Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

starts

starts corporation inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Real estate management, at 40.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥251.9B
Operating marginCalculated 14.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.6%

Company profile

Securities code 8850 / EDINET code E03945 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋3丁目4番10号/Capital stock ¥11,039 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.starts.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
村石 豊隆 Representative
9/30/1972 Date of incorporation
66 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 14.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

starts

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Real estate…Real estate management Sales 40.7% 41% Profit 40.2% 40% Constructio…Construction business Sales 30.2% 30% Profit 21.3% 21% ホテル・レジャー事業ホテル・レジャー事業 Sales 6.5% 7% Profit 7.1% 7% 高齢者支援・保育事業高齢者支援・保育事業 Sales 5.2% 5% Profit 1.7% 2% 売買仲介事業売買仲介事業 Sales 4.1% 4% Profit 11.7% 12% 金融・コンサルティング…金融・コンサルティング事業 Sales 3.5% 4% Profit 6.1% 6% 賃貸仲介事業賃貸仲介事業 Sales 3.5% 4% Profit 6.5% 6% PublishingPublishing Sales 3.1% 3% Profit 4.6% 5% 分譲不動産事業分譲不動産事業 Sales 2.8% 3% Profit 0.2% 0% 物販・文化事業物販・文化事業 Sales 0.4% 0% Profit 0.7% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Real estate management ¥102.6 billion 40.7% ¥95.2 billion ¥14.6 billion 40.2% 14.3% ¥13.2 billion
Construction business ¥76.2 billion 30.2% ¥71.4 billion ¥7.7 billion 21.3% 10.2% ¥6.1 billion
ホテル・レジャー事業 ¥16.4 billion 6.5% ¥15.6 billion ¥2.6 billion 7.1% 15.7% ¥2.2 billion
高齢者支援・保育事業 ¥13.1 billion 5.2% ¥12.4 billion ¥0.6 billion 1.7% 4.7% ¥0.6 billion
売買仲介事業 ¥10.2 billion 4.1% ¥8.4 billion ¥4.3 billion 11.7% 41.7% ¥3.1 billion
金融・コンサルティング事業 ¥8.9 billion 3.5% ¥8.9 billion ¥2.2 billion 6.1% 25.2% ¥2.4 billion
賃貸仲介事業 ¥8.9 billion 3.5% ¥8.6 billion ¥2.4 billion 6.5% 26.5% ¥2.7 billion
Publishing ¥7.7 billion 3.1% ¥8.5 billion ¥1.7 billion 4.6% 21.8% ¥2.6 billion
分譲不動産事業 ¥7.0 billion 2.8% ¥3.0 billion ¥86.00 million 0.2% 1.2% ¥-0.2 billion
物販・文化事業 ¥1.0 billion 0.4% ¥0.9 billion ¥0.2 billion 0.7% 26.0% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥251.9 billion100.0% ¥36.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

starts

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥251.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥168.2B 67% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥47.5B 19% Operating income ¥36.3B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥83.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥25.3 billion Consolidated

starts

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥15.6 billion (32.9%)33%Commission fees ¥4.9 billion (10.3%)10%Advertising expenses ¥4.2 billion (8.9%)9%Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion (4.2%)Depreciation ¥1.5 billion (3.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥19.2 billion (40.4%)40%¥47.5B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥15.6 billion
  • Commission fees ¥4.9 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥4.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.5 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥19.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,986.78 Net assets per share
¥-1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥352.7 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
47.5% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
213.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
60.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.96 from 2013 to 2026

starts

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
252 168 84 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 252Latest value 2026 252¥ billion 252Highest in the period shown 2026 252¥ billion 128Lowest in the period shown 2013 128¥ billion ¥ billion

starts

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

252 168 84 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥196.6B ¥233.9B ¥233.4B ¥233.0B ¥251.9B
Year on year (%) -1.2% +19.0% -0.2% -0.2% +8.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥25.8B ¥30.0B ¥33.4B ¥33.4B ¥38.2B
Change from prior year +10.6% +16.3% +11.3% +0.0% +14.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.1% 12.8% 14.3% 14.3% 15.2%
Change (percentage points) +1.4 points -0.3 points +1.5 points +0.0 points +0.8 points

starts

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

527 351 176 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,987 2,658 1,329 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

starts

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥196.6 billion ¥233.9 billion ¥233.4 billion ¥233.0 billion ¥251.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥25.8 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥33.4 billion ¥33.4 billion ¥38.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.8 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥25.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥17.0 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥23.5 billion ¥24.7 billion
Net assets ¥127.7 billion ¥145.1 billion ¥165.3 billion ¥178.2 billion ¥192.6 billion
Total assets ¥273.3 billion ¥293.1 billion ¥324.1 billion ¥333.6 billion ¥352.7 billion
Net assets per share 2,538.57 yen 2,869.5 yen 3,264.6 yen 3,627.61 yen 3,986.78 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 332.83 yen 407.07 yen 444.84 yen 492.15 yen 526.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.1% 48.6% 50.0% 52.4% 53.5%
Return on equity 13.6% 15.1% 14.5% 14.4% 13.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥25.0 billion ¥34.1 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥17.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-17.8 billion ¥-10.7 billion ¥-20.8 billion ¥-8.8 billion ¥-19.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-6.0 billion ¥-12.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥-15.3 billion ¥-12.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥67.6 billion ¥78.5 billion ¥86.9 billion ¥88.8 billion ¥74.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.8 billion ¥30.3 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥28.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.6 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥15.9 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥20.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥23.2 billion
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,998,205 shares 53,998,205 shares 53,998,205 shares 53,998,205 shares 53,998,205 shares
Net assets ¥62.9 billion ¥71.5 billion ¥82.4 billion ¥86.6 billion ¥100.1 billion
Total assets ¥164.8 billion ¥165.0 billion ¥174.1 billion ¥184.8 billion ¥207.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,237.5 yen 1,406.09 yen 1,619.19 yen 1,754.62 yen 2,062 yen
Dividend per share 73 yen 93 yen 105 yen 120 yen 140 yen
Interim dividend per share 33 yen 43 yen 50 yen 55 yen 65 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 234.4 yen 259.09 yen 317.03 yen 318.22 yen 470.75 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.2% 43.4% 47.3% 46.9% 48.1%
Return on equity 19.3% 19.6% 21.0% 19.0% 24.8%
Payout ratio 31.1% 35.9% 33.1% 37.7% 29.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+16.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+17.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥140 ¥65 29.7%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥120 ¥55 37.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥105 ¥50 33.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥93 ¥43 35.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥73 ¥33 31.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥62 ¥30 30.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥65 ¥35 32.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥69 ¥32 38.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥60 ¥30 35.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥55 ¥25 51.3%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥47 ¥22 52.4%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥44 ¥22 67.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥34 ¥16 49.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥24 ¥10 52.7%

starts

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

140 93 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,251 Shareholders
20.63% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
38.78% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

starts

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions25.00%
  • Securities firms0.86%
  • Other corporations14.74%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)20.63%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others38.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社 10.5% 5,180,000
2 株式会社豊州 10.46% 5,165,000
3 村石 久二 9.01% 4,446,000
4 スターツ従業員持株会 5.26% 2,597,000
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 4.77% 2,354,000
6 株式会社りそな銀行 4.42% 2,184,000
7 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店 セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 2.35% 1,159,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.76% 866,000
9 野村信託銀行株式会社(スターツ従業員持株会専用信託口) 1.68% 827,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.63% 803,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥16.4 billion Capital expenditure 6.5% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥16.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥9.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Real estate management ¥13.3 billion
Construction business ¥0.3 billion
金融・コンサルティング事業 ¥0.2 billion
賃貸仲介事業 ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

starts

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

155 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
37.5 Average age Industry median 39.2
14.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.58 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
53.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.69 million Operating income per employee
66.9% Wage gap between men and women
21.6% Women in managerial positions
60.0% Men taking childcare leave
8 / 37 Female managers
4,489 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 221
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 64.5%
Share of managers who are women 21.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人日本橋事務所
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥91.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥251.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-19.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥74.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥192.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥352.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 13.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 526.61 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,986.78 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 140 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,998,205 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥100.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥207.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 24.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 29.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 65 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 470.75 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,062 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,715 people Consolidated
Number of employees 4,715 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14.64 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.58 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.47 years old Parent only
Number of employees 155 people Parent only
Number of employees 155 people Parent only
Number of employees 155 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.1% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 37.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥251.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,489 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,489 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0 Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 66 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 60.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 56 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 56 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 56 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 180.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 21.6% Parent only

Shares (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 25,586,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,892,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 53,998,205 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 10.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,892,000 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 480,807 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 29 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 181.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥16.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0 Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥182.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥58.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥189.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥74.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥93.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥59.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for investment loss ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥146.5 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥183.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥101.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥163.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-33.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥74.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥84.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥192.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥192.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥352.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥352.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-17.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Negative goodwill ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥160.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥352.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥44.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.00 million Parent only
Software ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.8 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥95.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥13.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥45.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥142.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥43.9 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥33.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥53.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-71.00 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥28.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥85.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥54.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥62.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥96.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥27.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥61.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥65.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥100.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥100.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥207.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥94.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-16.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥107.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥207.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥29.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥18.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥41.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥37.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥15.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥36.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥168.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥83.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥251.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥251.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for investment loss ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-19.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of inventories ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-13.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥47.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other business revenue2 rev oa ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Cost of other business sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.4 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥9.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥29.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥19.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥71.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0 Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥46.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥85.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥88.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-45.00 million Parent only
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13.00 million Parent only
Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (44 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-7.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-15.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Losses (gains) on disposal or sales of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of inventories ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Compensation for transfer ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-90.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-15.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥17.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 140 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 4,715 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥192.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥251.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥36.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥38.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥25.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥352.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 14.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 10.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 53427572 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.71 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 14.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥36.3 billion ÷ ¥251.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 10% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥25.3 billion ÷ ¥251.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 53,427,572 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥251.9 billion ÷ 4,715 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.71 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥251.9 billion ÷ ¥352.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥192.6 billion ÷ ¥352.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 54 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥251.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥7.5 billion + inventories up ¥11.7 billion, over net sales ¥251.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥15.1 billion, over depreciation ¥7.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥6.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥4.1 billion, over operating cash flow ¥17.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion, over ordinary income ¥38.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥18.6 billion, over net assets ¥192.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,715 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 8 women among 37 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of starts corporation inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001095583 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork