Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

グロービング

グロービング株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Consulting Business, at 96.5% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥11.5B
Operating marginCalculated 34.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 63.5%

Company profile

Securities code 277A / EDINET code E40147 / Services / Fiscal year end May 31

港区南青山3丁目1-34/Capital stock ¥1,195 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
田中 耕平 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 34.8%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 66.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 44.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

グロービング

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Consulting …Consulting Business Sales 96.5% 96% Profit 95.5% 95% AIAI Sales 3.5% 4% Profit 4.5% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Consulting Business ¥11.1 billion 96.5% ¥8.2 billion ¥4.9 billion 95.5% 44.5% ¥3.7 billion
AI ¥0.4 billion 3.5% ¥42.33 million ¥0.2 billion 4.5% 57.6% ¥-0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥11.5 billion100.0% ¥5.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥18.62 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥16.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated

グロービング

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion (49.1%)49%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥2.3 billion (31.1%)31%Other ¥0.7 billion (9.5%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (5.3%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (3.3%)Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion (1.6%)¥7.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥2.3 billion
  • Other ¥0.7 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
63.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
26.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥282.12 Net assets per share
¥0.8 billion Free cash flow
¥10.9 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
73.7% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
55.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×11.31 from 2021 to 2026

グロービング

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
12 8 4 0 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2023 Net sales year on year +524.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2026 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +39.4% 12Latest value 2026 12¥ billion 12Highest in the period shown 2026 12¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2022 0¥ billion ¥ billion

グロービング

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.3B ¥11.5B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +39.4%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.7B ¥0.4B ¥2.8B ¥4.1B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +595.2% comparison basis not confirmed +634.8% +47.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 33.7% 35.7%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +2.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +524.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2026Revenue (IFRS) year on year +39.4%

グロービング

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

101 67 34 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 268 178 89 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

グロービング

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

49 33 16 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.3 billion ¥11.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion ¥4.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥2.9 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥2.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.5 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥7.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.1 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥12.0 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 58.56 yen 197.7 yen 267.67 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 57.74 yen 100.98 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 53.85 yen 91.43 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 48.9% 61.8% 63.5%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 43.9% 43.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.4 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥5.7 billion
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.2 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥11.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.4 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.1 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥8.0 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥10.9 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 57.17 yen 200.22 yen 282.12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 9.99 yen 64.5 yen 107.17 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 59.97 yen 96.84 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 57.5% 65.6% 73.5%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 19.2% 48.8% 44.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-72.96 million ¥3.1 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥43.12 million ¥2.6 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥5.7 billion
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥10.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥77.65 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.1 billion
Capital stock ¥10.00 million ¥0.3 billion ¥90.00 million ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,000,000 shares 26,078,000 shares 26,078,000 shares 28,728,000 shares 28,728,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥7.9 billion
Total assets ¥0.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥10.7 billion
Net assets per share 212.75 yen 46.99 yen 56.93 yen 185.12 yen 277.75 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 77.65 yen 18.52 yen 9.94 yen 59.2 yen 108.78 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 55.04 yen 98.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.8% 55.6% 57.3% 66.4% 74.2%
Return on equity 44.6% 65.9% 19.1% 47.7% 46.8%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 14.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2026 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 5/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 5/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 5/2026 ¥16.1 Could not be retrieved 14.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,503 Shareholders
6.30% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
37.83% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

グロービング

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.99%
  • Securities firms5.26%
  • Other corporations41.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others37.83%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 EMMA&KEITO株式会社 30.68% 8,750,000
2 輪島 総介 17.32% 4,940,300
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 7.08% 2,020,200
4 パーソルクロステクノロジー株式会社 6.58% 1,875,000
5 株式会社KFV 4.38% 1,250,000
6 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES25 Cabot Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 4QA, U.K. 4.12% 1,174,715
7 田中 耕平 3.25% 926,300
8 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 2.7% 768,566
9 増本 秀俊 2.08% 592,500
10 小寺 拓也 2.02% 575,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development 0.9% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥0.3 billion Capital expenditure 2.8% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 5/2026 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
FY ending 5/2025 ¥94.10 million ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

グロービング

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

246 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
35.4 Average age Industry median 38.8
1.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥15.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
38.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥13.43 million Operating income per employee
58.9% Wage gap between men and women
14.5% Women in managerial positions
62.5% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 246
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
62.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 14.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥59.30 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (44 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 100.98 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 91.43 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 96.84 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 44.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.5% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 43.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 63.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 107.17 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 282.12 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 267.67 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 16.1 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 98.29 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,728,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 46.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 14.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 108.78 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 277.75 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 298 people Consolidated
Number of employees 298 people Consolidated
Number of employees 298 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 1.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥15.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 246 people Parent only
Number of employees 246 people Parent only
Number of employees 246 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 58.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 88.9% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 22,872,581 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 211,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 28,728,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 80.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 211,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 285,037 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 117.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 62.5% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 144.6% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 14.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥59.30 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥59.30 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.36 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-94.69 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.47 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥34.99 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 5.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥9.60 million Parent only
Revenue ¥22.92 million Parent only
Revenue ¥18.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥40.71 million Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥23.59 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥69.23 million Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥67.87 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥21.02 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-6.47 million Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥7.64 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥2.43 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-41.10 million Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥7.64 million Consolidated
Inventories ¥7.64 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.20 million Parent only
Other ¥98.82 million Parent only
Other ¥31.55 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥17.25 million Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥88.22 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥2,000 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥29.11 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥29.11 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥11.14 million Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥11.14 million Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥19.04 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥19.04 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥15.85 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥9.61 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥8.93 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥29.11 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 100.98 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 91.43 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥9.43 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥9.61 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥9.61 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥9.61 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥60.27 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥60.27 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥60.27 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.11 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.64 million Parent only
Other ¥0.28 million Parent only
Interest income ¥8.44 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥8.93 million Parent only
Operating income ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥31.18 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥41.83 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.20 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.11 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥16.00 million Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥80.62 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-82.79 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥18.62 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥3.57 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥80.81 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.11 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.63 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥79.57 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest paid fin cfifrs ¥-15.10 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥8.14 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-9.61 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in contract assets ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥15.85 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥17.19 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥0.43 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 16 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 298 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥11.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥2.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 34.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 25.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 38633705 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.96 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 63.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 34.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.0 billion ÷ ¥11.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 25% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.9 billion ÷ ¥11.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 38,633,705 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥11.5 billion ÷ 298 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.96 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥11.5 billion ÷ ¥12.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 63.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.6 billion ÷ ¥12.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jun 2025 to May 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-08-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2021

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 298 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of グロービング株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5011101079356 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork