Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

プラス・テク

プラス・テク株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Compound, at 82.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.5B
Operating marginCalculated 2.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 26.0%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00831 / Chemicals / Fiscal year end March 31

稲敷郡阿見町大字香澄の里1番地1/Capital stock ¥870 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

プラス・テク

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit CompoundCompound Sales 82.9% 83% Profit 67.8% 68% MoldingMolding Sales 17.1% 17% Profit 32.2% 32%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Compound ¥5.4 billion 82.9% ¥5.3 billion ¥0.1 billion 67.8% 2.1% ¥3.75 million
Molding ¥1.1 billion 17.1% ¥1.0 billion ¥53.20 million 32.2% 4.8% ¥-32.99 million
Total of the businesses ¥6.5 billion100.0% ¥0.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

プラス・テク

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.2B 80% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 17% Operating income ¥0.2B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Freightage expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥17.97 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only

プラス・テク

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Freightage expenses ¥0.3 billion (23.7%)24%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (11.3%)11%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion (63.3%)63%¥1.1B
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
26.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 65.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥86.42 Net assets per share
¥6.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
476.8% Cash conversion Industry median 131.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.80 from 2013 to 2026

プラス・テク

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
9 6 3 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 9Highest in the period shown 2015 9¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2021 6¥ billion ¥ billion

プラス・テク

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥6.1B ¥6.6B ¥6.3B ¥6.3B ¥6.5B
Year on year (%) +6.4% +7.4% -4.1% -0.5% +2.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.1B ¥0.0B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year +262.6% -60.0% -87.2% +556.7% +99.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.7% 1.4% 0.2% 1.2% 2.4%
Change (percentage points) +2.6 points◆ -2.3 points◆ -1.2 points +1.0 points +1.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points

プラス・テク

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

9 4 -1 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 86 58 29 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

プラス・テク

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 6 -1 -7 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥6.1 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥91.47 million ¥11.75 million ¥77.15 million ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥69.42 million ¥0.32 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥-0.85 million ¥45.28 million ¥34.26 million ¥80.46 million ¥46.19 million
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,000,000 shares 22,000,000 shares 22,000,000 shares 22,000,000 shares 22,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total assets ¥6.8 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.4 billion
Net assets per share 82.46 yen 86.09 yen 86.11 yen 80.58 yen 86.42 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 9.05 yen 3.63 yen 0.02 yen -5.53 yen 5.84 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.4% 24.0% 23.3% 22.5% 26.0%
Return on equity 11.6% 4.3% 0.0% -6.6% 7.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.4 billion ¥99.30 million ¥0.5 billion ¥50.61 million ¥0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-10.12 million ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東ソー株式会社 74.25% 14,209,000
2 株式会社みずほ銀行 3.12% 597,000
3 KHネオケム株式会社 2.4% 460,000
4 山 野 靖 博 1.52% 291,000
5 久利生 進 1.16% 222,000
6 あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険株式会社 1.05% 200,000
7 太平化学製品株式会社 0.55% 105,000
8 中 神 亜紀子 0.42% 80,000
9 福 田 弘 文 0.3% 57,000
10 小野田 まり子 0.28% 54,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

プラス・テク

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

154 Employees (parent only) Industry median 445
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.14 million
People and organisation
41.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 48.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.07 million Operating income per employee
23 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-12-17Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 187
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
75.2%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者4,243 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 東邦監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥46.19 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5.84 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 86.42 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 154 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 23 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 16,275,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 85.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.36 million Parent only
Other ¥1.10 million Parent only
Other ¥0.72 million Parent only
Other ¥7.57 million Parent only
Software ¥31.63 million Parent only
Membership ¥6.71 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥18.35 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥37.64 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥92.04 million Parent only
Buildings ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.22 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.14 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥8.81 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥17.33 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥57.40 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥45.20 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥49.98 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-52.97 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥39.19 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-63.03 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.81 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥79.43 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥56.92 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.95 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥59.90 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.88 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥48.32 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.82 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥28.40 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥10.70 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.49 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥64.11 million Parent only

Statement of income (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.20 million Parent only
Other ¥0.56 million Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥13.79 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥5.06 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.66 million Parent only
Total ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Ending merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Beginning merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥27.20 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥38.62 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥1.71 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥38.07 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.64 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥40.13 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥19.49 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥17.97 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.71 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥33.36 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.01 million Parent only
Rental ¥11.29 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥15.07 million Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.73 million Parent only
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥-11.35 million Parent only
Decrease increase in other noncurrent assets ¥-1.38 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-17.98 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-36.10 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.66 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.66 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥1.71 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥38.07 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥17.15 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥74.63 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-33.40 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-20.90 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.01 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.71 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥17.85 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-35.40 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 154 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 2.6%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 41912649 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.01 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 26.0%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥6.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 41,912,649 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ 154 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.01 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.5 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 26% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥6.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of プラス・テク株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3050001010255 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork