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 23.0%

Company profile

Securities code 8143 / EDINET code E00605 / Textiles and Apparels / Fiscal year end end of February

千代田区神田東松下町17番地/Capital stock ¥30 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.lapine.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
佐々木 ベジ Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -14.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -19.1%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

LAPINE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Retail busi…Retail business Sales 58.7% 59% Wholesale b…Wholesale business Sales 40.7% 41% Welfare bus…Welfare business Sales 0.6% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Retail business ¥1.1 billion 58.7% ¥1.1 billion ¥-51.98 million -4.7% ¥-49.70 million
Wholesale business ¥0.8 billion 40.7% ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion -25.0% ¥-0.3 billion
Welfare business ¥11.38 million 0.6% ¥14.06 million ¥-33.14 million -291.1% ¥-33.55 million
Total of the businesses ¥1.9 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

LAPINE

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥0.7B 38% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 77% Operating income ¥-0.3B 15%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-51.05 million Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥40.47 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated

LAPINE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (50.7%)51%Other ¥0.4 billion (24.7%)25%Rents ¥0.3 billion (21.9%)22%Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.7%)¥1.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Other ¥0.4 billion
  • Rents ¥0.3 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
23.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.8% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-8.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥315.87 Net assets per share
¥-0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥3.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
9.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
107.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.17 from 2013 to 2026

LAPINE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
11 7 3 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points 2021 Net sales year on year -39.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +34.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year -24.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2024 Net sales year on year -29.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points 2Latest value 2026 2¥ billion 11Highest in the period shown 2014 11¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2026 2¥ billion ¥ billion

LAPINE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.4B ¥3.3B ¥2.3B ¥2.0B ¥1.9B
Year on year (%) -16.3% -24.6%◆ -29.0%◆ -12.8% -8.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.3B -¥0.3B -¥0.1B -¥0.2B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +50.3% profit to loss◆ 0.43x 1.86x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.1% 8.1% -13.4% -6.6% -13.3%
Change (percentage points) +34.7 points◆ +4.1 points◆ -21.6 points◆ +6.8 points◆ -6.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -39.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +34.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year -24.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year -29.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.8 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points

LAPINE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

67 -1 -68 -136 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 486 324 162 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

LAPINE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥73.56 million ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-74.39 million ¥-97.58 million
Net assets ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥3.7 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion
Net assets per share 334.98 yen 486.23 yen 388.6 yen 357.14 yen 315.87 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 65.74 yen 66.92 yen -136.03 yen -54.67 yen -109.78 yen
Diluted earnings per share 65.55 yen 66.72 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.5% 28.6% 26.7% 27.8% 23.0%
Return on equity 20.6% 16.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-26.04 million ¥9.46 million ¥19.22 million ¥-6.10 million ¥-1.24 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-60.35 million ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,567,000 shares 2,567,000 shares 2,567,000 shares 2,567,000 shares 2,567,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion
Total assets ¥3.2 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.9 billion
Net assets per share 368.88 yen 460.01 yen 363.69 yen 334.59 yen 311.36 yen
Dividend per share 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen
Interim dividend per share 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen 0 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 65.55 yen 67.17 yen -134.64 yen -56.82 yen -109.59 yen
Diluted earnings per share 65.36 yen 66.97 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.5% 32.3% 30.8% 32.9% 25.8%
Return on equity 19.8% 16.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
0 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2025 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2024 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2023 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2022 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2021 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2020 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2019 ¥15 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2018 ¥15 ¥0 25.5%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥0 ¥0 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2016 ¥20 ¥0 Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2015 ¥2 ¥0 37.6%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥2 ¥0 34.5%
FY ending 2/2013 ¥2 ¥0 29.7%

LAPINE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1 1 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,642 Shareholders
4.84% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.56%
52.08% Individuals and others Industry median 44.51%

LAPINE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.03%
  • Securities firms6.39%
  • Other corporations36.66%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.74%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.10%
  • Individuals and others52.08%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 フリージア・マクロス株式会社 35.36% 836,000
2 楽天証券株式会社 3.58% 84,000
3 技研ホールディングス株式会社 2.22% 52,000
4 仲川 昭夫 2.11% 50,000
5 UBS AG LONDON ASIA EQUITIES(常任代理人 シティバンク、 エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.93% 45,000
6 野津 好正 1.92% 45,000
7 吉江 克己 1.9% 45,000
8 鬼頭 和孝 1.65% 39,000
9 野下 将司 1.55% 36,000
10 川上 知良 1.18% 28,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥55.00 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

LAPINE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Textiles and Apparels: 51 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

35 Employees (parent only) Industry median 141
48.7 Average age Industry median 44.4
23.7 years Average length of service Industry median 17.4 years
¥3.96 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.98 million
People and organisation
50.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 36.3¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-7.46 million Operating income per employee
198 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 143
Share of managers who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清流監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥28.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-97.58 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.24 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -109.78 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 315.87 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 0 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,567,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 25.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥30.00 million Parent only
Interim dividend per share 0 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -109.59 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 311.36 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 37 people Consolidated
Number of employees 37 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 23.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥3.96 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 198 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 198 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥12.54 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 116 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 116 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 116 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.20 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,263,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 203,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.86 million Consolidated
Number of shares 2,567,064 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 203,300 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥16.29 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 23,474 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥54.63 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 49.5% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥28.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.81 million Consolidated
Other ¥80.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.82 million Consolidated
Other ¥37.58 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥14.38 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.75 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥7.40 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥46.85 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥40.07 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-80.35 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-40.07 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.13 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥10.07 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥97.34 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥3.21 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥5.71 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.18 million Parent only
Other ¥3.78 million Parent only
Other ¥28.16 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥14.38 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥3.61 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥3.49 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥77.24 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥8.94 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.75 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.58 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥86.40 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥6.79 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥46.45 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥76.17 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.13 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥30.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥5.96 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥3.21 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥1.57 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥10.51 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥26.30 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-97.58 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥18.47 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥53.38 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥26.99 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.24 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥25.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥8.53 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥8.57 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-97.58 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥40.47 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-42.22 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-51.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.17 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥26.83 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥30.57 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥21.75 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.41 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥21.09 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.79 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.79 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-51.21 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥3.57 million Parent only
Other ¥0.66 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-97.67 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-55.02 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-8.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥48.13 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-25.76 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥18.72 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥26.30 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-26.30 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-18.72 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-12.12 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.86 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥25.98 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-8.11 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.11 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-1.86 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-76.62 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.81 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 0 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 37 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -14.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -13.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 50646216 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.58 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 23.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -14.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥1.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -13.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥1.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 50,646,216 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ 37 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.58 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥3.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 23% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥3.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-05-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥12.12 million + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥1.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.8 billion, over net assets ¥0.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Textiles and Apparels that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 37 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Textiles and Apparels that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of LAPINE CO.,LTD on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001071942 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork