Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Sompo Japan Insurance

Sompo Japan Insurance Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic P And C insurance business, at 52.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.1T
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 27.2%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03827 / Insurance / Fiscal year end March 31

新宿区西新宿一丁目26番1号/Capital stock ¥167,500 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-17

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Sompo Japan Insurance

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic P …Domestic P And C insurance business Sales 52.8% 53% Profit 47.7% 48% Overseas in…Overseas insurance business Sales 47.2% 47% Profit 52.3% 52%
BusinessNet sales Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic P And C insurance business ¥2,730.6 billion 52.8% ¥2,634.5 billion ¥268.6 billion 47.7% 9.8% ¥54.1 billion
Overseas insurance business ¥2,441.2 billion 47.2% ¥2,227.7 billion ¥294.6 billion 52.3% 12.1% ¥177.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥5,171.7 billion100.0% ¥563.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥564.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥377.1 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
27.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,943.71 Net assets per share
¥188.7 billion Free cash flow
¥14,605.3 billion Total assets
¥141.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
37.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
62.2% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Sompo Japan Insurance

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
483 322 161 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary revenue year on year +40.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 483Latest value 2024 483¥ billion 483Highest in the period shown 2024 483¥ billion 65Lowest in the period shown 2022 65¥ billion ¥ billion

Sompo Japan Insurance

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

483 322 161 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥3,579.0B ¥3,959.8B ¥4,312.0B ¥4,770.3B Could not be retrieved
Year on year (%) +8.2% +10.6% +8.9% +10.6% Could not be retrieved
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥737.7B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Ordinary revenue Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary revenue year on year +40.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points

Sompo Japan Insurance

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

553 369 184 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,667 2,445 1,222 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Sompo Japan Insurance

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (28 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥509.3 billion ¥286.6 billion ¥737.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥454.3 billion ¥232.9 billion ¥564.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1,052.3 billion ¥150.2 billion ¥1,032.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥1,954.6 billion ¥2,889.5 billion ¥2,958.4 billion ¥3,847.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥10,279.3 billion ¥11,699.3 billion ¥11,549.0 billion ¥14,605.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 1,986.3 yen 2,936.3 yen 2,976.04 yen 3,667.23 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 461.63 yen 236.67 yen 553.48 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 19.0% 24.7% 25.6% 26.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 18.8% 8.0% 16.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥439.0 billion ¥478.1 billion ¥500.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-489.7 billion ¥-120.8 billion ¥-312.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-209.9 billion ¥-335.9 billion ¥-166.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥1,066.9 billion ¥863.0 billion ¥876.3 billion ¥945.4 billion
Ordinary revenue ¥3,579.0 billion ¥3,959.8 billion ¥4,312.0 billion ¥4,770.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Net premiums written ¥3,215.7 billion ¥3,670.7 billion ¥3,690.4 billion ¥4,016.6 billion Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥246.3 billion ¥64.8 billion ¥389.4 billion ¥482.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥179.9 billion ¥41.8 billion ¥351.7 billion ¥385.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥208.4 billion ¥117.4 billion ¥860.1 billion ¥189.0 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥1,440.6 billion ¥1,415.0 billion ¥2,158.8 billion ¥2,266.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥9,641.0 billion ¥8,974.3 billion ¥9,954.0 billion ¥10,319.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 1,451.55 yen 1,422.15 yen 2,177.72 yen 2,261.82 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 182.82 yen 42.5 yen 357.36 yen 391.6 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.8% 15.6% 21.5% 21.8% Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 12.9% 3.0% 19.9% 17.5% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥404.0 billion ¥271.8 billion ¥290.3 billion ¥350.9 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-181.1 billion ¥-92.5 billion ¥-334.4 billion ¥97.7 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-174.2 billion ¥-88.8 billion ¥-204.8 billion ¥-331.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥947.0 billion ¥1,069.4 billion ¥859.5 billion ¥1,007.6 billion Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net premiums written ¥2,158.8 billion ¥2,225.5 billion ¥2,178.0 billion ¥2,229.9 billion ¥2,311.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥210.8 billion ¥124.9 billion ¥251.5 billion ¥314.6 billion ¥377.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥166.2 billion ¥108.0 billion ¥208.0 billion ¥257.0 billion ¥295.6 billion
Net loss ratio 59.8% 64.1% 66.9% 66.1% 63.7%
Net expense ratio 33.8% 33.5% 33.8% 33.9% 33.3%
Interest and dividend income ¥148.0 billion ¥166.2 billion ¥216.2 billion ¥208.0 billion ¥188.0 billion
Yield on investment assets (income yield) 2.8% 3.1% 4.1% 4.0% 3.6%
Yield on investment assets (realized yield) 3.6% 3.5% 4.6% 8.1% 7.4%
Capital stock ¥70.0 billion ¥70.0 billion ¥70.0 billion ¥85.0 billion ¥167.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 984,055,000 shares 984,055,000 shares 984,055,000 shares 994,055,000 shares 1,049,055,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,478.8 billion ¥1,408.7 billion ¥1,895.1 billion ¥1,727.1 billion ¥2,039.1 billion
Total assets ¥7,366.7 billion ¥7,266.7 billion ¥7,664.4 billion ¥7,190.2 billion ¥7,438.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,502.73 yen 1,431.5 yen 1,925.82 yen 1,737.46 yen 1,943.71 yen
Dividend per share 141.35 yen 131.04 yen 123.1 yen 336.98 yen 327.99 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 168.9 yen 109.79 yen 211.35 yen 261.11 yen 289.81 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.1% 19.4% 24.7% 24.0% 27.4%
Return on equity 11.3% 7.5% 12.6% 14.2% 15.7%
Payout ratio 83.7% 119.4% 58.2% 129.1% 113.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
-2.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+9.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥327.99 Could not be retrieved 113.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥336.98 Could not be retrieved 129.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥123.1 Could not be retrieved 58.2%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥131.04 Could not be retrieved 119.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥141.35 Could not be retrieved 83.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥213.38 Could not be retrieved 142.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥94.71 Could not be retrieved 71.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥108.65 Could not be retrieved 60.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥108.12 Could not be retrieved 62.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥87.37 Could not be retrieved 52.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥154.26 Could not be retrieved 120.2%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥48.67 Could not be retrieved 121.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥15.7 Could not be retrieved 56.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥26.92 Could not be retrieved 91.0%

Sompo Japan Insurance

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

337 225 112 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 SOMPOホールディングス株式会社 100.0% 1,049,055,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Sompo Japan Insurance

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Insurance: 10 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

20,116 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.4
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
144.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3,649 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 20,116
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
9.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
85.7%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
86%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
106%
Share of managers who are women 14.1%
Share of board members who are women 10.5%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者43,694 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report4

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (46 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5,114.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥545.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,192.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥45.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8,930.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥91.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5,114.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4,282.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-324.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥507.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥459.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥492.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥238.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥67.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-170.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥321.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-91.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥275.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-19.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥54.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-507.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥123.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-85.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,836.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-308.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-56.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-364.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-50.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-96.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-50.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥253.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥703.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue 0.0366 Parent only
Revenue 0.1986 Parent only
Revenue 0.1505 Parent only
Revenue -0.096 Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥500.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 553.48 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥564.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,032.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-312.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥945.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥737.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥14,605.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,847.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 16.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 26.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-166.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,667.23 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 327.99 yen Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥188.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.6 billion Parent only
Net expense ratio 33.3% Parent only
Net premiums written ¥2,311.6 billion Parent only
Net loss ratio 63.7% Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,049,055,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2,039.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥377.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7,438.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥167.5 billion Parent only
Yield on investment assets (realized yield) 7.4% Parent only
Yield on investment assets (income yield) 3.6% Parent only
Payout ratio 113.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 289.81 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,943.71 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 35,424 people Consolidated
Number of employees 20,116 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3,649 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,597 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,049,055,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥90.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-127.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥211.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥84.5 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥511.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1,248.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥629.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-15.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-288.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥751.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥463.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥463.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥141.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-145.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥383.1 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥237.3 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥2,291.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥574.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥216.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥9,258.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥668.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥384.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥61.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥945.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥945.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥670.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,966.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,966.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥14,605.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥14,605.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥349.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥117.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,847.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥14,605.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥10,638.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥139.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥167.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥119.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥37.2 billion Parent only
Other securities assets ins ¥305.6 billion Parent only
Other current assets ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥720.0 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥983.8 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥318.3 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥543.4 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Call loan ¥115.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥177.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥7.3 billion Parent only
General loans assets ins ¥391.6 billion Parent only
Agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥198.0 billion Parent only
Proxy service receivable assets ins ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Suspense receipt ¥94.2 billion Parent only
Suspense payments assets ins ¥82.8 billion Parent only
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥113.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥4,376.7 billion Parent only
Policy loans assets ins ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥31.00 million Parent only
Initial margins of futures markets assets ins ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Coinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Coinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥60.0 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥58.4 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥83.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥720.0 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Government bonds assets ins ¥444.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Local government bonds assets ins ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Deposits for earth quake insurance assets ins ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Foreign agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Foreign reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥29.7 billion Parent only
Foreign reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥33.2 billion Parent only
Foreign securities ¥3,141.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥117.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Outstanding claims ¥1,013.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥5,602.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥227.4 billion Parent only
Accrued premiums assets ins ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥72.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥39.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥62.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,055.0 billion Parent only
Shares ¥1,306.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥214.6 billion Parent only
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥113.5 billion Parent only
Cash ¥6.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥190.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥527.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥399.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,039.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,039.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7,438.3 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥626.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥984.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5,399.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥7,438.3 billion Parent only
Provision for responaibility ¥3,362.8 billion Parent only
Monetary receivables purchased assets ins ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Receivables under resale agreements assets ins ¥116.9 billion Parent only
Loans ¥392.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥167.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥167.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥167.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥47.8 billion Parent only
Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets liabilities ins ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets assets ins ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Money held in trust ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Deposits assets ins ¥190.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥395.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥472.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥472.6 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥26.7 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥26.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥564.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses IFRS ¥88.3 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Rental income2 IFRS ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥500.9 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥1,618.0 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥159.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 553.48 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5,119.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥5,119.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥567.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥567.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥567.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,039.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,039.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥564.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥441.4 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-53.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-312.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥164.6 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥170.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥170.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥77.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥77.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥69.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥46.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥279.2 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥193.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥737.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥737.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1,032.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-166.0 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥64.6 billion Consolidated
Change in scope of consolidation ssifrs ¥95.7 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-314.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Other other operating expenses oeins ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Other underwriting income oiins ¥44.00 million Parent only
Other underwriting expenses oeins ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other income ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Other investment income oiins ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other investment expenses ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Underwriting income oiins ¥2,422.4 billion Parent only
Underwriting expenses oeins ¥2,039.7 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥188.0 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-311.7 billion Parent only
Premiums of saving type insurance oiins ¥63.8 billion Parent only
Operating,general and administrative expenses ¥370.8 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Dividends to policyholders oeins ¥15.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.6 billion Parent only
Loss adjustment expenses oeins ¥134.7 billion Parent only
Reversal of reserve for outstanding claims ins ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥165.0 billion Parent only
Loss on redemption of seciritues ¥0 Parent only
Gain on redemption of securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of securities ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of securities ¥238.0 billion Parent only
Loss on securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net premiums written ¥2,311.6 billion Parent only
Net loss paid oeins ¥1,339.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes current nonconsolidated ins ¥93.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.2 billion Parent only
Maturity refunds to policyholders oeins ¥129.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Provision of reserves under the special laws ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥374.5 billion Parent only
Investment income from saving type insurance oiins ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Income credited to saving type insurance oiins ¥-26.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥377.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥2,856.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ins ¥2,479.2 billion Parent only
Commissions and collection fees oeins ¥435.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of policy reserve ins ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥20.00 million Parent only
Investment income ¥416.1 billion Parent only
Investment expenses ¥55.5 billion Parent only
Net derivative financial instruments loss oeins ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in money held in trust oeins ¥93.00 million Parent only
Gain from money held in trust oiins ¥43.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-53.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-17.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-10.5 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥321.5 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-20.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-288.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-23.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥347.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-2,735.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-28.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥164.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-196.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥77.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-18.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-120.8 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥116.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-311.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥311.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥163.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥500.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 328 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 35,424 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3,966.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5,119.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥377.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥564.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥14,605.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin 11.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 144527637 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.35 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 27.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net margin 11% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥564.6 billion ÷ ¥5,119.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 144,527,637 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5,119.7 billion ÷ 35,424 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.35 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5,119.7 billion ÷ ¥14,605.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 27.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3,966.7 billion ÷ ¥14,605.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-17
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5,171.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 4% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥28.9 billion, over depreciation ¥77.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥311.6 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥500.9 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 35,424 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Sompo Japan Insurance Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4011101023372 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork