Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ヤマシタヘルスケア

ヤマシタヘルスケアホールディングス株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Medical equipment sales, at 99.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥64.1B
Operating marginCalculated 1.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 34.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9265 / EDINET code E33393 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end May 31

福岡市博多区下川端町2番1号/Capital stock ¥494 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
執行役員社長山下尚登 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Medical equ…Medical equipment sales Sales 99.6% 100% Medical equ…Medical equipment manufacturing and sales Sales 0.3% 0% Medical mal…Medical mall Sales 0.1% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Medical equipment sales ¥63.9 billion 99.6% ¥64.2 billion ¥2.1 billion 3.3% ¥2.2 billion
Medical equipment manufacturing and sales ¥0.2 billion 0.3% ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion -89.4% ¥-0.2 billion
Medical mall ¥74.00 million 0.1% ¥72.00 million ¥7.00 million 9.5% ¥5.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥64.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥64.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥55.3B 86% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.1B 13% Operating income ¥0.7B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥4.0 billion (49.3%)49%Other ¥0.9 billion (11.0%)11%Welfare expenses ¥0.8 billion (9.3%)9%General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion (8.5%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion (6.6%)7%Rents ¥0.4 billion (4.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (10.4%)10%¥8.1B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥4.0 billion
  • Other ¥0.9 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion
  • Rents ¥0.4 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
34.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,680.48 Net assets per share
¥-1.2 billion Free cash flow
¥27.1 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
12.5% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
600.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
383.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2018 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.09 from 2018 to 2026

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2018 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
70 47 23 0 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Net sales year on year -21.4% 64Latest value 2026 64¥ billion 70Highest in the period shown 2021 70¥ billion 55Lowest in the period shown 2022 55¥ billion ¥ billion

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

64 43 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2018 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥55.1B ¥58.2B ¥61.6B ¥64.5B ¥64.1B
Year on year (%) -21.4%◆ +5.5% +5.8% +4.8% -0.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥1.2B ¥1.0B ¥0.9B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year -2.2% +20.2% -15.4% -10.9% -3.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.8% 2.1% 1.7% 1.4% 1.4%
Change (percentage points) +0.4 points +0.3 points -0.4 points -0.2 points -0.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year -21.4%

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

273 182 91 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,680 2,454 1,227 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥55.1 billion ¥58.2 billion ¥61.6 billion ¥64.5 billion ¥64.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.6 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net assets ¥8.0 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥9.4 billion
Total assets ¥24.1 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥27.1 billion
Net assets per share 3,126.18 yen 3,097.34 yen 3,429.08 yen 3,640.22 yen 3,680.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 272.67 yen 85.83 yen 227.96 yen 249.79 yen 258.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.1% 32.2% 32.2% 32.6% 34.6%
Return on equity 8.9% 2.8% 7.1% 7.0% 7.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥88.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-27.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥19.00 million ¥-1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥4.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥-16.00 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥-13.00 million ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,553,000 shares 2,553,000 shares 2,553,000 shares 2,553,000 shares 2,553,000 shares
Net assets ¥6.0 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.5 billion
Total assets ¥6.5 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net assets per share 2,360.07 yen 2,272.88 yen 2,521.27 yen 2,741.18 yen 2,954.65 yen
Dividend per share 82 yen 48 yen 70 yen 75 yen 107 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.32 yen -5.29 yen 301.31 yen 291.15 yen 295.55 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.4% 92.2% 78.2% 79.2% 85.2%
Return on equity 3.8% -0.2% 12.7% 11.0% 10.4%
Payout ratio 91.8% Could not be retrieved 23.2% 25.8% 36.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2018 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2026
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2026
+42.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+3.5% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2026 ¥107 Could not be retrieved 36.2%
FY ending 5/2025 ¥75 Could not be retrieved 25.8%
FY ending 5/2024 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 23.2%
FY ending 5/2023 ¥48 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 5/2022 ¥82 Could not be retrieved 91.8%
FY ending 5/2021 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 66.0%
FY ending 5/2020 ¥54 Could not be retrieved 137.1%
FY ending 5/2019 ¥42 Could not be retrieved 85.8%
FY ending 5/2018 ¥26 Could not be retrieved 65.8%

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

107 71 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,813 Shareholders
1.95% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
66.82% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.81%
  • Securities firms9.10%
  • Other corporations16.32%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.93%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others66.82%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 山下 尚登 24.44% 621,552
2 ヤマシタヘルスケアホールディングス社員持株会 10.33% 262,592
3 株式会社SBI証券 8.54% 217,243
4 山下 弘高 5.11% 130,000
5 トリプルフォー投資事業組合 4.97% 126,400
6 上田八木短資株式会社 4.72% 120,000
7 山下 耕一 3.69% 93,900
8 株式会社十八親和銀行 2.75% 70,000
9 山下 浩 2.44% 62,000
10 内藤 征吾 1.46% 37,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥64.00 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 0.6% of revenue (industry median 1.1%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 5/2026 ¥64.00 million ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 5/2025 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 5/2021 Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

ヤマシタヘルスケア

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

31 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
46.0 Average age Industry median 42.3
12.1 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥6.41 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
104.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.19 million Operating income per employee
244 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥37.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 258.56 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,680.48 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 107 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,553,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 36.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 295.55 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,954.65 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 617 people Consolidated
Number of employees 617 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 12.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.41 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46 years old Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only
Number of employees 31 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 244 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 244 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 232.3% Parent only

Shares (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,740,787 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 9,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 2,553,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 9,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-0 Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 25,397 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 171.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥64.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -4.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥54.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥14.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥5.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Parent only
Other ¥62.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0 Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥7.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥81.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥35.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥16.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥80.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥85.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥68.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥14.00 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥14.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0 Parent only
Intangible assets ¥10.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-28.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Purchase discounts ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥55.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of subsidiaries ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of notes payable ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on revision of retirement benefit plan ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Communication expenses ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥92.00 million Parent only
Other proceeds ¥77.00 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥7.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥25.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Rents ¥51.00 million Parent only
Loss on sale of subsidiaries ¥24.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥87.00 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥14.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥12.00 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥64.00 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥78.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Communication expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥40.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥88.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 107 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 617 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥64.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥27.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 103969206 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.37 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 34.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 103,969,206 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥64.1 billion ÷ 617 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.37 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥64.1 billion ÷ ¥27.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 34.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.4 billion ÷ ¥27.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥64.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥76.00 million + inventories up ¥0.4 billion, over net sales ¥64.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥88.00 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥64.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥11.00 million, over ordinary income ¥0.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.1 billion, over net assets ¥9.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2018

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 617 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ヤマシタヘルスケアホールディングス株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2290001079821 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork