Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NEC Capital Solutions

NEC Capital Solutions Limited

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Leasing, at 88.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥306.2B
Operating marginCalculated 3.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 11.4%

Company profile

Securities code 8793 / EDINET code E05462 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

港区港南二丁目15-3/Capital stock ¥3,809 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.necap.co.jp/csv/employees.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
菅沼 正明 Representative
9/7/1970 Date of incorporation
80 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

NEC Capital Solutions

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit LeasingLeasing Sales 88.0% 88% Profit 59.3% 59% InvestmentInvestment Sales 8.9% 9% Profit 22.5% 23% FinanceFinance Sales 3.2% 3% Profit 18.2% 18%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Leasing ¥241.6 billion 88.0% ¥229.2 billion ¥6.2 billion 59.3% 2.6% ¥4.4 billion
Investment ¥24.3 billion 8.9% ¥13.7 billion ¥2.4 billion 22.5% 9.7% ¥2.2 billion
Finance ¥8.7 billion 3.2% ¥7.6 billion ¥1.9 billion 18.2% 21.9% ¥2.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥274.6 billion100.0% ¥10.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

NEC Capital Solutions

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥306.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥269.6B 88% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥26.0B 8% Operating income ¥10.6B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated

NEC Capital Solutions

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥9.1 billion (35.2%)35%Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion (12.6%)13%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.2 billion (8.5%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion (5.7%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.8 billion (3.1%)Depreciation ¥0.6 billion (2.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥8.4 billion (32.4%)32%¥26.0B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥9.1 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥8.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
11.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥6,048.65 Net assets per share
¥-95.6 billion Free cash flow
¥1,341.8 billion Total assets
¥4.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-616.6% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
61.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.34 from 2013 to 2026

NEC Capital Solutions

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
306 204 102 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2026 Net sales year on year +20.1% 306Latest value 2026 306¥ billion 306Highest in the period shown 2026 306¥ billion 203Lowest in the period shown 2016 203¥ billion ¥ billion

NEC Capital Solutions

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

306 204 102 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥249.9B ¥258.1B ¥255.9B ¥254.9B ¥306.2B
Year on year (%) +12.9% +3.3% -0.9% -0.4% +20.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.4B ¥12.4B ¥11.8B ¥9.4B ¥11.4B
Change from prior year +87.6% +8.9% -5.0% -20.1% +21.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.6% 4.8% 4.6% 3.7% 3.7%
Change (percentage points) +1.8 points +0.2 points -0.2 points -0.9 points +0.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +20.1%

NEC Capital Solutions

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

426 284 142 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 6,049 4,032 2,016 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NEC Capital Solutions

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥249.9 billion ¥258.1 billion ¥255.9 billion ¥254.9 billion ¥306.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.4 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥11.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.9 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥9.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥11.2 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥10.8 billion
Net assets ¥121.7 billion ¥128.8 billion ¥136.8 billion ¥142.4 billion ¥153.6 billion
Total assets ¥1,030.6 billion ¥1,055.9 billion ¥1,117.4 billion ¥1,224.8 billion ¥1,341.8 billion
Net assets per share 4,794.13 yen 5,085.69 yen 5,374.76 yen 5,617.59 yen 6,048.65 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 322.37 yen 298.14 yen 326.66 yen 306.98 yen 426.15 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.0% 10.4% 10.4% 9.9% 9.7%
Return on equity 7.0% 6.0% 6.2% 5.6% 7.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥46.8 billion ¥29.00 million ¥-21.3 billion ¥-34.0 billion ¥-66.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-9.6 billion ¥-8.3 billion ¥-15.0 billion ¥-29.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-46.9 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥49.3 billion ¥105.6 billion ¥55.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥37.5 billion ¥35.6 billion ¥53.7 billion ¥110.1 billion ¥68.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥230.2 billion ¥231.6 billion ¥236.8 billion ¥232.2 billion ¥241.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.9 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥7.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥5.9 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.6 billion
Capital stock ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,533,000 shares 21,533,000 shares 21,539,000 shares 21,544,000 shares 21,549,000 shares
Net assets ¥95.6 billion ¥100.7 billion ¥103.9 billion ¥107.1 billion ¥109.8 billion
Total assets ¥983.3 billion ¥1,013.8 billion ¥1,059.6 billion ¥1,153.3 billion ¥1,257.5 billion
Net assets per share 4,441.55 yen 4,678.74 yen 4,824.96 yen 4,973.56 yen 5,094.07 yen
Dividend per share 74 yen 110 yen 130 yen 150 yen 150 yen
Interim dividend per share 32 yen 37 yen 65 yen 75 yen 75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 273.71 yen 304.67 yen 270.79 yen 219.67 yen 168.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.7% 9.9% 9.8% 9.3% 8.7%
Return on equity 6.3% 6.7% 5.7% 4.5% 3.3%
Payout ratio 27.0% 36.1% 48.0% 68.3% 89.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+20.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥150 ¥75 89.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥150 ¥75 68.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥130 ¥65 48.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥110 ¥37 36.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥74 ¥32 27.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥60 ¥30 38.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥60 ¥30 40.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥55 ¥25 35.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥50 ¥22 23.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥44 ¥22 32.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥44 ¥22 30.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥44 ¥22 26.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥44 ¥22 28.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥44 ¥22 16.2%

NEC Capital Solutions

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

150 100 50 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

27,916 Shareholders
4.04% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
25.31% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

NEC Capital Solutions

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions50.12%
  • Securities firms0.50%
  • Other corporations20.03%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.96%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others25.31%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社SBI新生銀行 43.47% 9,367,000
2 日本電気株式会社 11.8% 2,544,000
3 三井住友ファイナンス&リース株式会社 7.82% 1,685,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(投資信託組入株数分および年金信託組入分を除く) 3.21% 693,000
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(投資信託組入株数分) 1.61% 347,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(投資信託組入株数分) 0.87% 189,000
7 DFA INTL SMALL CAP VALUE PORTFOLIO(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.76% 164,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.5% 109,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(投資信託組入株数分および年金信託組入分を除く) 0.49% 107,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.47% 103,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

NEC Capital Solutions

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

625 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
44.3 Average age Industry median 40.7
14.6 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥8.32 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
331.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥11.49 million Operating income per employee
64.7% Wage gap between men and women
10.9% Women in managerial positions
28.0% Share of female employees
83.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 13.5 yrs
Women 9.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 419
Women 295
Employees by gender
13 / 238 Female managers
2 / 9 Female officers
31 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 641
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
23 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
64.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
76%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 5.5%
Share of board members who are women 22.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥5.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥18.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-66.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥306.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-29.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥153.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,341.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 426.15 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 6,048.65 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 150 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥241.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,549,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥109.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,257.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 8.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 89.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 75 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 168.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 5,094.07 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 924 people Consolidated
Number of employees 924 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.32 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 625 people Parent only
Number of employees 625 people Parent only
Number of employees 625 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 65.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 78.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥306.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 31 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 42 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥30.7 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 80 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 83.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.9% Parent only

Shares (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 15,310,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 21,549,427 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 71.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 800 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 215,211 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 52 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 230.0% Parent only

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥18.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-78.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥19.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (153 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥270.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Lease receivables and investment assets ¥590.1 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Payables under fluidity lease receivables cllea ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long term payables under fluidity lease receivables ncllea ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥110.7 billion Consolidated
Unearned revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment sales calea ¥28.5 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥241.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥594.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥250.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥119.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥95.1 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥114.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥593.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1,091.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥60.6 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥102.5 billion Consolidated
Own-used assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥153.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥153.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,341.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,341.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1,188.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,341.8 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥47.1 billion Consolidated
Purchased receivables ¥33.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received lease cllea ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable lease calea ¥30.8 billion Consolidated
Assets for rent ¥104.2 billion Consolidated
Assets for rent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥477.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥30.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥150.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other intangible assets ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.00 million Parent only
Commercial papers ¥270.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Lease receivables ¥83.3 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥476.8 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥90.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥96.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥71.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥50.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment sales calea ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable operating loans calea ¥130.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥568.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥153.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥26.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥94.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥104.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥579.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,104.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥56.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥101.0 billion Parent only
Own-used assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥109.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥109.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,257.5 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,147.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,257.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.6 billion Parent only
Advances received lease cllea ¥29.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable lease calea ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Assets for rent ¥48.2 billion Parent only
Assets for rent ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥462.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥31.8 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥311.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥30.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥149.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-66.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥269.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥306.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥306.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-29.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-41.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥55.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue from contracts with customers ¥36.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥220.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥241.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-6.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in commercial paper ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ¥-76.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Payment for liquidation of debts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-13.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in receivables installment ope cflea ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable operating loans ope cflea ¥-20.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-51.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-32.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-79.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-33.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-20.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥39.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property, leased assets ¥-27.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property, leased assets ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Capital cost and interest expenses ope cflea ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-15.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥223.9 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-159.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-66.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 150 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 924 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥153.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥306.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥11.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,341.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 331336580 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.23 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 11.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥10.6 billion ÷ ¥306.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ ¥306.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 331,336,580 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥306.2 billion ÷ 924 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.23 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥306.2 billion ÷ ¥1,341.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 11.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥153.6 billion ÷ ¥1,341.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 56 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥306.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion, over ordinary income ¥11.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥95.1 billion, over net assets ¥153.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 924 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 13 women among 238 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NEC Capital Solutions Limited on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010401021784 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork