Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TAKENAKA

TAKENAKA CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Construction business, at 94.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.6T
Operating marginCalculated 5.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.7%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00169 / Construction / Fiscal year end December 31

大阪市中央区本町四丁目1番13号/Capital stock ¥50,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
52 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

TAKENAKA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Constructio…Construction business Sales 94.4% 94% Profit 89.2% 89% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 5.6% 6% Profit 10.8% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Construction business ¥1,445.4 billion 94.4% ¥1,449.6 billion ¥78.0 billion 89.2% 5.4% ¥39.8 billion
Real estate business ¥85.5 billion 5.6% ¥76.6 billion ¥9.4 billion 10.8% 11.0% ¥9.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,530.9 billion100.0% ¥87.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

TAKENAKA

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥1,614.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥1,427.6B 88% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥94.3B 6% Operating income ¥92.9B 6%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Rents ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Donations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-81.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥187.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥108.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥103.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥92.9 billion Consolidated

TAKENAKA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥40.0 billion (42.4%)42%Employee payrolls and allowances ¥26.5 billion (28.1%)28%Investigation and research expenses ¥10.2 billion (10.8%)11%Depreciation ¥5.7 billion (6.1%)6%Legal welfare expenses ¥4.4 billion (4.6%)Stationery expenses ¥3.8 billion (4.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.7 billion (3.9%)¥94.3B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥40.0 billion
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥26.5 billion
  • Investigation and research expenses ¥10.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥5.7 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥4.4 billion
  • Stationery expenses ¥3.8 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥14,213.88 Net assets per share
¥3.5 billion Free cash flow
¥2,246.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
30.3% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
22.8% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
26.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
50.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.62 from 2012 to 2025

TAKENAKA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,615 1,077 538 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 1,615Latest value 2025 1,615¥ billion 1,615Highest in the period shown 2025 1,615¥ billion 998Lowest in the period shown 2012 998¥ billion ¥ billion

TAKENAKA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,615 1,077 538 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1,260.4B ¥1,375.4B ¥1,612.4B ¥1,600.1B ¥1,614.8B
Year on year (%) +1.8% +9.1% +17.2% -0.8% +0.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.8B ¥39.4B ¥59.3B ¥70.9B ¥108.3B
Change from prior year +23.1% -31.8% +50.5% +19.6% +52.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.6% 2.9% 3.7% 4.4% 6.7%
Change (percentage points) +0.8 points -1.7 points +0.8 points +0.8 points +2.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

TAKENAKA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1,168 778 389 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 14,214 9,476 4,738 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TAKENAKA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1,260.4 billion ¥1,375.4 billion ¥1,612.4 billion ¥1,600.1 billion ¥1,614.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.8 billion ¥39.4 billion ¥59.3 billion ¥70.9 billion ¥108.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥39.3 billion ¥30.3 billion ¥37.5 billion ¥56.2 billion ¥103.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥76.0 billion ¥56.4 billion ¥109.0 billion ¥117.2 billion ¥185.4 billion
Net assets ¥822.4 billion ¥873.9 billion ¥977.4 billion ¥1,091.4 billion ¥1,274.0 billion
Total assets ¥1,581.5 billion ¥1,741.2 billion ¥1,997.1 billion ¥2,090.4 billion ¥2,246.5 billion
Net assets per share 9,341.13 yen 9,913.67 yen 11,095.78 yen 12,293.22 yen 14,213.88 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 449.75 yen 345.96 yen 428.24 yen 641.69 yen 1,167.71 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.7% 49.8% 48.6% 51.9% 56.4%
Return on equity 5.0% 3.6% 4.1% 5.5% 8.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥96.5 billion ¥-3.5 billion ¥110.3 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥28.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-14.7 billion ¥-48.5 billion ¥-34.6 billion ¥-43.1 billion ¥-24.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.2 billion ¥-4.2 billion ¥-7.7 billion ¥-15.1 billion ¥-10.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥267.0 billion ¥215.6 billion ¥286.9 billion ¥250.1 billion ¥248.9 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥989.1 billion ¥1,042.8 billion ¥1,251.1 billion ¥1,202.2 billion ¥1,154.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥45.5 billion ¥27.4 billion ¥45.1 billion ¥51.2 billion ¥77.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥32.4 billion ¥24.8 billion ¥29.3 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥78.9 billion
Capital stock ¥50.0 billion ¥50.0 billion ¥50.0 billion ¥50.0 billion ¥50.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares 100,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥683.4 billion ¥707.2 billion ¥786.8 billion ¥866.1 billion ¥1,017.4 billion
Total assets ¥1,335.8 billion ¥1,461.8 billion ¥1,691.3 billion ¥1,732.4 billion ¥1,866.5 billion
Net assets per share 7,422.67 yen 7,681.45 yen 8,545.75 yen 9,346.23 yen 10,873.95 yen
Dividend per share 60 yen 60 yen 60 yen 70 yen 100 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 352.22 yen 269.63 yen 317.98 yen 497.56 yen 851.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.2% 48.4% 46.5% 50.0% 54.5%
Return on equity 4.9% 3.6% 3.9% 5.5% 8.4%
Payout ratio 17.0% 22.3% 18.9% 14.1% 11.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+42.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 11.7%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 14.1%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 18.9%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 22.3%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 17.0%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 18.1%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 12.3%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 14.3%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 14.0%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 13.9%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 16.7%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 35.4%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 91.1%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 92.9%

TAKENAKA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社TAKプロパティ 44.74% 41,861,000
2 株式会社アサヒプロパティズ 23.95% 22,412,000
3 竹中工務店持株会 12.66% 11,843,000
4 公益財団法人竹中育英会 4.49% 4,200,000
5 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 3.27% 3,064,000
6 公益財団法人ギャラリーエークワッド 2.67% 2,500,000
7 第一生命保険株式会社 1.88% 1,759,000
8 公益財団法人竹中大工道具館 1.18% 1,100,000
9 東京海上日動火災保険株式会社 0.96% 900,000
10 竹中 統一 0.86% 800,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥10.2 billion Research and development 0.6% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 12/2025 ¥10.2 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥9.5 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥9.4 billion
FY ending 12/2019 ¥9.4 billion
FY ending 12/2016 ¥7.0 billion
FY ending 12/2015 ¥6.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

TAKENAKA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

7,907 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.5
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
115.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥6.64 million Operating income per employee
2,291 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 8,000
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
22.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
66.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
47.6%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
90.3%
Share of managers who are women 6.2%
Share of board members who are women 1.6%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者33,047 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report6

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥185.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,614.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-24.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥248.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,274.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥108.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,246.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥103.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-10.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1,167.71 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 14,213.88 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1,154.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 100,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,017.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥77.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,866.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 11.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 851.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 10,873.95 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 14,006 people Consolidated
Number of employees 7,907 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1,614.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,291 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 12 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 52 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 277 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 90,439,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 96.7% Consolidated

Balance sheet (138 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥121.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥54.5 billion Consolidated
Other inventories ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥348.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥835.6 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable, accounts receivable from completed construction contracts and other ¥647.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥257.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1,160.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥143.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥407.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥224.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for construction loss ¥64.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥450.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥713.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥643.1 billion Consolidated
Notes payable accounts payable for construction contracts and other cns ¥345.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥416.5 billion Consolidated
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥104.7 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥80.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥853.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, vehicles, tools, furniture and fixtures ¥91.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥715.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1,085.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-308.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥62.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥31.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥248.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥272.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥46.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,274.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,274.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,246.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-0 Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥140.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-32.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥412.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥972.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,246.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥50.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥48.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥83.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥340.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥6.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥534.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥652.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥13.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥225.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,061.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥74.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥474.8 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥62.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥179.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥277.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥120.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥806.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥604.9 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥231.2 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥75.6 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥75.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥676.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥623.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥805.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-17.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-157.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-7.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥128.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥10.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1,017.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,017.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,866.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥133.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥87.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-26.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥340.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥849.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,866.5 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥32.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥40.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Development projects in progress ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥141.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥100.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥99.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥104.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥17.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥82.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥78.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥185.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥92.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥92.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥28.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1,427.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥187.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,614.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,614.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥1,283.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥161.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥1,445.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥103.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥103.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥103.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥103.3 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-24.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥36.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥137.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥137.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥108.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-0 Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥185.0 billion Consolidated
Investigation and research expenses ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-10.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥94.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales on development business and other cns ¥143.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales of development business and other cns ¥169.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on development business and other cns ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.5 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥62.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥19.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Rents ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1,027.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥127.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,154.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥995.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥116.6 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥1,112.4 billion Parent only
Donations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥78.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥27.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥28.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥30.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥107.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥77.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥64.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-81.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales on development business and other cns ¥31.5 billion Parent only
Net sales of development business and other cns ¥41.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit on development business and other cns ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥182.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥151.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥75.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in other inventories ope cfcns ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-80.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for contingent loss ¥-17.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-18.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-15.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net decrease (increase) in time deposits ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥36.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-30.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-24.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-13.4 billion Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥28.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 14,006 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1,274.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,614.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥92.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥108.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥103.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,246.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 115293374 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.72 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥92.9 billion ÷ ¥1,614.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥103.0 billion ÷ ¥1,614.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 115,293,374 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,614.8 billion ÷ 14,006 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.72 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,614.8 billion ÷ ¥2,246.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1,274.0 billion ÷ ¥2,246.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,530.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥6.5 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥28.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥30.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥108.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥643.1 billion, over net assets ¥1,274.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 14,006 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TAKENAKA CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3120001077469 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork