Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Keihanshin Building

Keihanshin Building Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥20.3B
Operating marginCalculated 27.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 43.9%

Company profile

Securities code 8818 / EDINET code E03867 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区瓦町4丁目2番14号/Capital stock ¥9,827 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
社長執行役員若林常夫 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-17

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 27.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Keihanshin Building

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥20.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.6B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 10% Operating income ¥5.6B 28%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥41.00 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.7 billion Consolidated

Keihanshin Building

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.7 billion (36.1%)36%Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion (13.1%)13%Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion (11.2%)11%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (9.0%)9%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (22.1%)22%¥2.0B
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.7 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
43.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,706 Net assets per share
¥5.6 billion Free cash flow
¥185.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
136.1% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
19.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
48.6% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
45.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.48 from 2013 to 2026

Keihanshin Building

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
20 14 7 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 20Latest value 2026 20¥ billion 20Highest in the period shown 2026 20¥ billion 14Lowest in the period shown 2013 14¥ billion ¥ billion

Keihanshin Building

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

20 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥17.8B ¥18.9B ¥19.3B ¥19.6B ¥20.3B
Year on year (%) +16.2% +6.0% +2.3% +1.4% +3.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.9B ¥5.0B ¥4.8B ¥4.8B ¥5.6B
Change from prior year -4.0% +3.3% -3.9% -0.3% +16.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 27.4% 26.7% 25.1% 24.7% 27.7%
Change (percentage points) -5.8 points◆ -0.7 points -1.6 points -0.4 points +3.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points

Keihanshin Building

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

102 68 34 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,706 1,137 569 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Keihanshin Building

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.8 billion ¥18.9 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥20.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.9 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥5.2 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net assets ¥70.5 billion ¥70.9 billion ¥74.9 billion ¥76.3 billion ¥81.4 billion
Total assets ¥150.0 billion ¥152.3 billion ¥166.6 billion ¥177.1 billion ¥185.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,403.66 yen 1,445.53 yen 1,528.74 yen 1,569.84 yen 1,706 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 102.34 yen 84.66 yen 77.47 yen 89.9 yen 96.86 yen
Diluted earnings per share 101.98 yen 84.44 yen 77.3 yen 89.69 yen 96.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.9% 46.5% 44.9% 43.1% 43.8%
Return on equity 7.3% 5.9% 5.2% 5.8% 5.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥7.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.7 billion ¥-12.1 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-8.2 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.8 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥-2.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.9 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥16.9 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.5 billion ¥18.6 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥20.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.8 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥5.1 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.8 billion
Capital stock ¥9.8 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥9.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 50,309,000 shares 49,211,000 shares 49,211,000 shares 48,811,000 shares 48,811,000 shares
Net assets ¥70.1 billion ¥70.5 billion ¥74.4 billion ¥76.2 billion ¥81.2 billion
Total assets ¥149.6 billion ¥151.9 billion ¥166.1 billion ¥177.0 billion ¥185.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,396.38 yen 1,437.53 yen 1,519.87 yen 1,567.49 yen 1,702.74 yen
Dividend per share 36 yen 36 yen 37 yen 40 yen 40 yen
Interim dividend per share 15.5 yen 18 yen 18 yen 18.5 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 101.5 yen 84.13 yen 76.62 yen 99.51 yen 98.65 yen
Diluted earnings per share 101.14 yen 83.91 yen 76.45 yen 99.29 yen 98.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.8% 46.4% 44.8% 43.0% 43.8%
Return on equity 7.3% 5.9% 5.2% 6.5% 6.1%
Payout ratio 35.5% 42.8% 48.3% 40.2% 40.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+5.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥40 ¥20 40.5%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40 ¥18.5 40.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥37 ¥18 48.3%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥36 ¥18 42.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥36 ¥15.5 35.5%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥31 ¥13.5 19.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥27 ¥11.5 36.1%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥23 ¥10 30.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥18 ¥8.5 27.0%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥17 ¥8 28.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥16 ¥7.5 22.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥15 ¥7 29.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥14 ¥7 30.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥14 ¥6 26.9%

Keihanshin Building

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,661 Shareholders
24.30% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
11.17% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

Keihanshin Building

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions25.61%
  • Securities firms0.95%
  • Other corporations37.97%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others11.17%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 銀泉株式会社 13.5% 6,440,000
2 INTERTRUST TRUSTEES(CAYMAN) LIMITED SOLEL Y IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE OF JAPAN-UP(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 10.33% 4,926,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.74% 3,692,000
4 株式会社三井住友銀行 4.47% 2,133,000
5 株式会社きんでん 2.92% 1,393,000
6 鹿島建設株式会社 2.89% 1,376,000
7 株式会社三十三銀行 2.7% 1,287,000
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.11% 1,006,000
9 株式会社百十四銀行 1.87% 891,000
10 三精テクノロジーズ株式会社 1.81% 865,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥9.8 billion Capital expenditure 48.3% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥11.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Keihanshin Building

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

66 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
46.0 Average age Industry median 39.2
9.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥11.08 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
306.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥85.55 million Operating income per employee
66.5% Wage gap between men and women
11.8% Women in managerial positions

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者7,304 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 仰星監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥21.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 96.77 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥81.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 96.86 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,706 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 98.56 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 48,811,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥81.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥185.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 40.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 98.65 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,702.74 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 66 people Consolidated
Number of employees 66 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.08 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46 years old Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Number of employees 66 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 63.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 96.8% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 24,011,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,109,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 48,811,498 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 50.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,109,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 476,715 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 23 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 142.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 0.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥19.7 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥92.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥167.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥55.4 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥106.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥51.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥128.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥76.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-55.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥50.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥81.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥81.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥104.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Long term lease and guarantee deposited ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥92.00 million Parent only
Other ¥54.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥52.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥34.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥1.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥59.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥92.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥168.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥51.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥39.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥28.1 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥16.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥128.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥76.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥65.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥86.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥81.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥81.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥185.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥31.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable facilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥104.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥185.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥72.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term lease deposited ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Entertainment expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥28.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥19.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥64.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥41.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥6.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥55.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.9 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥-80.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥5.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0 Consolidated
Dividends ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥7.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 66 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥81.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥20.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥4.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥185.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 27.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 23.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 306893939 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.11 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 43.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 27.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ ¥20.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 23.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.7 billion ÷ ¥20.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 306,893,939 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥20.3 billion ÷ 66 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.11 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥20.3 billion ÷ ¥185.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 43.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥81.4 billion ÷ ¥185.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion, over depreciation ¥3.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥2.0 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.7 billion, over operating cash flow ¥7.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥6.00 million, over ordinary income ¥5.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥36.8 billion, over net assets ¥81.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 66 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Keihanshin Building Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120001078852 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork