ROXX
ROXX, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 中嶋 汰朗, at 16.6%.
Key figures
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
ROXX
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Advertising expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥13.70 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥10.47 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
ROXX
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Advertising expenses ¥1.6 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
ROXX
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.9B | ¥1.2B | ¥2.1B | ¥3.5B | ¥4.5B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +37.0%◆ | +71.0%◆ | +67.5%◆ | +29.8%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.6B | -¥0.7B | -¥0.7B | -¥0.5B | -¥0.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 1.26x | 0.99x | 0.67x | 1.54x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -67.3% | -61.7% | -35.8% | -14.3% | -17.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +5.6 points◆ | +25.9 points◆ | +21.5 points◆ | -2.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2022Net sales year on year +37.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.6 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +71.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +25.9 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +67.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.5 points
- 2025Net sales year on year +29.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
ROXX
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥99.00 million | ¥99.00 million | ¥99.00 million | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,965,000 shares | 2,965,000 shares | 2,965,000 shares | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥2.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥5.6 billion |
| Net assets per share | 129.37 yen | 139.91 yen | 46.55 yen | 124.12 yen | 268.68 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -101.75 yen | -137.36 yen | -111.81 yen | -73.12 yen | 144.55 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 141.56 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 54.8% | 55.4% | 21.0% | 24.4% | 34.7% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 73.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-1.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-51.15 million | ¥-55.70 million | ¥1.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ROXX
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions8.16%
- Securities firms3.89%
- Other corporations20.99%
- Foreign holders (institutions)10.25%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.46%
- Individuals and others56.24%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 中嶋 汰朗 | 16.63% | 1,209,827 |
| 2 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 6.38% | 464,000 |
| 3 | パーソルキャリア株式会社 | 6.05% | 440,000 |
| 4 | 山田 浩輝 | 4.88% | 355,000 |
| 5 | KxShareHW投資事業有限責任組合 | 4.28% | 310,956 |
| 6 | NY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 3.98% | 289,493 |
| 7 | 株式会社サイバーエージェント | 2.75% | 200,000 |
| 8 | グローバル・ブレイン7号投資事業有限責任組合 | 2.48% | 180,637 |
| 9 | OneCapital1号投資事業有限責任組合 | 2.43% | 176,611 |
| 10 | 株式会社ウィルグループ | 2.24% | 163,220 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
ROXX
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
- 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
- 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
- … 408 companies
- 412 Billing SystemFY Dec 2025 ¥4.5B
- 413 circlaceFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5B
- 414 ROXXThis companyFY Sep 2025 ¥4.5B
- 415 Nihon EnterpriseFY May 2026 ¥4.5B
- 416 SharingInnovationsFY Dec 2025 ¥4.5B
- … 226 companies
Workforce information
Women 142 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 335 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
70.6% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 18.1% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥30.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 141.56 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 73.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 34.7% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 144.55 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 268.68 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,273,170 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥27.40 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.01 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-36.54 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥78.69 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-67.27 million | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.61 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 29.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 305 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 305 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 33 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 33 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 114.2% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,789,744 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 7,273,170 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 52.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 72,706 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 46.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥14.97 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥30.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.76 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.88 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥47.24 million | Parent only |
| Trade accounts receivable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating accounts payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥10.41 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥69.55 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥15.68 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.99 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥1.10 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥30.68 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥72.58 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-85.23 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.85 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-14.34 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥16.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥2.76 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥21.80 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥67.02 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥67.02 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥89.70 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥89.70 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥13.70 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥32.89 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥32.89 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥10.47 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.19 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-4.29 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥2.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥-82.06 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-27.85 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥15.31 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-16.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-2.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥20.59 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥67.02 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits | ¥2.77 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-14.97 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-77.96 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-19.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥60.50 million | Parent only |
| Payments for issuance of common stock | ¥-8.56 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.75 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥20.32 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥32.89 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥10.27 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 305 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -16.0% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 14797302 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.8 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 34.8% | Parent only | Calculated |