Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Securities Finance

Japan Securities Finance Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 証券金融業, at 90.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥114.2B
Operating marginCalculated 12.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 0.9%

Company profile

Securities code 8511 / EDINET code E03688 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋茅場町一丁目2番10号/Capital stock ¥10,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.jsf.co.jp/ja/sustainability/social/diversity-inclusion.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
下山田 守邦 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 39.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Japan Securities Finance

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 証券金融業証券金融業 Sales 90.1% 90% Profit 79.7% 80% 信託銀行業信託銀行業 Sales 9.2% 9% Profit 16.0% 16% Real estate…Real estate leasing business Sales 0.7% 1% Profit 4.3% 4%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
証券金融業 ¥102.9 billion 90.1% ¥53.0 billion ¥13.8 billion 79.7% 13.4% ¥10.6 billion
信託銀行業 ¥10.5 billion 9.2% ¥5.7 billion ¥2.8 billion 16.0% 26.5% ¥1.8 billion
Real estate leasing business ¥0.7 billion 0.7% ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion 4.3% 100.0% ¥0.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥114.2 billion100.0% ¥17.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated

Japan Securities Finance

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥7.8 billion (62.9%)63%Other ¥3.4 billion (27.4%)27%Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion (5.1%)Depreciation ¥0.5 billion (3.6%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)¥12.5B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥7.8 billion
  • Other ¥3.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
0.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,698.06 Net assets per share
¥134.6 billion Free cash flow
¥15,518.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
961.2% Cash conversion Industry median -17.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
23.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
21.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×6.46 from 2013 to 2026

Japan Securities Finance

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
114 76 38 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +41.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2026 Operating revenue year on year +92.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points 114Latest value 2026 114¥ billion 114Highest in the period shown 2026 114¥ billion 18Lowest in the period shown 2013 18¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Securities Finance

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

114 76 38 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥30.1B ¥42.5B ¥50.3B ¥59.5B ¥114.2B
Year on year (%) -2.5% +41.1%◆ +18.2% +18.4% +92.0%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.2B ¥7.6B ¥11.0B ¥12.5B ¥15.0B
Change from prior year +28.9% +6.1% +45.0% +13.5% +19.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 23.8% 17.9% 21.9% 21.0% 13.1%
Change (percentage points) +5.8 points◆ -5.9 points◆ +4.1 points◆ -0.9 points -7.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +41.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2026Operating revenue year on year +92.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.9 points

Japan Securities Finance

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

130 86 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,726 1,150 575 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Securities Finance

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥30.1 billion ¥42.5 billion ¥50.3 billion ¥59.5 billion ¥114.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥15.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥5.2 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥10.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥7.9 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥13.2 billion
Net assets ¥138.0 billion ¥135.7 billion ¥144.6 billion ¥134.3 billion ¥137.5 billion
Total assets ¥14,168.7 billion ¥14,056.2 billion ¥13,744.8 billion ¥13,769.6 billion ¥15,518.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,545.03 yen 1,574.64 yen 1,725.62 yen 1,630.45 yen 1,698.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 56.61 yen 67.76 yen 94.04 yen 124.61 yen 129.74 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 1.0% 1.0% 1.1% 1.0% 0.9%
Return on equity 3.8% 4.4% 5.7% 7.4% 7.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-122.3 billion ¥303.5 billion ¥383.4 billion ¥-535.1 billion ¥135.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥4.9 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.1 billion ¥-5.8 billion ¥-6.6 billion ¥-9.0 billion ¥-10.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1,295.1 billion ¥1,596.3 billion ¥1,977.6 billion ¥1,435.3 billion ¥1,559.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥26.6 billion ¥38.6 billion ¥46.3 billion ¥53.2 billion ¥103.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.9 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥13.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥4.5 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.5 billion ¥10.6 billion
Capital stock ¥10.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 96,000,000 shares 96,000,000 shares 88,000,000 shares 88,000,000 shares 83,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥121.2 billion ¥121.6 billion ¥129.0 billion ¥119.6 billion ¥120.9 billion
Total assets ¥12,714.1 billion ¥12,482.3 billion ¥12,469.4 billion ¥12,901.4 billion ¥14,665.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,356.56 yen 1,410.24 yen 1,539.22 yen 1,450.77 yen 1,493.31 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 32 yen 47 yen 84 yen 86 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen 16 yen 17 yen 42 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 49.66 yen 105.63 yen 92.33 yen 101.92 yen 129.09 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.9% 1.0% 1.0% 0.9% 0.8%
Return on equity 3.7% 7.7% 6.3% 6.8% 8.8%
Payout ratio 60.4% 30.3% 50.9% 82.4% 66.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+2.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
+27.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥86 ¥40 66.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥84 ¥42 82.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥47 ¥17 50.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥32 ¥16 30.3%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥30 ¥15 60.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥26 ¥11 68.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥22 ¥11 81.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥22 ¥11 77.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥26 ¥9 72.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥18 ¥8 74.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥16 ¥8 79.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥15 ¥7 70.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥14 ¥7 25.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥14 ¥7 127.1%

Japan Securities Finance

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

86 57 29 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

14,263 Shareholders
41.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
20.39% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

Japan Securities Finance

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions23.66%
  • Securities firms4.61%
  • Other corporations9.85%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)41.47%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others20.39%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 THE SFP VALUE REALIZATION MASTER FUND LTD.(常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) 16.69% 13,622,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 10.98% 8,958,000
3 公益財団法人資本市場振興財団 5.7% 4,654,000
4 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385642(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 5.63% 4,596,000
5 株式会社みずほ銀行 4.33% 3,536,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.23% 2,636,000
7 三井住友信託銀行株式会社 1.82% 1,489,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.68% 1,370,000
9 RBC IST 15 PCT LENDING ACCOUNT - CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.56% 1,275,000
10 BNYM AS AGT/CLTS 10 PERCENT(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.38% 1,132,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 0.2% of revenue (industry median 1.4%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.6 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
証券金融業 ¥0.1 billion
信託銀行業 ¥94.00 million
Real estate leasing business ¥76.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Japan Securities Finance

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Other Financing Business: 52 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

215 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
44.0 Average age Industry median 40.7
20.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥10.23 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
409.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥50.24 million Operating income per employee
59.8% Wage gap between men and women
5.5% Women in managerial positions
54.5% Share of female employees
60.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 162
Women 92
Employees by gender
11 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 254
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 79.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
60%
Share of managers who are women 5.5%
Share of board members who are women 16.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥71.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥114.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥135.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1,559.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥137.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15,518.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 129.74 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,698.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 86 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥103.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 83,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥120.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14,665.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 0.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 66.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 129.09 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,493.31 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 279 people Consolidated
Number of employees 279 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 59.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 19.97 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.23 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.05 years old Parent only
Number of employees 215 people Parent only
Number of employees 215 people Parent only
Number of employees 215 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 60.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 78.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 60.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 5.5% Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 43,271,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,429,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 83,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,429,000 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 813,147 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.25 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 293.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-760.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥330.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥679.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-643.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥575.7 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥115.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥176.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (131 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥149.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥124.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥859.7 billion Consolidated
Call money liabilities bnk ¥1,812.9 billion Consolidated
Call loan ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Derivatives liabilities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Derivatives liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Derivatives ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk ¥538.4 billion Consolidated
Collateral money for securities borrowed ¥4,838.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥120.9 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥1,040.2 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Bad debts ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥304.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥42.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥8,374.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥36.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥668.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥133.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥15,076.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15,475.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1,559.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1,559.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥92.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥137.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥137.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15,518.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥15,381.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15,518.6 billion Consolidated
Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk ¥7,201.8 billion Consolidated
Collateral money received for securities lent ¥3,229.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥298.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥67.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥41.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥115.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥105.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-6.6 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥854.7 billion Parent only
Call money liabilities bnk ¥1,739.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥2.00 million Parent only
Derivatives liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Derivatives ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Collateral money for securities borrowed ¥4,838.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥76.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥77.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥107.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Operating loans ¥933.5 billion Parent only
Furniture and fixtures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Bad debts ¥54.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥94.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥48.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥8,374.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥86.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥46.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Securities ¥359.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥120.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥14,450.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14,617.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1,139.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥84.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥120.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥120.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥14,665.7 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥14,544.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥14,665.7 billion Parent only
Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk ¥7,201.8 billion Parent only
Collateral money received for securities lent ¥3,229.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-54.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-53.00 million Parent only
Collateral money received for loan transactions ¥106.7 billion Parent only
Loans on margin transaction ¥641.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for dividends4 ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥94.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥18.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Other orerating expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Interest on collateral money for securities borrowed rev oa ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥114.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥135.0 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥92.4 billion Consolidated
Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥34.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowing fee on securities cos exp oa ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Charge on securities loaned rev oa ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-42.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥124.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk ¥32.8 billion Consolidated
Interest on loans ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.8 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Interest on collateral money for securities borrowed rev oa ¥30.0 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.8 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥103.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥29.00 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk ¥38.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥24.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥19.00 million Parent only
Gain on investments in partnership ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥29.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Borrowing fee on securities cos exp oa ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Charge on securities loaned rev oa ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥9.00 million Parent only
Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk ¥32.8 billion Parent only
Interest on loans ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥60.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-19.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Net increase decrease in commercial papers ope cfbnk ¥421.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk ¥306.9 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in borrowed money from trust account ope cfbnk ¥-37.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in collateral money for securities borrowed ¥-531.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-70.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥88.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-92.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥-243.4 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥120.6 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥73.1 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0 Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥135.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 86 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 279 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥137.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥14.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥114.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15,518.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 409358423 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.01 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 0.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥14.0 billion ÷ ¥114.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥10.6 billion ÷ ¥114.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 409,358,423 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥114.2 billion ÷ 279 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.01 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥114.2 billion ÷ ¥15,518.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 0.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥137.5 billion ÷ ¥15,518.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Representative Executive Officer, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥114.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥6.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥3.4 billion, over operating cash flow ¥135.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥30.2 billion, over net assets ¥137.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 279 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Securities Finance Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010001034992 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork