Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is あいおいニッセイ同和損保, at 87.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.8T
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 34.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03833 / Insurance / Fiscal year end end of March

渋谷区恵比寿一丁目28番1号/Capital stock ¥100,005 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

あいおいニッセイ同和損…あいおいニッセイ同和損保 Sales 87.0% 87% 海外子会社・関連会社海外子会社・関連会社 Sales 13.0% 13%
BusinessNet sales
This yearShareLast year
あいおいニッセイ同和損保 ¥1,445.2 billion 87.0% ¥1,388.6 billion
海外子会社・関連会社 ¥215.6 billion 13.0% ¥200.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,660.7 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥248.6 billion Parent only
Net income ¥124.4 billion Consolidated

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
34.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,494.44 Net assets per share
¥123.9 billion Free cash flow
¥4,161.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
48.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
143.9% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
259 173 86 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 259Latest value 2026 259¥ billion 259Highest in the period shown 2026 259¥ billion 26Lowest in the period shown 2013 26¥ billion ¥ billion

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

259 173 86 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥1,508.0B ¥1,624.7B ¥1,775.8B ¥1,855.1B ¥1,954.8B
Year on year (%) +2.9% +7.7% +9.3% +4.5% +5.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥83.7B ¥66.2B ¥73.5B ¥137.4B ¥259.1B
Change from prior year +150.3% -21.0% +11.1% +86.9% +88.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 5.6% 4.1% 4.1% 7.4% 13.3%
Change (percentage points) +3.3 points◆ -1.5 points +0.1 points +3.3 points◆ +5.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

169 113 56 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,973 1,315 658 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

17 11 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (28 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥88.9 billion ¥165.9 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥64.3 billion ¥124.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.7 billion ¥387.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1,265.2 billion ¥1,161.5 billion ¥1,448.3 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4,252.3 billion ¥3,855.0 billion ¥4,219.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1,723.5 yen 1,582.13 yen 1,972.84 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 87.56 yen 169.44 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.8% 30.1% 34.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.3% 9.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥50.2 billion ¥70.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥33.2 billion ¥62.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-181.8 billion ¥-128.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥353.0 billion ¥254.6 billion ¥283.4 billion
Ordinary revenue ¥1,508.0 billion ¥1,624.7 billion ¥1,775.8 billion ¥1,855.1 billion ¥1,954.8 billion
Net premiums written ¥1,366.8 billion ¥1,429.8 billion ¥1,472.7 billion ¥1,565.7 billion ¥1,616.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥83.7 billion ¥66.2 billion ¥73.5 billion ¥137.4 billion ¥259.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥55.5 billion ¥41.8 billion ¥51.3 billion ¥104.1 billion ¥165.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-2.4 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥303.7 billion ¥-61.1 billion ¥345.1 billion
Net assets ¥797.9 billion ¥752.8 billion ¥1,020.3 billion ¥853.8 billion ¥1,098.0 billion
