LTT Bio-Pharma
LTT Bio-Pharma Co., Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 北京泰德製薬股份有限公司中華人民共和国北京市北京経済技術開発区栄京東街8号, at 19.2%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥76.56 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥52.22 million | Parent only | |
| Salaries | ¥1.62 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
LTT Bio-Pharma
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥1.8 billion
- Other ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Salaries ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
LTT Bio-Pharma
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
LTT Bio-Pharma
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.0B | ¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.4B |
| Year on year (%) | -79.5%◆ | +198.5%◆ | +390.6%◆ | -18.0% | +600.6%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.6B | ¥1.4B | ¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +585.4% | +155.9% | -89.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -4,331.2% | 530.4% | 741.1% | 2,312.2% | 34.1% |
| Change (percentage points) | -5,420.0 points◆ | +4,861.6 points◆ | +210.7 points◆ | +1,571.1 points◆ | -2,278.1 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (10)
- 2014Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -43.8 points
- 2015Net sales year on year -30.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2,879.4 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,582.2 points
- 2017Net sales year on year -27.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3,107.0 points
- 2018Net sales year on year -25.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +371.7 points
- 2019Net sales year on year -27.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,507.4 points
- 2020Net sales year on year -32.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5,373.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Net sales year on year +34.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5,019.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Net sales year on year -79.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5,420.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Net sales year on year +198.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4,861.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Net sales year on year +390.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +210.7 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +1,571.1 points
- 2026Net sales year on year +600.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2,278.1 points
LTT Bio-Pharma
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
LTT Bio-Pharma
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.12 million | ¥15.27 million | ¥74.91 million | ¥61.44 million | ¥0.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥81.00 million | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥70.25 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥-55.41 million |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 131,868 shares | 131,868 shares | 131,868 shares | 131,868 shares | 131,868 shares |
| Net assets | ¥3.9 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥6.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 29,817.47 yen | 30,352.17 yen | 31,645.65 yen | 39,867.08 yen | 39,478.57 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | 1,000 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -1,998.2 yen | 532.76 yen | 2,270.54 yen | 8,225.66 yen | -420.19 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 97.4% | 94.9% | 96.2% | 94.1% | 82.5% |
| Return on equity | -6.7% | 1.7% | 7.1% | 20.6% | -1.0% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | 187.7% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥64.23 million | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-94.84 million | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥41.06 million | ¥-33.42 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.10 million | ¥-0.23 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.38 million | ¥-0.07 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥1,000 | Could not be retrieved | 187.7% | |
| FY 2022 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2021 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥2,000 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2019 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥2,000 | Could not be retrieved | 23.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥2,000 | Could not be retrieved | 18.7% | |
| FY 2016 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥2,000 | Could not be retrieved | 16.6% |
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 北京泰德製薬股份有限公司中華人民共和国北京市北京経済技術開発区栄京東街8号 | 19.2% | 25,320 |
| 2 | 一般財団法人水島記念財団 | 17.72% | 23,375 |
| 3 | SINO BIOPHARMACEUTICAL LIMITED.(常任代理人 三田証券株式会社) | 17.12% | 22,587 |
| 4 | 細羽 強 | 3.45% | 4,556 |
| 5 | 秋元 利規 | 3.2% | 4,222 |
| 6 | 吉野 友裕 | 2.66% | 3,515 |
| 7 | 遠藤 賢一 | 2.01% | 2,651 |
| 8 | 佐藤 智之 | 1.67% | 2,204 |
| 9 | 鶴見 達也 | 1.26% | 1,670 |
| 10 | 佐野 幸司 | 1.2% | 1,590 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
LTT Bio-Pharma
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Takeda PharmaceuticalFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5T
- 2 OtsukaFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- 3 Astellas PharmaFY Mar 2026 ¥2.1T
- … 49 companies
- 53 Chiome BioscienceFY Dec 2025 ¥0.6B
- 54 Carna BiosciencesFY Dec 2025 ¥0.6B
- 55 LTT Bio-PharmaThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥0.4B
- 56 ソレイジア・ファーマFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- 57 D.Western Therapeutics InstituteFY Dec 2025 ¥0.4B
- … 11 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 東陽監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.41 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 131,868 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -1.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 82.5% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -420.19 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 39,478.57 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 12 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 2 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 91,690 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 69.5% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥12.01 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥16.40 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥6.13 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥51.92 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥21.15 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥26.30 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥17.18 million | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥3.98 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥7.42 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.85 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.42 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥-20.30 million | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥-26.30 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥8.98 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥16.40 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥21.69 million | Parent only |
| Long term prepaid consumption taxes | ¥8.78 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥65.58 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.27 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-71.62 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥12.86 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥6.48 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.41 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-55.41 million | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥76.56 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥52.22 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥36.05 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.16 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥43.80 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥4.16 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥1.62 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-51.23 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥4.18 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-8.19 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥6.78 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥16.92 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-4.16 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.16 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-54.03 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-4.09 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 12 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -357.7% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 35870917 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.07 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 82.5% | Parent only | Calculated |