Vitabrid Japan
Vitabrid Japan Inc.
Company highlights
Average annual salary ¥8.22 million; average length of service 3.3 years.
Key figures
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Vitabrid Japan
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥63.34 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥28.96 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥4.12 million | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥12.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
Vitabrid Japan
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥5.7 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥1.9 billion
- Commission fees ¥1.5 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for point card certificates ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Vitabrid Japan
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.2B | ¥12.5B | ¥11.8B | ¥12.6B | ¥15.3B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +22.7%◆ | -6.0% | +7.2% | +21.2%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥0.9B | ¥1.0B | ¥0.7B | ¥1.0B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +17.8% | +5.2% | -30.8% | +46.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 7.7% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 5.4% | 6.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | -0.3 points | +0.9 points | -2.9 points◆ | +1.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Net sales year on year +22.7%
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
- 2026Net sales year on year +21.2%
Vitabrid Japan
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Vitabrid Japan
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.2 billion | ¥12.5 billion | ¥11.8 billion | ¥12.6 billion | ¥15.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥70.00 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,800 shares | 2,800 shares | 5,600,000 shares | 5,600,000 shares | 5,600,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.6 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥6.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 700,236.07 yen | 419,104.69 yen | 400.09 yen | 521.96 yen | 704.75 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 183,608.41 yen | 276,674.47 yen | 190.53 yen | 121.88 yen | 182.78 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 68.8% | 22.1% | 36.2% | 38.8% | 42.4% |
| Return on equity | 30.2% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 26.4% | 29.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-72.95 million | ¥-92.85 million | ¥-16.11 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.6 billion | ¥15.52 million | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Vitabrid Japan
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Other corporations64.29%
- Foreign holders (institutions)3.07%
- Individuals and others32.64%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Vitabrid Japan
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Mitsubishi Chemical GloupFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Asahi KaseiFY Mar 2026 ¥3.1T
- 3 Shin-Etsu ChemicalFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- … 164 companies
- 168 Nippon ShikizaiFY Feb 2026 ¥16.6B
- 169 プレミアアンチエイジングFY Jul 2025 ¥16.2B
- 170 Vitabrid JapanThis companyFY Feb 2026 ¥15.3B
- 171 YASUHARA CHEMICALFY Mar 2025 ¥14.7B
- 172 Takemoto YohkiFY Dec 2025 ¥14.5B
- … 40 companies
Workforce information
Women 56 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 82 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 東陽監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.50 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥1.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥15.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-16.11 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,600,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 29.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 42.4% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 182.78 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 704.75 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.22 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 34.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 95 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 95 people | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Consolidated |
Shares (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,772,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,828,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 5,600,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 32.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 100.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,828,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 37,720 units | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.50 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (50 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥33.16 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥21.78 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥50.22 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for loyalty awards credits | ¥9.90 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and structures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥28.46 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥50.23 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥50.22 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥27.51 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥58.94 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-27.51 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-35.87 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.36 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥5.17 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| Provision for point card certificates | ¥4.12 million | Parent only |
| Listing related expenses-NOE | ¥18.23 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥5.34 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥7.73 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥38.67 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥12.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥15.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-16.11 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥19.62 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-52.77 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥28.96 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥22.70 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥22.93 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥63.34 million | Parent only |
| Interest on tax refund | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.64 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.64 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.76 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.64 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥79.68 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates | ¥4.12 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥51.09 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥5.34 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-19.42 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-7.40 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-5.34 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-49.82 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥19.62 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-16.11 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥6.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥79.68 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥35.15 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥22.70 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥63.38 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥7.63 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 95 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥15.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 161016263 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.44 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 44.5% | Parent only | Calculated |