NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Auto Credit Business, at 51.0% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Auto Credit Business | ¥27.8 billion | 51.0% | ¥29.3 billion | ¥13.8 billion | 46.6% | 49.6% | ¥16.5 billion |
| Car Leasing Business | ¥14.3 billion | 26.2% | ¥12.7 billion | ¥8.0 billion | 27.1% | 56.1% | ¥6.8 billion |
| Car-life Business | ¥12.4 billion | 22.8% | ¥14.6 billion | ¥7.8 billion | 26.3% | 62.6% | ¥9.6 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥54.6 billion | 100.0% | ¥29.6 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Bad debts expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥97.00 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-88.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only |
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥7.0 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥2.1 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.1 billion
- Bad debts expenses ¥1.0 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥52.7B | ¥52.3B | ¥53.1B | ¥56.6B | ¥54.6B |
| Year on year (%) | +0.6% | -0.8% | +1.5% | +6.6% | -3.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥40.7B | ¥35.3B | ¥31.7B | ¥33.0B | ¥29.7B |
| Change from prior year | +26.2% | -13.4% | -10.2% | +4.1% | -10.0% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 77.2% | 67.5% | 59.7% | 58.3% | 54.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | +15.7 points◆ | -9.8 points◆ | -7.8 points◆ | -1.4 points | -3.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.7 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.8 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.8 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥52.7 billion | ¥52.3 billion | ¥53.1 billion | ¥56.6 billion | ¥54.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥40.7 billion | ¥35.3 billion | ¥31.7 billion | ¥33.0 billion | ¥29.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥28.3 billion | ¥24.5 billion | ¥22.0 billion | ¥22.5 billion | ¥20.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥16.4 billion | ¥16.4 billion | ¥16.4 billion | ¥16.4 billion | ¥16.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 23,148,000 shares | 23,148,000 shares | 23,148,000 shares | 23,148,000 shares | 23,148,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥114.3 billion | ¥110.5 billion | ¥132.5 billion | ¥133.1 billion | ¥153.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1,108.6 billion | ¥1,158.7 billion | ¥1,130.4 billion | ¥1,173.1 billion | ¥1,156.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,935.83 yen | 4,774.46 yen | 5,725.64 yen | 5,747.82 yen | 6,642.44 yen |
| Dividend per share | 1,221 yen | Could not be retrieved | 951 yen | Could not be retrieved | 951 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 1,221.6 yen | 1,059.63 yen | 951.18 yen | 973.17 yen | 894.61 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 10.3% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 11.3% | 13.3% |
| Return on equity | 25.0% | 21.8% | 18.1% | 17.0% | 14.4% |
| Payout ratio | 100.0% | Could not be retrieved | 100.0% | Could not be retrieved | 106.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥40.0 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥100.1 billion | ¥41.0 billion | ¥79.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.1 billion | ¥-23.7 billion | ¥-36.4 billion | ¥-50.9 billion | ¥-38.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-17.0 billion | ¥18.0 billion | ¥-63.6 billion | ¥9.9 billion | ¥-41.9 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.00 million | ¥6.00 million | ¥7.00 million | ¥8.00 million | ¥6.00 million |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥951 | Could not be retrieved | 106.3% | |
| FY 2025 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥951 | Could not be retrieved | 100.0% | |
| FY 2023 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥1,221 | Could not be retrieved | 100.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥1,081 | Could not be retrieved | 111.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥1,081 | Could not be retrieved | 104.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥865 | Could not be retrieved | 86.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥1,729 | Could not be retrieved | 188.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥1,297 | ¥1,297 | 158.3% | |
| FY 2016 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2015 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥433 | ¥433 | 73.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥433 | ¥433 | 72.7% |
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日産自動車株式会社 | 100.0% | 23,148,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICES
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Mitsubishi HC CapitalFY Mar 2026 ¥2.2T
- 2 Tokyo CenturyFY Mar 2026 ¥1.5T
- 3 Mizuho LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥921.6B
- … 19 companies
- 23 SBIリーシングサービスFY Mar 2026 ¥64.3B
- 24 ZENKOKU HOSHOFY Mar 2026 ¥58.7B
- 25 NISSAN FINANCIAL SERVICESThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥54.6B
- 26 Nakamichi LeasingFY Dec 2025 ¥51.2B
- 27 Premium GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥44.0B
- … 25 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 759 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
75% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 11.9% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 951 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-38.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 23,148,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥153.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1,156.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 14.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 13.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-41.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 106.3% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 894.61 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 6,642.44 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 678 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 265 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥46.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 23,148,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 100.0% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (66 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease receivables | ¥21.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in leases | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Trust beneficiary right | ¥123.2 billion | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥124.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred installment income | ¥38.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable installment | ¥587.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥228.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥289.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥227.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥77.00 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥134.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥40.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥154.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥23.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥153.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥773.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥866.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-130.9 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥332.9 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥40.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥153.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥153.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1,156.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1,156.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥122.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1,002.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1,156.1 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥53.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥51.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥188.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥90.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥87.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥160.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥114.8 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥154.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-43.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-45.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥46.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Other revenue form operatione | ¥16.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease revenue rev oa | ¥10.9 billion | Parent only |
| Per item revenue rev oa | ¥27.1 billion | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥32.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥79.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-38.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥97.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-41.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥16.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Bad debts expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-88.00 million | Parent only |
| Financial expenses | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in commercial paper | ¥-73.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets | ¥-7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in deferred installment income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥75.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥96.8 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥68.6 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-45.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥36.0 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-73.0 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥79.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 951 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 678 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥153.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating revenue | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1,156.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 54.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 80474926 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.05 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 13.3% | Parent only | Calculated |