Total assets ¥3,868.9 billion ¥3,835.6 billion ¥4,245.4 billion ¥3,852.4 billion ¥4,161.0 billion
Net assets per share 1,086.71 yen 1,025.3 yen 1,389.2 yen 1,161.93 yen 1,494.44 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 75.67 yen 56.9 yen 69.87 yen 141.78 yen 225.87 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.6% 19.6% 24.0% 22.1% 26.4%
Return on equity 6.8% 5.4% 5.8% 11.1% 17.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥75.6 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥40.0 billion ¥42.9 billion ¥102.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-95.1 billion ¥107.0 billion ¥23.6 billion ¥39.7 billion ¥53.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-25.3 billion ¥-35.7 billion ¥-12.8 billion ¥-178.7 billion ¥-126.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥187.8 billion ¥278.7 billion ¥336.3 billion ¥245.6 billion ¥281.3 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net premiums written ¥1,291.3 billion ¥1,335.6 billion ¥1,369.0 billion ¥1,430.4 billion ¥1,471.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥81.0 billion ¥66.8 billion ¥79.1 billion ¥140.1 billion ¥248.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥54.0 billion ¥43.2 billion ¥56.1 billion ¥108.7 billion ¥158.1 billion
Net loss ratio 59.8% 66.6% 66.4% 66.6% 64.5%
Net expense ratio 35.0% 34.6% 34.2% 33.7% 32.6%
Interest and dividend income ¥56.8 billion ¥63.6 billion ¥73.6 billion ¥89.7 billion ¥99.4 billion
Yield on investment assets (income yield) 2.2% 2.4% 2.7% 3.4% 3.8%
Yield on investment assets (realized yield) 2.8% 3.3% 5.0% 6.0% 8.1%
Capital stock ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion ¥100.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 734,101,000 shares 734,101,000 shares 734,101,000 shares 734,101,000 shares 734,101,000 shares
Net assets ¥798.5 billion ¥763.7 billion ¥1,023.7 billion ¥857.6 billion ¥1,064.5 billion
Total assets ¥3,745.2 billion ¥3,733.7 billion ¥4,111.7 billion ¥3,706.6 billion ¥3,984.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,087.69 yen 1,040.32 yen 1,394.55 yen 1,168.29 yen 1,450.11 yen
Dividend per share 64.16 yen 47.04 yen 106.33 yen 119.18 yen 182.98 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.52 yen 58.84 yen 76.39 yen 148.13 yen 215.32 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.3% 20.4% 24.9% 23.1% 26.7%
Return on equity 6.6% 5.5% 6.3% 11.6% 16.4%
Payout ratio 87.3% 80.0% 139.2% 80.5% 85.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+53.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+37.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥182.98 Could not be retrieved 85.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥119.18 Could not be retrieved 80.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥106.33 Could not be retrieved 139.2%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥47.04 Could not be retrieved 80.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥64.16 Could not be retrieved 87.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥37.93 Could not be retrieved 128.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥41.25 Could not be retrieved 67.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥38.46 Could not be retrieved 75.7%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥121.63 Could not be retrieved 571.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥47.55 Could not be retrieved 69.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥43.96 Could not be retrieved 103.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥34.33 Could not be retrieved 63.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥20.43 Could not be retrieved 114.4%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥17.43 Could not be retrieved 67.8%

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

183 122 61 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 MS&ADインシュアランスグループホールディングス株式会社 100.0% 734,101,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Insurance: 10 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

12,515 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.4
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
115.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2,379 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 12,515
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 基幹的な職種
7.7 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
69.2%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
106.3%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
104.5%
Share of managers who are women 25.2%
Share of board members who are women 10.9%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者25,818 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (47 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1,759.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue 14,136 Consolidated
Revenue 2,104 Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,891.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥262.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥81.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥142.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥66.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,210.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,759.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,567.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-100.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥90.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥45.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥94.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥140.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-31.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥109.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥220.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-45.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-100.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-49.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥620.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-24.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥45.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥294.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥652.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue 0.0285 Parent only
Revenue 0.7741 Parent only
Revenue 0.4535 Parent only
Revenue 0.1086 Parent only
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥75.00 million Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (46 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥345.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥102.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥70.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 169.44 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥124.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥387.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥53.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Net premiums written ¥1,616.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥281.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥165.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,098.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥259.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥1,954.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4,161.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4,219.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.4% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,448.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 9.5% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 34.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥165.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-126.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-128.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 225.87 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,494.44 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,972.84 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 182.98 yen Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥99.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.1 billion Parent only
Net expense ratio 32.6% Parent only
Net premiums written ¥1,471.2 billion Parent only
Net loss ratio 64.5% Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 734,101,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,064.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥248.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,984.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥100.0 billion Parent only
Yield on investment assets (realized yield) 8.1% Parent only
Yield on investment assets (income yield) 3.8% Parent only
Payout ratio 85.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 215.32 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,450.11 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 15,207 people Consolidated
Number of employees 12,515 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,379 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,074 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 734,101,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (129 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-46.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥27.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-9.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥184.5 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥537.9 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥300.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-59.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥138.4 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥78.8 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥732.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥52.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥34.9 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥159.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-58.7 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥100.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥100.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥46.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-68.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥148.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥80.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥80.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥283.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,450.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,450.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4,219.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥167.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,448.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥4,219.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥2,769.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥78.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥100.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥39.8 billion Parent only
Other securities assets ins ¥122.5 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities ¥0 Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥233.8 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥603.5 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥351.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥27.2 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥439.7 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥35.8 billion Parent only
General loans assets ins ¥262.7 billion Parent only
Agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥87.7 billion Parent only
Proxy service payable liabilities ins ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Proxy service receivable assets ins ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Suspense receipt ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Suspense payments assets ins ¥31.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥41.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥2,418.6 billion Parent only
Policy loans assets ins ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payable under securities lending transactions liabilities ins ¥66.9 billion Parent only
Coinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Coinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥34.2 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥39.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥281.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥47.4 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥15.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥35.8 billion Parent only
Government bonds assets ins ¥370.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥64.1 billion Parent only
Local government bonds assets ins ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Deposits for earth quake insurance assets ins ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Foreign reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥97.5 billion Parent only
Foreign reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥203.5 billion Parent only
Foreign securities ¥1,194.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥93.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Outstanding claims ¥753.4 billion Parent only
Securities ¥2,743.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥171.1 billion Parent only
Accrued premiums assets ins ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥52.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥43.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥68.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥461.0 billion Parent only
Shares ¥854.8 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥75.6 billion Parent only
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥41.4 billion Parent only
Cash ¥15.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥230.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥187.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,064.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,064.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,984.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥28.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥233.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥603.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,919.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3,984.1 billion Parent only
Provision for responaibility ¥1,665.2 billion Parent only
Loans ¥263.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥79.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥52.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥100.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥43.4 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets liabilities ins ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets assets ins ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Money held in trust ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Deposits assets ins ¥230.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥165.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥263.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥263.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥56.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥56.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥70.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of fixed assets IFRS ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥25.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 169.44 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,759.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥1,759.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥124.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥124.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥124.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥387.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥387.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥124.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥124.4 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥155.3 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-100.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥41.9 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥41.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-7.4 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥213.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥49.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥165.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥165.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥387.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-128.7 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-100.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.2 billion Parent only
Other other operating expenses oeins ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Other underwriting income oiins ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Other underwriting expenses oeins ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other income ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Other investment income oiins ¥17.00 million Parent only
Other investment expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Underwriting income oiins ¥1,521.9 billion Parent only
Underwriting expenses oeins ¥1,284.9 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥99.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-100.8 billion Parent only
Premiums of saving type insurance oiins ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Operating,general and administrative expenses ¥197.5 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Dividends to policyholders oeins ¥19.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.1 billion Parent only
Loss adjustment expenses oeins ¥109.9 billion Parent only
Provision of outstanding claims ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of securities ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of securities ¥166.9 billion Parent only
Loss on securities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net premiums written ¥1,471.2 billion Parent only
Net loss paid oeins ¥838.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes current nonconsolidated ins ¥58.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥49.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-8.7 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Maturity refunds to policyholders oeins ¥34.6 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥42.0 billion Parent only
Provision of reserves under the special laws ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥207.6 billion Parent only
Investment income from saving type insurance oiins ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Income credited to saving type insurance oiins ¥-13.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥248.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥1,785.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ins ¥1,537.3 billion Parent only
Commissions and collection fees oeins ¥295.9 billion Parent only
Reversal of policy reserve ins ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.00 million Parent only
Bad debts expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Investment income ¥255.2 billion Parent only
Investment expenses ¥50.9 billion Parent only
Net derivative financial instruments loss oeins ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Gain from money held in trust oiins ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-77.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment property inv cfifrs ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment property inv cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-445.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-13.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-32.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-20.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-57.9 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥65.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥51.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-100.8 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥206.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥149.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥70.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 183 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 15,207 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1,450.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,759.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥248.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥124.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4,219.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin 7.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 115679555 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.42 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 34.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net margin 7.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥124.4 billion ÷ ¥1,759.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 115,679,555 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,759.1 billion ÷ 15,207 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.42 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,759.1 billion ÷ ¥4,219.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 34.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1,450.1 billion ÷ ¥4,219.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-30
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,660.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥13.3 billion, over depreciation ¥27.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥100.8 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥70.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 15,207 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011001027739 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork