Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HANATOUR JAPAN

HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Hotels Facilities operation business, at 45.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥7.2B
Operating marginCalculated 27.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 40.0%

Company profile

Securities code 6561 / EDINET code E33602 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

港区虎ノ門五丁目12番1号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
金 尚昱 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 27.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 69.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 34.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

HANATOUR JAPAN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Hotels Faci…Hotels Facilities operation business Sales 45.4% 45% Profit 33.9% 34% Travel Busi…Travel Business Sales 40.8% 41% Profit 46.6% 47% Bus busines…Bus business Sales 13.8% 14% Profit 19.6% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Hotels Facilities operation business ¥3.3 billion 45.4% ¥2.8 billion ¥0.8 billion 33.9% 25.5% ¥0.5 billion
Travel Business ¥2.9 billion 40.8% ¥3.0 billion ¥1.1 billion 46.6% 38.9% ¥1.2 billion
Bus business ¥1.0 billion 13.8% ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion 19.6% 48.5% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥7.2 billion100.0% ¥2.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HANATOUR JAPAN

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥7.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.5B 20% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.7B 52% Operating income ¥2.0B 28%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.85 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

HANATOUR JAPAN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion (20.6%)21%Commission fees ¥0.6 billion (15.8%)16%Rent expenses ¥0.5 billion (14.0%)14%Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion (13.5%)13%Depreciation ¥0.3 billion (7.4%)7%Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion (28.6%)29%¥3.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.6 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
40.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥357.24 Net assets per share
¥1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥11.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
98.8% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
50.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
19.1% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-19.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.40 from 2016 to 2025

HANATOUR JAPAN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
8 4 1 -3 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Net sales year on year +55.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.6 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Net sales year on year -85.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -261.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +40.1 points 2022 Net sales year on year +132.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +157.0 points 2023 Net sales year on year +156.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +84.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Net sales year on year +29.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 7Latest value 2025 7¥ billion 8Highest in the period shown 2017 8¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2021 1¥ billion ¥ billion

HANATOUR JAPAN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

7 4 1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥0.9B ¥2.0B ¥5.2B ¥6.7B ¥7.2B
Year on year (%) -8.8% +132.8%◆ +156.1%◆ +29.3%◆ +7.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥2.0B -¥1.4B ¥0.8B ¥1.6B ¥1.9B
Change from prior year 0.77x 0.72x loss to profit◆ +114.5% +18.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -226.6% -69.7% 14.9% 24.7% 27.0%
Change (percentage points) +40.1 points◆ +157.0 points◆ +84.5 points◆ +9.8 points◆ +2.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2017Net sales year on year +55.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.6 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Net sales year on year -85.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -261.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +40.1 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +132.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +157.0 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +156.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +84.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Net sales year on year +29.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

HANATOUR JAPAN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

130 27 -76 -178 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 357 238 119 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HANATOUR JAPAN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

99 23 -54 -130 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-2.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net assets ¥1.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.5 billion
Total assets ¥10.0 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥11.2 billion
Net assets per share 101.91 yen 49.7 yen 147.11 yen 276.98 yen 357.24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -178.33 yen -52.36 yen 97.32 yen 129.6 yen 110.32 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 97.32 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.8% 7.0% 19.1% 32.4% 40.0%
Return on equity -130.1% -69.1% 98.9% 61.1% 34.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.17 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-74.12 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.85 million ¥0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,664,700 shares 12,664,700 shares 12,664,700 shares 12,664,700 shares 12,664,700 shares
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥3.6 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.9 billion
Net assets per share 66.93 yen 27.6 yen 87.47 yen 194.79 yen 247.96 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 30 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -157.63 yen -39.34 yen 59.87 yen 107.14 yen 83.17 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 59.87 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.3% 11.7% 29.6% 51.5% 64.0%
Return on equity -181.2% -83.2% 104.1% 75.9% 37.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 28.0% 48.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2017 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 48.1%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 28.0%
FY 2023 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2022 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2021 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2019 ¥20 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 60.1%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 26.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted

HANATOUR JAPAN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,582 Shareholders
57.65% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
37.18% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

HANATOUR JAPAN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.74%
  • Securities firms2.61%
  • Other corporations1.80%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)56.01%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.64%
  • Individuals and others37.18%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 HANATOUR SERVICE INC.(常任代理人:みずほ証券株式会社) 54.47% 6,836,300
2 李 炳燦 18.07% 2,268,200
3 セントラル短資株式会社 1.15% 145,000
4 株式会社SBI証券 0.64% 81,183
5 中村 春雄 0.63% 80,000
6 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社 0.58% 73,000
7 KSD-NH(常任代理人:シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.52% 66,000
8 松井証券株式会社 0.39% 50,000
9 野村證券株式会社 0.32% 41,167
10 大和証券株式会社 0.32% 40,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 3.1% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥65.27 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

HANATOUR JAPAN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

105 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
33.8 Average age Industry median 38.8
3.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.20 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
23.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥6.49 million Operating income per employee
82.3% Wage gap between men and women
56.3% Women in managerial positions
36 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任パートナーズ綜合監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 34.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 110.32 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 357.24 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,664,700 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 37.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 48.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 83.17 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 247.96 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 308 people Consolidated
Number of employees 308 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 82.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.20 million Parent only
Average age (years) 33.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Number of employees 105 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 64.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 56.3% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,681,450 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 109,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 12,664,700 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 77.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 109,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 125,498 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 181.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥73.63 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥17.98 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥40.83 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥6.54 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.54 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-47.08 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-10.54 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥68.70 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥11.58 million Parent only
Other ¥10.80 million Parent only
Other ¥0.55 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥48.34 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥67.99 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥52.36 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.34 million Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥8.86 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.88 million Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥31.13 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥3.35 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.80 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥6.58 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.25 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.32 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥77.06 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.43 million Parent only
Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.60 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.96 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.73 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.38 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.31 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥17.23 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥75.76 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥26.37 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.74 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Head office relocation expenses ¥10.96 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.68 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥77.06 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥26.37 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.88 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥2.94 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.85 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.39 million Parent only
Other ¥2.38 million Parent only
Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥19.33 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥28.72 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.86 million Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.24 million Parent only
Head office relocation expenses ¥10.90 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.18 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥60.35 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥59.16 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥24.83 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥77.06 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.23 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.06 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥23.96 million Consolidated
Other ¥-4.57 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-66.07 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-66.67 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.41 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.31 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-26.37 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on store closing ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.74 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥41.44 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-20.08 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥31.27 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-2.31 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥2.80 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥15.45 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.50 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.92 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥77.06 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-57.72 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-13.59 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 308 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥7.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥11.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 27.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 19.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 23312114 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 40.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 27.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥7.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 19.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥7.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 23,312,114 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ 308 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ ¥11.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 40% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.5 billion ÷ ¥11.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥7.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥1.50 million, over net sales ¥7.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.04 million, over operating cash flow ¥2.0 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥26.37 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 308 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HANATOUR JAPAN CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010401058864 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork