Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

アプラス

株式会社アプラス

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is ショッピングクレジット, at 54.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥106.6B
Operating marginCalculated 16.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 4.2%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E23224 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市浪速区湊町一丁目2番3号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.7%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

アプラス

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit ショッピングクレジットショッピングクレジット Sales 54.0% 54% Profit 73.9% 74% カードカード Sales 23.2% 23% Profit 1.7% 2% ペイメントペイメント Sales 18.6% 19% Profit 15.0% 15% ローンローン Sales 4.3% 4% Profit 9.4% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
ショッピングクレジット ¥56.0 billion 54.0% ¥45.2 billion ¥12.2 billion 73.9% 21.8% ¥5.6 billion
カード ¥24.0 billion 23.2% ¥23.0 billion ¥0.3 billion 1.7% 1.1% ¥-0.8 billion
ペイメント ¥19.2 billion 18.6% ¥19.3 billion ¥2.5 billion 15.0% 12.9% ¥2.6 billion
ローン ¥4.4 billion 4.3% ¥4.5 billion ¥1.5 billion 9.4% 34.7% ¥2.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥103.7 billion100.0% ¥16.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.0 billion Consolidated

アプラス

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥30.2 billion (44.1%)44%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥17.7 billion (25.9%)26%Employees' salaries and allowances ¥8.3 billion (12.1%)12%Promotion expenses ¥5.3 billion (7.7%)8%Depreciation ¥4.0 billion (5.9%)Provision for point card certificates ¥3.0 billion (4.3%)¥68.4B
  • Commission fees ¥30.2 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥17.7 billion
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥8.3 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥5.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥4.0 billion
  • Provision for point card certificates ¥3.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
4.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥90,535,175,826 Net assets per share
¥41.0 billion Free cash flow
¥2,136.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
265.5% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.5% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

アプラス

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

107 71 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥78.3B ¥84.0B ¥94.5B ¥95.0B ¥106.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +12.5% +0.5% +12.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.5B ¥7.1B ¥13.4B ¥8.0B ¥17.8B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +89.1% -40.4% +122.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 12.1% 8.5% 14.2% 8.4% 16.7%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +5.8 points◆ -5.8 points◆ +8.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points

アプラス

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15,987,749,468 10,658,499,645 5,329,249,823 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 90,535,175,826 60,356,783,884 30,178,391,942 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

アプラス

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved ¥84.0 billion ¥94.5 billion ¥95.0 billion ¥106.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥7.1 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥17.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥4.3 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥16.0 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥4.3 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥17.0 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥80.5 billion ¥64.2 billion ¥73.5 billion ¥90.5 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥1,823.8 billion ¥1,929.7 billion ¥2,118.2 billion ¥2,136.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 80,481,109,089 yen 64,206,762,842 yen 73,550,649,463 yen 90,535,175,826 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 4,270,366,510 yen 7,623,512,947 yen 8,020,783,304 yen 15,987,749,468 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 4.4% 3.3% 3.5% 4.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10.5% 11.6% 19.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-42.3 billion ¥-52.2 billion ¥-138.2 billion ¥47.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.5 billion ¥-4.6 billion ¥-4.8 billion ¥-6.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥92.3 billion ¥34.7 billion ¥131.1 billion ¥-29.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥135.8 billion ¥113.7 billion ¥101.9 billion ¥113.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥78.3 billion ¥82.9 billion ¥92.2 billion ¥92.9 billion ¥104.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.5 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥15.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥4.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥16.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1 shares 1 shares 1 shares 1 shares 1 shares
Net assets ¥73.4 billion ¥76.4 billion ¥58.0 billion ¥65.4 billion ¥81.5 billion
Total assets ¥1,597.5 billion ¥1,757.5 billion ¥1,887.0 billion ¥2,083.1 billion ¥2,129.4 billion
Net assets per share 73,360,169,072 yen 76,418,674,031 yen 58,024,111,846 yen 65,379,004,843 yen 81,472,023,906 yen
Dividend per share 2,121,611,050 yen Could not be retrieved 26,901,929,570 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4,797,823,112 yen 2,376,007,790 yen 6,350,913,829 yen 7,355,163,424 yen 16,091,548,456 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 4.6% 4.3% 3.1% 3.1% 3.8%
Return on equity 7.1% 3.2% 9.4% 11.9% 21.9%
Payout ratio 44.2% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2022 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2024
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2024
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2024 ¥26,901,929,570 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2022 ¥2,121,611,050 Could not be retrieved 44.2%

アプラス

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

26,901,929,570 17,934,619,713 8,967,309,857 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社SBI新生銀行 100.0% 1

Revenue scale in the same industry

アプラス

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,210 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 40.7
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
81.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥13.58 million Operating income per employee
441 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,190
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
79.8%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
140%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
116%
Share of managers who are women 25.9%
Share of board members who are women 14.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥47.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥113.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,136.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 19.5% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 4.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-29.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 15,987,749,468 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 90,535,175,826 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥104.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥81.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,129.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 21.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16,091,548,456 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 81,472,023,906 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,308 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,210 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 441 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 367 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥39.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Investments in leases ¥91.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥20.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment sales credit guarantee ¥682.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable credit guarantee ¥682.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥85.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred installment income ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment ¥1,167.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥599.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-86.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥29.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥85.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1,446.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2,085.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥113.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥98.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥392.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term bonds ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,136.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2,045.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,136.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-62.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Money held in trust ¥67.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥367.0 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥160.7 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥76.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥38.5 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥81.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Software ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥91.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥70.9 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment sales credit guarantee ¥687.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable credit guarantee ¥687.5 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥81.4 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Deferred installment income ¥48.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥1,160.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥597.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥49.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-86.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥81.6 billion Parent only
Structures ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,450.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2,080.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥95.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥392.0 billion Parent only
Short-term bonds ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥81.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥81.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,129.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥81.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-84.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,048.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,129.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-61.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Money held in trust ¥67.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥367.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0 Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥160.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥76.0 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥156.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥106.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥106.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-26.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥156.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥104.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥19.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Provision for point card certificates ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥47.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥88.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-29.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥77.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other revenue form operatione ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥104.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥79.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥26.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥89.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥30.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥77.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥59.00 million Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-10.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-302.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in short term bonds payable ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥232.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-57.9 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥47.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 1,308 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥90.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥17.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥106.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥17.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥16.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,136.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 16.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 15.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 81525229 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.05 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥17.8 billion ÷ ¥106.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 15% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.0 billion ÷ ¥106.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 81,525,229 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥106.6 billion ÷ 1,308 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.05 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥106.6 billion ÷ ¥2,136.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 4.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥90.5 billion ÷ ¥2,136.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥103.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.3 billion, over depreciation ¥4.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥90.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,308 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社アプラス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2120001137521 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork