Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Ichigo

Ichigo Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is いちごオーナーズ, at 42.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥92.7B
Operating marginCalculated 22.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 26.8%

Company profile

Securities code 2337 / EDINET code E05314 / Services / Fiscal year end end of February

千代田区丸の内二丁目6番1号/Capital stock ¥26,575 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.ichigo.gr.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
長谷川 拓磨 Representative
45 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-20

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 22.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 14.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Ichigo

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit いちごオーナーズいちごオーナーズ Sales 42.9% 43% Profit 18.4% 18% 心築心築 Sales 29.7% 30% Profit 39.8% 40% HotelsHotels Sales 16.4% 16% Profit 22.5% 22% クリーンエネルギークリーンエネルギー Sales 6.7% 7% Profit 8.1% 8% Asset manag…Asset management Sales 4.4% 4% Profit 11.2% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
いちごオーナーズ ¥39.7 billion 42.9% ¥39.5 billion ¥3.8 billion 18.4% 9.5% ¥3.3 billion
心築 ¥27.5 billion 29.7% ¥18.1 billion ¥8.1 billion 39.8% 29.6% ¥3.1 billion
Hotels ¥15.2 billion 16.4% ¥15.9 billion ¥4.6 billion 22.5% 30.1% ¥5.5 billion
クリーンエネルギー ¥6.2 billion 6.7% ¥6.1 billion ¥1.6 billion 8.1% 26.6% ¥1.7 billion
Asset management ¥4.0 billion 4.4% ¥4.0 billion ¥2.3 billion 11.2% 56.5% ¥2.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥92.7 billion100.0% ¥20.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Ichigo

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥92.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥62.6B 68% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7B 10% Operating income ¥20.4B 22%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Bonuses and allowance ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥30.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated

Ichigo

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion (21.9%)22%Bonuses and allowance ¥1.1 billion (11.3%)11%Taxes and dues ¥1.0 billion (10.6%)11%Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion (9.5%)10%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (1.4%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.3 billion (44.1%)44%¥9.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion
  • Bonuses and allowance ¥1.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥1.0 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
26.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥288.76 Net assets per share
¥-7.1 billion Free cash flow
¥435.8 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-106.7% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
217.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
43.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
19.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.65 from 2013 to 2026

Ichigo

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
109 73 36 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +114.1% 2015 Net sales year on year +21.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points 2017 Net sales year on year +119.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.9 points 2018 Net sales year on year -47.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points 2019 Net sales year on year +44.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points 2021 Net sales year on year -29.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.2 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2024 Net sales year on year +21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points 93Latest value 2026 93¥ billion 109Highest in the period shown 2017 109¥ billion 16Lowest in the period shown 2013 16¥ billion ¥ billion

Ichigo

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

93 62 31 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥56.9B ¥68.1B ¥82.7B ¥83.6B ¥92.7B
Year on year (%) -7.2% +19.6% +21.5%◆ +1.0% +10.9%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.5B ¥10.8B ¥10.4B ¥13.8B ¥17.1B
Change from prior year +4.1% +45.2% -4.2% +32.5% +24.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.1% 15.9% 12.6% 16.5% 18.4%
Change (percentage points) +1.4 points +2.8 points◆ -3.4 points◆ +3.9 points◆ +2.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +114.1%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +21.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +119.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.9 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year -47.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +44.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.5 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -29.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.2 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +21.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points

Ichigo

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 289 193 96 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Ichigo

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥56.9 billion ¥68.1 billion ¥82.7 billion ¥83.6 billion ¥92.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.5 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥17.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.5 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥16.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥6.8 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥16.0 billion ¥19.6 billion
Net assets ¥112.2 billion ¥114.4 billion ¥116.3 billion ¥122.7 billion ¥116.8 billion
Total assets ¥337.9 billion ¥338.6 billion ¥367.0 billion ¥406.7 billion ¥435.8 billion
Net assets per share 215.46 yen 227.24 yen 237.57 yen 260.49 yen 288.76 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.81 yen 20.45 yen 26.89 yen 34.86 yen 40.11 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 34.79 yen 40.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.8% 30.4% 28.5% 27.3% 26.6%
Return on equity 6.5% 9.2% 11.7% 14.1% 14.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥7.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-8.6 billion ¥-28.4 billion ¥-21.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥6.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥14.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-15.4 billion ¥-6.6 billion ¥17.8 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥9.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥46.2 billion ¥40.3 billion ¥46.1 billion ¥42.6 billion ¥42.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.8 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥13.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥9.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥4.9 billion
Capital stock ¥26.9 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥27.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 505,381,018 shares 505,381,018 shares 505,402,018 shares 445,665,118 shares 415,993,612 shares
Net assets ¥77.3 billion ¥72.1 billion ¥64.7 billion ¥66.2 billion ¥59.0 billion
Total assets ¥157.7 billion ¥155.7 billion ¥185.1 billion ¥190.0 billion ¥209.4 billion
Net assets per share 163.2 yen 157.3 yen 144.88 yen 153.59 yen 145.3 yen
Dividend per share 7 yen 8 yen 9 yen 10.5 yen 11.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.89 yen 4.69 yen 4.11 yen 23.77 yen 11.7 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 23.72 yen 11.67 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.4% 45.8% 34.5% 34.4% 27.9%
Return on equity 2.3% 2.9% 2.7% 16.0% 7.8%
Payout ratio 180.1% 170.5% 219.0% 44.2% 98.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+9.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.4% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥11.5 Could not be retrieved 98.3%
FY ending 2/2025 ¥10.5 Could not be retrieved 44.2%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 219.0%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 170.5%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 180.1%
FY ending 2/2021 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 206.3%
FY ending 2/2020 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 36.1%
FY ending 2/2019 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 41.9%
FY ending 2/2018 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 23.0%
FY ending 2/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 18.2%
FY ending 2/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 15.0%
FY ending 2/2015 ¥1.3 Could not be retrieved 9.6%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥1.1 Could not be retrieved 12.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 2/2013 ¥200 Could not be retrieved 30.0%

Ichigo

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

23,899 Shareholders
73.51% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
9.09% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Ichigo

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.86%
  • Securities firms5.88%
  • Other corporations1.66%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)73.49%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others9.09%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 いちごトラスト・ピーティーイー・リミテッド(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 55.99% 225,108,200
2 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 4.58% 18,416,417
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.51% 18,147,300
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.46% 17,946,600
5 JP JPMSE LUX RE MACQUARIE BANK LTD LONDON EQ CO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 4.43% 17,826,900
6 上田八木短資株式会社 1.54% 6,179,600
7 THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. AS THE TRUSTEE OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENT MOTHER FUND(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店カストディ業務部) 1.3% 5,237,100
8 HSBC BANK PLC A/C M AND G(ACS) VALUE PARTNERS CHINA EQUITY FUND(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 1.2% 4,836,200
9 HOST-PLUS PTY LTD-HOSTPLUS POOLED SUPERANNUATION TRUST-PARADICE GLOBAL SMALL CAPS(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店カストディ業務部) 1.12% 4,519,830
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505038(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.12% 4,500,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Disclosed

¥37.00 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 2/2026 ¥37.00 million
FY ending 2/2025 ¥31.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Ichigo

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

116 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
43.6 Average age Industry median 38.8
7.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥11.65 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
127.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥28.05 million Operating income per employee
40.0% Women in managerial positions
Men 140
Women 111
Employees by gender
179 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 237
Share of managers who are women 33.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥97.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-21.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥92.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 40.01 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥42.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥116.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥435.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 14.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 40.11 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 288.76 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 11.5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 11.67 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 415,993,612 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥59.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥209.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 98.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 11.7 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 145.3 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 729 people Consolidated
Number of employees 729 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.65 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 116 people Parent only
Number of employees 116 people Parent only
Number of employees 116 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥92.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 179 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 179 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 45 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 40.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 322,718,147 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 13,943,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 415,993,612 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 80.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 13,943,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 4,019,661 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 140.1% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥37.00 million Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥81.9 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥256.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥200.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥88.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥166.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥113.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥235.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥42.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥42.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥116.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥116.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥435.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥435.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥319.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥435.8 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥176.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-59.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥213.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥35.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥37.4 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥49.00 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥44.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥25.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operational investment securities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥125.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥181.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥174.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥56.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥24.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥59.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥59.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥209.4 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥150.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥209.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥119.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥10.00 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥12.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Bonds of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥103.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥53.00 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥6.7 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥39.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-13.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-57.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (104 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of derivatives ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-21.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥62.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥30.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥92.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥92.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Bonuses and allowance ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of derivatives ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission received ¥10.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥10.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥79.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-9.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Bonuses and allowance ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-7.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (53 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in investment securities for sale ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-7.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-9.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥21.6 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-98.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in real estate for sale ¥-32.9 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥82.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-47.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-11.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received ¥-26.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-21.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 729 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥116.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥92.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥20.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥17.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥16.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥435.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 22.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 17.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 127167353 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.21 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 26.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 22.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥20.4 billion ÷ ¥92.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 17.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.6 billion ÷ ¥92.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 127,167,353 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥92.7 billion ÷ 729 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.21 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥92.7 billion ÷ ¥435.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 26.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥116.8 billion ÷ ¥435.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Representative Executive Officer, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-05-20
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥92.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥10.2 billion, over depreciation ¥4.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥9.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥2.0 billion, over ordinary income ¥17.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥22.1 billion, over net assets ¥116.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 729 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Ichigo Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001068118 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork