Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MS&AD Insurance Group

MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 海外子会社・関連会社, at 39.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.4T
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 21.9%

Company profile

Securities code 8725 / EDINET code E03854 / Insurance / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区新川二丁目27番2号/Capital stock ¥101,076 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO舩曵真一郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 34.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

MS&AD Insurance Group

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

海外子会社・関連会社海外子会社・関連会社 Sales 39.5% 39% 三井住友海上三井住友海上 Sales 30.9% 31% あいおいニッセイ同和損…あいおいニッセイ同和損保 Sales 23.1% 23% 三井住友海上あいおい生…三井住友海上あいおい生命 Sales 4.1% 4% 三井住友海上プライマリ…三井住友海上プライマリー生命 Sales 1.7% 2% 三井ダイレクト損保三井ダイレクト損保 Sales 0.6% 1%
BusinessNet sales
This yearShareLast year
海外子会社・関連会社 ¥2,468.1 billion 39.5% ¥2,127.0 billion
三井住友海上 ¥1,934.7 billion 30.9% ¥1,847.9 billion
あいおいニッセイ同和損保 ¥1,445.2 billion 23.1% ¥1,388.6 billion
三井住友海上あいおい生命 ¥256.3 billion 4.1% ¥252.5 billion
三井住友海上プライマリー生命 ¥106.7 billion 1.7% ¥108.0 billion
三井ダイレクト損保 ¥40.3 billion 0.6% ¥35.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥6,251.2 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥510.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥405.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥393.9 billion Parent only

MS&AD Insurance Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥5.1 billion (47.9%)48%Business consignment expenses ¥4.5 billion (42.2%)42%Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion (8.2%)8%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (1.7%)¥10.6B
  • Salaries ¥5.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥4.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
21.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,286.85 Net assets per share
¥257.0 billion Free cash flow
¥28,640.8 billion Total assets
¥41.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
29.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
46.8% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

MS&AD Insurance Group

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,120 747 373 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2024 Ordinary revenue year on year +25.2% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points 1,120Latest value 2026 1,120¥ billion 1,120Highest in the period shown 2026 1,120¥ billion 150Lowest in the period shown 2013 150¥ billion ¥ billion

MS&AD Insurance Group

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,120 747 373 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥5,132.0B ¥5,250.8B ¥6,572.9B ¥6,660.8B ¥7,653.0B
Year on year (%) +4.9% +2.3% +25.2%◆ +1.3% +14.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥390.5B ¥292.3B ¥416.4B ¥929.0B ¥1,120.2B
Change from prior year +27.4% -25.2% +42.5% +123.1% +20.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 7.6% 5.6% 6.3% 13.9% 14.6%
Change (percentage points) +1.3 points -2.0 points◆ +0.8 points +7.6 points◆ +0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +25.2%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points

MS&AD Insurance Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

343 229 114 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,425 2,950 1,475 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MS&AD Insurance Group

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥458.5 billion ¥703.5 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥300.2 billion ¥510.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-56.7 billion ¥1,482.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5,878.5 billion ¥5,381.6 billion ¥6,419.8 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥28,076.7 billion ¥26,821.5 billion ¥29,592.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3,707.27 yen 3,560.97 yen 4,424.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 193.36 yen 342.98 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 193.33 yen 342.94 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20.9% 20.1% 21.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.3% 8.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥707.4 billion ¥954.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-555.9 billion ¥-719.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-680.4 billion ¥-138.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2,851.7 billion ¥2,341.4 billion ¥2,513.8 billion
Ordinary revenue ¥5,132.0 billion ¥5,250.8 billion ¥6,572.9 billion ¥6,660.8 billion ¥7,653.0 billion
Net premiums written ¥3,609.1 billion ¥3,933.2 billion ¥4,261.7 billion ¥4,674.3 billion ¥5,004.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥390.5 billion ¥292.3 billion ¥416.4 billion ¥929.0 billion ¥1,120.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥262.8 billion ¥211.0 billion ¥369.3 billion ¥691.7 billion ¥787.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥310.5 billion ¥-25.7 billion ¥1,527.7 billion ¥-17.3 billion ¥1,219.9 billion
Net assets ¥3,302.7 billion ¥3,139.5 billion ¥4,513.6 billion ¥4,052.8 billion ¥4,825.1 billion
Total assets ¥25,033.8 billion ¥24,350.0 billion ¥26,960.2 billion ¥26,241.3 billion ¥28,640.8 billion
Net assets per share 1,985.07 yen 1,928.84 yen 2,817 yen 2,647.01 yen 3,286.85 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 158.17 yen 130.54 yen 231.83 yen 445.52 yen 528.87 yen
Diluted earnings per share 158.1 yen 130.5 yen 231.77 yen 445.45 yen 528.8 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 13.0% 12.7% 16.6% 15.2% 16.7%
Return on equity 8.3% 6.6% 9.8% 16.3% 18.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥236.7 billion ¥194.2 billion ¥549.5 billion ¥660.2 billion ¥762.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-72.0 billion ¥481.0 billion ¥-276.8 billion ¥-558.7 billion ¥-697.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥58.5 billion ¥-314.5 billion ¥-231.5 billion ¥-659.6 billion ¥-129.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,256.2 billion ¥2,646.4 billion ¥2,733.8 billion ¥2,239.5 billion ¥2,222.9 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥124.7 billion ¥179.8 billion ¥151.4 billion ¥426.7 billion ¥412.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥119.2 billion ¥176.4 billion ¥148.5 billion ¥423.8 billion ¥405.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥117.0 billion ¥174.3 billion ¥146.1 billion ¥416.5 billion ¥440.8 billion
Capital stock ¥100.5 billion ¥100.8 billion ¥101.1 billion ¥101.4 billion ¥101.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 593,632,000 shares 535,967,000 shares 536,071,000 shares 1,608,398,000 shares 1,492,551,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,374.5 billion ¥1,379.7 billion ¥1,394.5 billion ¥1,377.1 billion ¥1,405.1 billion
Total assets ¥1,700.4 billion ¥1,687.4 billion ¥1,706.2 billion ¥1,694.8 billion ¥1,752.7 billion
Net assets per share 836.46 yen 859.77 yen 878.29 yen 909.92 yen 967.14 yen
Dividend per share 180 yen 200 yen 270 yen 145 yen 160 yen
Interim dividend per share 82.5 yen 100 yen 120 yen 72.5 yen 77.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 70.41 yen 107.75 yen 91.62 yen 267.96 yen 295.76 yen
Diluted earnings per share 70.38 yen 107.72 yen 91.6 yen 267.92 yen 295.72 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.8% 81.7% 81.7% 81.2% 80.2%
Return on equity 8.4% 12.7% 10.5% 30.1% 31.7%
Payout ratio 85.2% 61.9% 98.2% 54.1% 54.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥160 ¥77.5 54.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥145 ¥72.5 54.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥270 ¥120 98.2%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥200 ¥100 61.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥180 ¥82.5 85.2%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥155 ¥75 37.7%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥150 ¥75 259.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥140 ¥70 77.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥130 ¥65 60.0%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥120 ¥50 69.1%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥90 ¥35 68.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥65 ¥29 113.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥56 ¥28 87.7%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥54 ¥27 99.7%

MS&AD Insurance Group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

270 180 90 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

187,499 Shareholders
36.99% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
16.83% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

MS&AD Insurance Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions32.65%
  • Securities firms4.43%
  • Other corporations9.10%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)36.96%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others16.83%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 13.59% 197,713,000
2 日本生命保険相互会社 7.49% 108,975,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.16% 75,083,000
4 トヨタ自動車株式会社 4.84% 70,371,000
5 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.82% 40,994,000
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380055(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.3% 33,488,000
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.16% 31,396,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380081(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.6% 23,254,000
9 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140042(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.57% 22,764,000
10 住友生命保険相互会社 1.3% 18,887,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥95.0 billion Capital expenditure 1.5% of revenue (industry median 1.5%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥95.0 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥33.6 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

MS&AD Insurance Group

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Insurance: 10 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

478 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
47.2 Average age Industry median 42.4
21.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥12.38 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
137.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥824.10 million Operating income per employee
67.0% Wage gap between men and women
12.8% Women in managerial positions
57.8% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
1,138 / 5,832 Female managers
5 / 15 Female officers
8,805 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 0
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
21.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
74.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
92.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
99.5%
Share of managers who are women 19.5%
Share of board members who are women 33.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.6 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.6 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (54 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6,436.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue 39,746 Consolidated
Revenue 5,485 Consolidated
Revenue ¥20,132.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,121.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥244.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,435.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥481.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥789.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18,604.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,436.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5,422.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-487.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥525.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥303.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥629.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥931.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥730.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-670.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥261.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥567.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-231.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥382.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-303.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-641.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,086.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-393.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13,485.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-76.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-30.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥303.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥43.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,033.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,176.4 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 8.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1,219.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥762.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥954.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 342.98 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 342.94 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥510.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,482.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-697.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-719.5 billion Consolidated
Net premiums written ¥5,004.8 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 528.8 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,222.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,513.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥703.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4,825.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1,120.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥7,653.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28,640.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥29,592.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 18.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 16.7% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6,419.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 8.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 21.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥787.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-129.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-138.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 528.87 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,286.85 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 4,424.6 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 160 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥412.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥440.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 295.72 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,492,551,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,405.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥405.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,752.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 31.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥101.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 54.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 77.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 295.76 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 967.14 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 46,856 people Consolidated
Number of employees 46,856 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 21.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥12.38 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 478 people Parent only
Number of employees 478 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 66.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 71.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8,805 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8,805 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.8% Parent only

Shares (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 622,931,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 38,131,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 88 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 73 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 241 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 286 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥650.3 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥224.5 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥463.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 1,492,551,732 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 38,131,100 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥61.7 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 14,501,625 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥32.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥838.7 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥207.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2,045.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥84.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 497 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 524 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 12 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 296 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 249 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 153.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥95.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Balance sheet (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥270.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-154.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥116.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-67.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥141.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥848.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1,335.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥1,216.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-81.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥41.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-315.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥534.4 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥219.1 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥127.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥4,928.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥154.0 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥154.0 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥336.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-234.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥102.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥917.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥763.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-388.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥375.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥375.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥163.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-464.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥798.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥334.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥334.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,513.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,513.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥1,039.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6,481.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥6,481.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥29,592.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥873.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-150.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6,419.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥29,592.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥23,110.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥205.4 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥101.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥120.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥61.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥673.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥40.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥321.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,701.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥26.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1,700.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥209.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,356.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥51.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥32.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥299.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,405.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,405.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,752.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥673.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-148.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥347.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,752.7 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥730.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥730.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥101.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥65.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1,425.5 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥17.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥50.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥108.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥457.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥977.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥977.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥84.8 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥84.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥186.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥186.5 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥954.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of fixed assets IFRS ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥245.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 342.98 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥6,436.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥6,436.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 342.94 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥516.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥516.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥516.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,493.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,493.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥510.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥510.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥538.0 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-446.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-719.5 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥36.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥36.4 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥187.4 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥187.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥103.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥103.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥179.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥83.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥572.5 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥404.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥703.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥703.5 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-221.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1,482.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-138.8 billion Consolidated
Change in scope of consolidation ssifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-228.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-225.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥393.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥412.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes for global minimum tax ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥440.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥440.8 billion Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥51.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥455.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥405.3 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-220.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Commissions from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥411.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥51.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-157.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-20.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-164.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥399.5 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-42.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥358.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment property inv cfifrs ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment property inv cfifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-14,032.8 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-36.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-30.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-188.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥103.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-62.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-50.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥457.8 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-221.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-173.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥284.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥400.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-224.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥28.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥32.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥954.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 160 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 46,856 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥6,481.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6,436.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥393.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥412.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥405.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥510.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥29,592.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net margin 7.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 137357564 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.22 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 21.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net margin 7.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥510.6 billion ÷ ¥6,436.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 137,357,564 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6,436.0 billion ÷ 46,856 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.22 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6,436.0 billion ÷ ¥29,592.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 21.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥6,481.2 billion ÷ ¥29,592.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥6,271.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥30.8 billion, over depreciation ¥103.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥224.9 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥221.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥954.0 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 46,856 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 1,138 women among 5,832 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 5 women among 15 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001116542 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork