Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PRAP Japan

PRAP Japan,Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Communication service business, at 63.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.4B
Operating marginCalculated 9.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 79.9%

Company profile

Securities code 2449 / EDINET code E05498 / Services / Fiscal year end August 31

港区赤坂9-7-2/Capital stock ¥470 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.prap.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
鈴木勇夫 Representative
9/9/1970 Date of incorporation
13 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-26

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

PRAP Japan

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Communicati…Communication service business Sales 63.6% 64% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 25.8% 26% Digital sol…Digital solution business Sales 10.6% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Communication service business ¥4.7 billion 63.6% ¥4.3 billion ¥0.6 billion 13.5% ¥0.6 billion
Overseas business ¥1.9 billion 25.8% ¥1.9 billion ¥0.1 billion 5.3% ¥17.67 million
Digital solution business ¥0.8 billion 10.6% ¥0.7 billion ¥-39.55 million -5.0% ¥-36.97 million
Total of the businesses ¥7.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

PRAP Japan

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.6B 62% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1B 28% Operating income ¥0.7B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥80.80 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.54 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥57.59 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥43.05 million Parent only
Office supplies expenses ¥42.16 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥41.62 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥37.18 million Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥22.71 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.93 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥8.04 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

PRAP Japan

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (40.5%)40%Other ¥0.8 billion (38.8%)39%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (11.3%)11%Rents ¥0.1 billion (3.9%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)¥2.1B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Other ¥0.8 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
79.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,208.2 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥7.0 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
83.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
26.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
29.5% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.8% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.74 from 2012 to 2025

PRAP Japan

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 5 3 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Net sales year on year +21.6% 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2020 Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points 2021 Net sales year on year +72.5% 2022 Net sales year on year -23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 7Latest value 2025 7¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2021 8¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2012 4¥ billion ¥ billion

PRAP Japan

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥8.2B ¥6.3B ¥6.6B ¥6.9B ¥7.4B
Year on year (%) +72.5%◆ -23.6%◆ +5.8% +3.8% +7.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.7B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year +29.2% +31.1% +69.3% -22.7% +26.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.1% 7.0% 11.3% 8.4% 9.9%
Change (percentage points) -1.4 points +2.9 points◆ +4.2 points◆ -2.9 points◆ +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2017Net sales year on year +21.6%
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.9 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +72.5%
  • 2022Net sales year on year -23.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points

PRAP Japan

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

107 72 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,208 805 403 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

PRAP Japan

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.2 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets ¥4.4 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.6 billion
Total assets ¥5.9 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.0 billion
Net assets per share 1,065.08 yen 1,080.7 yen 1,145.47 yen 1,168 yen 1,208.2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.82 yen 39.26 yen 99.88 yen 51.43 yen 107.45 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.4% 73.2% 73.3% 73.8% 76.5%
Return on equity 3.3% 3.5% 9.0% 4.5% 9.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥36.45 million ¥10.37 million ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.3 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥84.42 million ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,679,010 shares 4,679,010 shares 4,679,010 shares 4,679,010 shares 4,679,010 shares
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.3 billion
Total assets ¥4.8 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,048.71 yen 1,030.74 yen 1,081.01 yen 1,124.77 yen 1,204.95 yen
Dividend per share 40 yen 40 yen 40 yen 40 yen 41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.86 yen 21.08 yen 89.4 yen 81.6 yen 116.32 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.1% 88.2% 87.4% 90.7% 90.0%
Return on equity 5.6% 2.0% 8.5% 7.4% 10.0%
Payout ratio 69.1% 189.7% 44.7% 49.0% 35.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+2.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.5% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥41 Could not be retrieved 35.2%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 49.0%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 44.7%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 189.7%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 69.1%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 50.3%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 38.4%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥37 Could not be retrieved 31.1%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 35.4%
FY ending 8/2016 ¥33 Could not be retrieved 36.5%
FY ending 8/2015 ¥31 Could not be retrieved 34.7%
FY ending 8/2014 ¥29 Could not be retrieved 42.3%
FY ending 8/2013 ¥27 Could not be retrieved 40.9%
FY ending 8/2012 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 47.1%

PRAP Japan

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

41 27 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,259 Shareholders
22.70% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
70.60% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

PRAP Japan

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.00%
  • Securities firms1.60%
  • Other corporations4.10%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)22.60%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others70.60%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 Cavendish Square Holding B.V. (常任代理人 VML&Ogilvy Japan合同会社) 21.08% 935,000
2 矢島 婦美子 19.94% 885,000
3 野村 しのぶ 8.88% 394,000
4 矢島 さやか 8.28% 367,000
5 鈴木 勇夫 3.18% 141,000
6 上田八木短資株式会社 2.68% 118,000
7 INTERACTIVE BROKERSLLC (常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社 代表取締役 ケリガン ダニエル) 1.76% 78,000
8 関谷 幸平 1.4% 62,000
9 小山 純子 1.35% 59,000
10 プラップジャパン従業員持株会 1.18% 52,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥22.00 million Research and development 0.3% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure 1.4% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥22.00 million ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 8/2024 ¥4.80 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥20.00 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 8/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Communication service business ¥22.96 million
Overseas business ¥3.99 million
Digital solution business ¥77.48 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

PRAP Japan

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

210 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
36.3 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.62 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
19.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.90 million Operating income per employee
75.7% Wage gap between men and women
43.8% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
36 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 220
Share of managers who are women 39.1%

Subsidy award information

3 awards, 2019-10-30 to 2022-04-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-04-01令和4年度エネルギー需給構造高度化対策に関する調査等事業(エネルギーに関する情報提供コンテンツ作成)資源エネルギー庁 ¥21.56 million
2020-03-30令和元年度住宅市場整備推進等事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥14.00 million
2019-10-30令和元年度住宅市場整備推進等事業費補助金国土交通省 ¥14.00 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥32.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 107.45 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,208.2 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 41 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,679,010 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 116.32 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,204.95 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 378 people Consolidated
Number of employees 378 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 75.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.62 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 210 people Parent only
Number of employees 210 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 84.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 70.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 13 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 43.8% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,095,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 240,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 4,679,010 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 240,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 44,324 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 95.2% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥22.05 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥32.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥26.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥44.06 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥60.09 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥0.56 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥30.19 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥81.53 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥8.39 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted services ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-37.97 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥43.92 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.51 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.07 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥39.66 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥4.06 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥15.94 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.99 million Parent only
Other ¥15.89 million Parent only
Other ¥20.20 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥44.06 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥6.21 million Parent only
Software ¥17.45 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.03 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.56 million Parent only
General reserve ¥42.52 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥32.28 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥71.67 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥18.60 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥29.42 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥5.92 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥76.47 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted services ¥77.19 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥82.52 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥41.38 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥79.51 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥67.84 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Machinery, vehicles, tools, furniture and fixtures ¥89.57 million Parent only
Machinery ¥23.47 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.68 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.30 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-66.10 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥18.01 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥39.04 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥44.06 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.34 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥11.49 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥18.60 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥34.14 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥15.94 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥32.85 million Parent only
Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year ¥35.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-36.62 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥21.16 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥57.59 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥57.59 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥2.42 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥3.43 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥15.51 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.73 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥80.80 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥8.04 million Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Employees' bonuses ¥22.71 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.70 million Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.67 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.54 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥2.65 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-57.78 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-26.60 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥19.07 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥6.59 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-97.59 million Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-1.29 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥30.27 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.37 million Parent only
Other ¥0.10 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Office supplies expenses ¥42.16 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.44 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.09 million Parent only
Rents ¥38.41 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥86.21 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.05 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥43.05 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.55 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥41.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.19 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥37.18 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥20.84 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.04 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥19.07 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.66 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.79 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.07 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.72 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.93 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-55.63 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥21.16 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥48.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Other ¥-25.61 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥57.59 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.70 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.70 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.50 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-5.85 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥2.99 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.70 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥12.71 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-3.36 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-34.52 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥69.94 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-74.79 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥10.90 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.49 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 41 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 378 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥7.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 19545328 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.05 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 79.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥7.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥7.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,545,328 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.4 billion ÷ 378 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.05 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.4 billion ÷ ¥7.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 79.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.6 billion ÷ ¥7.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 56 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.2 billion + inventories down ¥69.94 million, over net sales ¥7.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥34.52 million, over depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥0.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥5.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 378 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PRAP Japan,Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401097578 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork