Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Central Nippon Expressway

Central Nippon Expressway Company Limited

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 高速道路事業, at 93.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.2T
Operating marginCalculated 0.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 10.8%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04371 / Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services / Fiscal year end March 31

名古屋市中区錦二丁目18番19号/Capital stock ¥65,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
25 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.1%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Central Nippon Expressway

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

高速道路事業高速道路事業 Sales 93.9% 94% その他(関連)事業その他(関連)事業 Sales 3.2% 3% 休憩所事業休憩所事業 Sales 2.9% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
高速道路事業 ¥1,166.0 billion 93.9% ¥962.6 billion ¥-6.0 billion -0.5% ¥-5.8 billion
その他(関連)事業 ¥40.0 billion 3.2% ¥72.0 billion ¥-0.1 billion -0.4% ¥1.3 billion
休憩所事業 ¥35.6 billion 2.9% ¥34.2 billion ¥6.4 billion 17.9% ¥6.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥1,241.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Central Nippon Expressway

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥12.8 billion (64.7%)65%Business consignment expenses ¥4.8 billion (24.3%)24%Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion (5.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion (5.2%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion (0.4%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)¥19.8B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥12.8 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥4.8 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
10.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,262.83 Net assets per share
¥-66.8 billion Free cash flow
¥2,733.4 billion Total assets
¥16.00 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
2.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-16.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.74 from 2013 to 2026

Central Nippon Expressway

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,681 1,119 558 -4 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year -62.2% 2015 Operating revenue year on year +47.6% 2016 Operating revenue year on year +38.6% 2017 Operating revenue year on year -30.2% 2019 Operating revenue year on year +49.7% 2020 Operating revenue year on year -29.1% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Operating revenue year on year +25.6%, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 1,242Latest value 2026 1,242¥ billion 1,681Highest in the period shown 2013 1,681¥ billion 635Lowest in the period shown 2014 635¥ billion ¥ billion

Central Nippon Expressway

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,242 828 414 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥1,099.6B ¥1,155.0B ¥984.0B ¥1,068.8B ¥1,241.6B
Year on year (%) +25.6%◆ +5.0% -14.8% +8.6% +16.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.8B ¥5.3B ¥12.4B ¥3.2B ¥2.3B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +38.6% +132.9% -74.3% -26.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 0.3% 0.5% 1.3% 0.3% 0.2%
Change (percentage points) +0.8 points +0.1 points +0.8 points -1.0 points -0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year -62.2%
  • 2015Operating revenue year on year +47.6%
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year +38.6%
  • 2017Operating revenue year on year -30.2%
  • 2019Operating revenue year on year +49.7%
  • 2020Operating revenue year on year -29.1%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Operating revenue year on year +25.6%, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Central Nippon Expressway

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

74 48 23 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,263 1,509 754 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Central Nippon Expressway

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 2 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1,099.6 billion ¥1,155.0 billion ¥984.0 billion ¥1,068.8 billion ¥1,241.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.8 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥9.00 million ¥-0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥2.8 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥7.9 billion
Net assets ¥254.1 billion ¥257.2 billion ¥274.2 billion ¥286.5 billion ¥294.5 billion
Total assets ¥2,307.2 billion ¥2,035.8 billion ¥2,447.8 billion ¥2,568.0 billion ¥2,733.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,952.99 yen 1,976.56 yen 2,107.37 yen 2,201.87 yen 2,262.83 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.65 yen 24.22 yen 73.65 yen 0.07 yen -2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 11.0% 12.6% 11.2% 11.1% 10.8%
Return on equity 0.7% 1.2% 3.6% 0.0% -0.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥72.7 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥-273.4 billion ¥-186.9 billion ¥-20.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-32.5 billion ¥-23.0 billion ¥-21.3 billion ¥-27.6 billion ¥-45.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥205.4 billion ¥-321.4 billion ¥396.4 billion ¥142.6 billion ¥179.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥451.4 billion ¥125.3 billion ¥227.0 billion ¥155.1 billion ¥268.0 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1,080.0 billion ¥1,132.5 billion ¥958.3 billion ¥1,042.5 billion ¥1,215.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥5.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Capital stock ¥65.0 billion ¥65.0 billion ¥65.0 billion ¥65.0 billion ¥65.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 130,000,000 shares 130,000,000 shares 130,000,000 shares 130,000,000 shares 130,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥223.2 billion ¥223.3 billion ¥228.2 billion ¥225.6 billion ¥223.6 billion
Total assets ¥2,271.5 billion ¥1,999.7 billion ¥2,407.8 billion ¥2,528.4 billion ¥2,687.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,716.6 yen 1,717.74 yen 1,755.24 yen 1,735.46 yen 1,719.85 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.59 yen 1.13 yen 37.49 yen -19.77 yen -15.6 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.8% 11.2% 9.5% 8.9% 8.3%
Return on equity 2.3% 0.1% 2.2% -1.1% -0.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 財務大臣 100.0% 130,000,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.6 billion Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.2%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.6 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥2.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.6 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1.4 billion
FY ending 3/2017 ¥1.1 billion
FY ending 3/2016 ¥1.0 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Central Nippon Expressway

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services: 45 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,292 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.6
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.9 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.47 million
People and organisation
107.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 47.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.02 million Operating income per employee
2,930 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,301
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
85.1%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
100%
Share of managers who are women 2.3%
Share of board members who are women 18.2%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者11,283 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,241.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-20.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-45.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥268.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥294.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,733.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -0.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 10.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥179.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,262.83 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,215.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 130,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥223.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,687.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 8.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥65.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -15.6 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,719.85 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 11,575 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,292 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥1,241.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,930 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 8 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥45.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 25 companies Consolidated

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 130,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (204 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥112.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Highway assets in process cahwy ¥1,847.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥137.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2,149.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥330.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥119.8 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥40.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥88.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥295.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥51.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥275.4 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Structures ¥74.5 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥156.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥54.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥289.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2,400.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-44.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-31.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-102.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-49.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥268.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥268.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥294.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥294.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,733.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,733.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Negative goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2,439.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2,439.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,733.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-94.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥73.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥65.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Road building bonds payable nclhwy ¥1,952.6 billion Consolidated
Road building bond issuance cost dahwy ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Long term loans payable to road building nclhwy ¥91.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts receivable of highway business cahwy ¥90.8 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable highway business clhwy ¥97.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥72.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥97.1 billion Parent only
Other noncurrent assets hwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other long term loans payable nclhwy ¥40.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Highway assets in process cahwy ¥1,849.4 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥86.9 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥20.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advance payments ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits received ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments for management cahwy ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated hwy ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2,147.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥295.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥109.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥25.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥54.8 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0 Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥48.00 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥58.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥141.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥116.6 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥5.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥223.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥3.00 million Parent only
Structures ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥56.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥37.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥43.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥151.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥14.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥53.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥316.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2,389.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-29.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-98.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-46.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥264.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥223.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥223.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,687.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,464.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,687.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-78.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥71.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥65.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥65.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥54.6 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥39.0 billion Parent only
Road building bonds payable nclhwy ¥1,952.6 billion Parent only
Road building bond issuance cost dahwy ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to road building nclhwy ¥91.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets related hwy ¥141.3 billion Parent only
Inter line fares received clhwy ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥25.9 billion Parent only
Operating accounts receivable of highway business cahwy ¥90.8 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable highway business clhwy ¥136.4 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets highway business ncahwy ¥120.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥72.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥76.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥9.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Income from causative person noihwy ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1,241.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-20.9 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥1,241.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue land rent noihwy ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,241.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-45.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥112.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥179.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥52.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on highway assets operating expenses highway business hwy ¥501.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Administration costs of highway business and cost of sales operating expenses hwy ¥687.4 billion Consolidated
Other business revenue2 rev oa ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other business expenses cos exp oa ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other sales operating revenue highway business hwy ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue rest station operating revenue related operations highway business hwy ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Operating expenses rest station operating revenue related operations highway business hwy ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Operating income total business ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Income from causative person noihwy ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses management operating revenue related operations highway business hwy ¥33.4 billion Parent only
Revenue management operating revenue related operations highway business hwy ¥33.5 billion Parent only
Revenue management operating revenue highway business hwy ¥0 Parent only
Expenses for consigned businesses ¥0 Parent only
Operating revenue ¥49.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1,165.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥47.0 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1,172.9 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥14.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥7.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue land rent noihwy ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fare receipts operating revenue highway business hwy ¥705.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥50.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of goods ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥7.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Administrative expenses operating expenses highway business hwy ¥212.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed highway construction contracts operating expense highway business hwy ¥459.3 billion Parent only
Sales of completed highway construction contracts operating revenue highway business hwy ¥459.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on highway assets operating expenses highway business hwy ¥501.4 billion Parent only
Operating income from related operations highway business hwy ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Operating income from highway business hwy ¥-7.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-34.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-13.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-45.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-20.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-99.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-15.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Redemption of road building bonds fin cfhwy ¥-505.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of road building bonds fin cfhwy ¥722.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥30.8 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-58.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-3.00 million Consolidated

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-20.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 11,575 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥294.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,241.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥1,241.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,733.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 0.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -0.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 107267300 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.45 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 10.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 0% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.2 billion ÷ ¥1,241.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -0% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.3 billion ÷ ¥1,241.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 107,267,300 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,241.6 billion ÷ 11,575 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.45 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,241.6 billion ÷ ¥2,733.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 10.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥294.5 billion ÷ ¥2,733.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥1,241.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥20.5 billion + inventories up ¥15.0 billion, over net sales ¥1,241.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥33.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.0 billion, over net assets ¥294.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 11,575 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Central Nippon Expressway Company Limited on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4180001056169 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork