Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT COMPANY,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 空港事業, at 94.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥62.3B
Operating marginCalculated 32.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 46.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E27012 / Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services / Fiscal year end March 31

泉南郡田尻町泉州空港中1番地/Capital stock ¥300,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 32.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.5%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 空港事業空港事業 Sales 94.7% 95% Profit 98.2% 98% Railway ser…Railway service Sales 5.3% 5% Profit 1.8% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
空港事業 ¥59.0 billion 94.7% ¥60.2 billion ¥19.6 billion 98.2% 33.2% ¥22.2 billion
Railway service ¥3.3 billion 5.3% ¥3.7 billion ¥0.4 billion 1.8% 10.8% ¥0.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥62.3 billion100.0% ¥19.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
46.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥60,268.34 Net assets per share
¥-80.0 billion Free cash flow
¥1,975.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
148.1% Cash conversion Industry median 149.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×0.79 from 2013 to 2026

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
185 123 62 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +60.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2015 Operating revenue year on year +21.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2017 Operating revenue year on year -66.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 62Latest value 2026 62¥ billion 185Highest in the period shown 2016 185¥ billion 54Lowest in the period shown 2022 54¥ billion ¥ billion

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

64 43 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥54.2B ¥56.3B ¥59.6B ¥63.9B ¥62.3B
Year on year (%) -12.7% +4.0% +5.8% +7.2% -2.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.5B ¥11.5B ¥13.1B ¥17.1B ¥15.0B
Change from prior year -61.7% +52.4% +14.3% +30.3% -12.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 13.9% 20.4% 22.0% 26.7% 24.1%
Change (percentage points) -17.8 points◆ +6.5 points◆ +1.6 points +4.7 points◆ -2.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +60.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2015Operating revenue year on year +21.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2017Operating revenue year on year -66.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

385 -73 -532 -990 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 60,908 40,605 20,303 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

1 -0 -1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥54.2 billion ¥56.3 billion ¥59.6 billion ¥63.9 billion ¥62.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.5 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥15.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥-10.8 billion ¥3.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥5.4 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥-6.7 billion ¥8.0 billion
Net assets ¥899.2 billion ¥906.8 billion ¥915.3 billion ¥908.5 billion ¥916.5 billion
Total assets ¥2,141.4 billion ¥2,124.9 billion ¥2,051.2 billion ¥1,993.2 billion ¥1,975.9 billion
Net assets per share 60,229.38 yen 60,515.34 yen 60,907.64 yen 59,917.61 yen 60,268.34 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 63.42 yen 285.96 yen 385.47 yen -990.03 yen 350.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.7% 31.1% 32.5% 32.9% 33.3%
Return on equity 0.1% 0.5% 0.6% -1.6% 0.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥22.0 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥30.6 billion ¥29.3 billion ¥29.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.6 billion ¥-23.7 billion ¥-10.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-109.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-37.8 billion ¥-25.5 billion ¥-83.4 billion ¥-53.6 billion ¥-38.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥255.8 billion ¥231.1 billion ¥167.4 billion ¥142.0 billion ¥23.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥54.2 billion ¥56.3 billion ¥59.6 billion ¥63.9 billion ¥62.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-12.7 billion ¥-7.5 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-3.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-8.7 billion ¥-5.8 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-18.9 billion ¥-4.5 billion
Capital stock ¥300.0 billion ¥300.0 billion ¥300.0 billion ¥300.0 billion ¥300.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,926,664 shares 10,926,664 shares 10,926,664 shares 10,926,664 shares 10,926,664 shares
Net assets ¥588.2 billion ¥582.4 billion ¥578.3 billion ¥559.4 billion ¥554.9 billion
Total assets ¥1,673.7 billion ¥1,650.0 billion ¥1,567.3 billion ¥1,499.2 billion ¥1,472.5 billion
Net assets per share 53,830.11 yen 53,301.73 yen 52,922.16 yen 51,191.77 yen 50,782.13 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -794.17 yen -528.38 yen -379.57 yen -1,730.38 yen -409.63 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.1% 35.3% 36.9% 37.3% 37.7%
Return on equity -1.5% -1.0% -0.7% -3.3% -0.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 国土交通大臣 91.53% 10,000,843
2 財務大臣 8.47% 925,821

Revenue scale in the same industry

NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services: 45 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

33 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.6
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.9 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.47 million
People and organisation
1887.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 47.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥604.55 million Operating income per employee
9 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥62.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-109.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥916.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,975.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 0.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-38.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 350.73 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 60,268.34 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥62.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,926,664 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥554.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,472.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥300.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -409.63 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 50,782.13 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 33 people Consolidated
Number of employees 33 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥62.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,926,664 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥44.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥105.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1,002.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1,842.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1,542.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥294.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Securities ¥106.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1,840.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥658.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥57.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥133.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-322.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥345.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥916.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥916.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,975.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,975.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥36.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1,059.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,975.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥253.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥300.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥486.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥258.0 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥89.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥38.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Current portion of guarantee deposits received ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥46.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets affiliated rwy ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥874.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,253.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥833.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Securities ¥106.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥56.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥393.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥554.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥219.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-31.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-291.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥96.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥320.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥554.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥554.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,472.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥917.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,472.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥253.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥253.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥300.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥21.00 million Parent only
Railway service ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets railway rwy ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥370.0 billion Parent only
Long term unearned revenue ¥44.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥408.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥422.4 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥89.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥28.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥85.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥8.00 million Parent only
Current portion of guarantee deposits received ¥2.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (64 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥62.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥62.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥42.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-109.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-118.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-38.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥89.00 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥57.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥51.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥51.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-3.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Operating income railway rwy ¥75.00 million Parent only
Operating revenue railway rwy ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railway rwy ¥3.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥16.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-200.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥94.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥684.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥78.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥393.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥52.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥59.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥37.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥10.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥25.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-4.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥37.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-30.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from compensation ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥29.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 33 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥916.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥19.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥62.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥15.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,975.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 32.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 1887757576 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.03 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 46.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 32% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥19.9 billion ÷ ¥62.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥62.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 1,887,757,576 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥62.3 billion ÷ 33 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.03 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥62.3 billion ÷ ¥1,975.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 46.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥916.5 billion ÷ ¥1,975.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥62.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥51.00 million, over ordinary income ¥15.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.00 million, over net assets ¥916.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 33 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Warehousing and Harbor Transportation Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NEW KANSAI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT COMPANY,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1120001169813 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork