Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Nikkei

Nikkei Inc.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥393.8B
Operating marginCalculated 4.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 61.6%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00738 / Other Products / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区大手町一丁目3番7号/Capital stock ¥2,500 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
32 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

Nikkei

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥393.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥221.8B 56% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥155.2B 39% Operating income ¥16.8B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥54.6 billion Consolidated
Shipping expense ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥172.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥11.1 billion Consolidated

Nikkei

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥54.6 billion (35.2%)35%Shipping expense ¥11.2 billion (7.2%)7%Selling expenses ¥9.5 billion (6.1%)6%Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion (4.9%)Advertising expenses ¥7.2 billion (4.7%)Depreciation ¥2.0 billion (1.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥63.1 billion (40.7%)41%¥155.2B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥54.6 billion
  • Shipping expense ¥11.2 billion
  • Selling expenses ¥9.5 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥7.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥2.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥63.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
61.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 60.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥15,858.02 Net assets per share
¥4.2 billion Free cash flow
¥698.6 billion Total assets
¥80.6 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
179.8% Cash conversion Industry median 113.3% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.4% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
24.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.36 from 2012 to 2025

Nikkei

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
394 263 131 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 394Latest value 2025 394¥ billion 394Highest in the period shown 2025 394¥ billion 288Lowest in the period shown 2013 288¥ billion ¥ billion

Nikkei

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

394 263 131 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥352.9B ¥358.4B ¥366.5B ¥382.2B ¥393.8B
Year on year (%) +6.7% +1.6% +2.3% +4.3% +3.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥21.8B ¥22.5B ¥16.1B ¥14.3B ¥19.6B
Change from prior year +72.9% +2.9% -28.2% -11.3% +36.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.2% 6.3% 4.4% 3.7% 5.0%
Change (percentage points) +2.4 points◆ +0.1 points -1.9 points -0.7 points +1.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points

Nikkei

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

480 320 160 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 15,858 10,572 5,286 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Nikkei

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥352.9 billion ¥358.4 billion ¥366.5 billion ¥382.2 billion ¥393.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥21.8 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥19.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥12.0 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥11.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥32.4 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥33.5 billion ¥37.3 billion ¥31.8 billion
Net assets ¥324.3 billion ¥333.1 billion ¥362.5 billion ¥399.8 billion ¥430.4 billion
Total assets ¥606.2 billion ¥613.0 billion ¥629.2 billion ¥660.8 billion ¥698.6 billion
Net assets per share 11,880.67 yen 12,232.51 yen 13,261.6 yen 14,672.79 yen 15,858.02 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 479.96 yen 475.64 yen 388.51 yen 332.98 yen 442.41 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.0% 49.9% 52.7% 55.5% 56.8%
Return on equity 4.2% 3.9% 3.0% 2.4% 2.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥43.0 billion ¥41.1 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥35.7 billion ¥30.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-33.2 billion ¥-25.3 billion ¥-21.0 billion ¥-15.3 billion ¥-26.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-16.5 billion ¥-15.3 billion ¥-13.0 billion ¥-13.4 billion ¥-4.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥101.2 billion ¥102.0 billion ¥96.0 billion ¥104.3 billion ¥104.9 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥180.7 billion ¥175.2 billion ¥173.5 billion ¥177.0 billion ¥177.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.0 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥13.9 billion ¥12.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥11.1 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥10.9 billion
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,000,000 shares 25,000,000 shares 25,000,000 shares 25,000,000 shares 25,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥300.4 billion ¥309.4 billion ¥320.0 billion ¥333.4 billion ¥344.2 billion
Total assets ¥491.2 billion ¥488.5 billion ¥487.4 billion ¥484.5 billion ¥481.3 billion
Net assets per share 12,015.52 yen 12,376.51 yen 12,799.74 yen 13,336.29 yen 13,769.25 yen
Dividend per share 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 443.9 yen 372.27 yen 414.79 yen 454.08 yen 436.91 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.2% 63.3% 65.7% 68.8% 71.5%
Return on equity 3.8% 3.1% 3.3% 3.5% 3.2%
Payout ratio 3.4% 4.0% 3.6% 3.3% 3.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.4%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.3%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.6%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 4.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.4%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 8.6%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.4%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.9%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 5.5%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 5.5%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.0%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 4.8%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 3.9%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 5.7%

Nikkei

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本経済新聞共栄会 4.26% 1,065,000
2 日本経済新聞福祉会 4.12% 1,030,000
3 岡田 直敏 1.2% 300,000
4 長谷部 剛 1.2% 300,000
5 渡辺 洋之 0.72% 180,000
6 荒川 大祐 0.68% 170,000
7 山﨑 浩志 0.68% 170,000
8 飯田 展久 0.68% 170,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Nikkei

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Products: 120 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 NintendoFY Mar 2026 ¥2.3T
  • 2 TOPPANFY Mar 2026 ¥1.8T
  • 3 Dai Nippon PrintingFY Mar 2026 ¥1.5T
  • … 2 companies
  • 6 ASICSFY Dec 2025 ¥810.9B
  • 7 YAMAHAFY Mar 2026 ¥465.3B
  • 8 NikkeiThis companyFY Dec 2025 ¥393.8B
  • 9 KOKUYOFY Dec 2025 ¥359.9B
  • 10 OKAMURAFY Mar 2026 ¥329.0B
  • … 110 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,700 Employees (parent only) Industry median 291
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.7
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 14.5 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.67 million
People and organisation
38.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 33.9¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.65 million Operating income per employee
1,717 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 3,186
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 51%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
73.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
114.8%
Share of managers who are women 13.9%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者23,992 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥393.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-26.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥104.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥430.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥698.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 442.41 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 15,858.02 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥177.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥344.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥481.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 3.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 436.91 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 13,769.25 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 10,174 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,700 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥393.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,717 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 11 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 32 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 697 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,386,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 13.6% Consolidated

Balance sheet (144 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥80.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥80.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥39.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets ¥59.8 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net ¥38.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥334.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥46.4 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥125.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥515.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥98.4 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥41.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥156.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥41.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥184.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥103.7 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥185.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥338.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥47.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥142.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥182.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-14.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-21.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-114.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-44.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥145.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥104.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥106.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥430.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥430.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥698.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥58.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥268.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥698.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥23.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥60.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥34.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥60.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.00 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥42.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥19.0 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥294.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥312.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥45.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥424.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥98.1 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥34.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥90.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥269.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥33.8 billion Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥13.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥136.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥314.8 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥91.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥57.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥35.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥68.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥344.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥344.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥481.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥3.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥137.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥481.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-49.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-82.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.00 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥21.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥227.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥221.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥172.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥393.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥393.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-26.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shipping expense ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥21.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥54.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥155.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger with unconsolidated subsidiaries cce ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥98.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥79.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥177.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Shipping expense ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥68.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥30.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥27.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-27.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term investment securities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-15.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-25.9 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-15.4 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-17.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥30.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 15 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 10,174 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥430.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥393.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥16.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥19.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥11.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥698.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 38707785 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.56 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 61.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.8 billion ÷ ¥393.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.1 billion ÷ ¥393.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 38,707,785 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥393.8 billion ÷ 10,174 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.56 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥393.8 billion ÷ ¥698.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 61.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥430.4 billion ÷ ¥698.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 19% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥1.4 billion + inventories down ¥78.00 million, over net sales ¥393.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.2 billion, over depreciation ¥25.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.4 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥30.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥6.6 billion − extraordinary loss ¥5.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥19.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥103.7 billion, over net assets ¥430.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 10,174 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Nikkei Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001033086 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork