やまみ
株式会社やまみ
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥33.49 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.68 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.43 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
やまみ
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥0.3 billion
- Sales commission ¥0.2 billion
- Salaries and bonuses ¥0.2 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
やまみ
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
やまみ
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.8B | ¥16.2B | ¥19.0B | ¥21.1B | ¥23.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +1.4% | +17.1% | +17.4% | +10.9% | +10.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9B | ¥1.1B | ¥2.1B | ¥1.7B | ¥2.7B |
| Change from prior year | +21.0% | +17.5% | +95.7% | -16.8% | +54.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 6.5% | 6.6% | 10.9% | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.1 points | +0.0 points | +4.4 points◆ | -2.7 points◆ | +3.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (5)
- 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
- 2014Net sales year on year +26.4%
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.4 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
やまみ
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
やまみ
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥13.8 billion | ¥16.2 billion | ¥19.0 billion | ¥21.1 billion | ¥23.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,967,500 shares | 6,967,500 shares | 6,967,500 shares | 6,967,500 shares | 6,967,500 shares |
| Net assets | ¥7.7 billion | ¥8.3 billion | ¥9.5 billion | ¥10.4 billion | ¥11.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥13.4 billion | ¥13.8 billion | ¥15.5 billion | ¥16.0 billion | ¥18.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,101.71 yen | 1,189.8 yen | 1,364.78 yen | 1,497.37 yen | 1,701.23 yen |
| Dividend per share | 26 yen | 32 yen | 66 yen | 72 yen | 84 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 13 yen | 14 yen | 19 yen | 36 yen | 36 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 87.06 yen | 115.18 yen | 211.88 yen | 215.67 yen | 275.87 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 87.04 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 57.2% | 60.0% | 61.3% | 65.3% | 64.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.1% | 10.1% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 17.2% |
| Payout ratio | 29.9% | 27.8% | 31.2% | 33.4% | 30.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥-4.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.4 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥84 | ¥36 | 30.4% | |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥72 | ¥36 | 33.4% | |
| FY ending 6/2024 | ¥66 | ¥19 | 31.2% | |
| FY ending 6/2023 | ¥32 | ¥14 | 27.8% | |
| FY ending 6/2022 | ¥26 | ¥13 | 29.9% | |
| FY ending 6/2021 | ¥24 | ¥12 | 32.7% | |
| FY ending 6/2020 | ¥24 | ¥12 | 20.4% | |
| FY ending 6/2019 | ¥24 | ¥14 | 23.9% | |
| FY ending 6/2018 | ¥20 | ¥10 | 19.7% | |
| FY ending 6/2017 | ¥20 | ¥10 | 20.2% | |
| FY ending 6/2016 | ¥20 | ¥5 | 13.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 6/2015 | ¥10,200 | ¥5,100 | 15.5% | |
| FY ending 6/2014 | ¥7,580 | ¥7,200 | 10.6% | |
| FY ending 6/2013 | ¥6,130 | ¥4,530 | 13.6% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
やまみ
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
やまみ
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions21.10%
- Securities firms0.67%
- Other corporations34.85%
- Foreign holders (institutions)17.11%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
- Individuals and others26.24%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | やまみホールディングス株式会社 | 34.48% | 2,402,000 |
| 2 | 山名 徹 | 12.16% | 846,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口)) | 10.2% | 710,000 |
| 4 | CEPLUX-THE INDEPENDENT UCITS PLATFORM 231, Z.A. BOURMICHT, L-8070, BERTRANGE, | 6.77% | 471,000 |
| 5 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 6.26% | 436,000 |
| 6 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) | 4.16% | 289,000 |
| 7 | BNP PARIBAS | 2.87% | 200,000 |
| 8 | 山名 清 | 1.33% | 92,000 |
| 9 | CACEIS BANK, | 1.22% | 84,000 |
| 10 | 栢原 伸也 | 0.99% | 68,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥6.0 billion |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥2.9 billion |
| FY ending 6/2020 | ¥5.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
やまみ
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 JAPAN TOBACCOFY Dec 2025 ¥3.5T
- 2 SuntoryFY Dec 2025 ¥3.1T
- 3 ASAHI GROUPFY Dec 2025 ¥2.9T
- … 98 companies
- 102 DAIREIFY Mar 2026 ¥25.1B
- 103 FUKUTOME MEAT PACKERSFY Mar 2026 ¥23.8B
- 104 やまみThis companyFY Jun 2026 ¥23.2B
- 105 HokuryoFY Mar 2026 ¥23.1B
- 106 St.CousairFY Mar 2026 ¥20.6B
- … 24 companies
Workforce information
Women 213 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 516 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
19 hours |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 39,050 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 3 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 84 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥23.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,967,500 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 17.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 64.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 30.4% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 36 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 275.87 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,701.23 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 73.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.07 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.2 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 276 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 276 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 78.6% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 77.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 66.7% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 375 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 375 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 232.1% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥12.79 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 7.0% | Parent only |
Shares (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 5,603,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.75 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,967,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 80.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 69,629 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥13.68 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 264.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥6.0 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 4.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.28 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (69 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥31.79 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥42.66 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.58 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥56.59 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.62 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.22 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥56.25 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥26.50 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥67.20 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥7.57 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥87.49 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥14.7 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for reduction entry2 | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥30.49 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥72.48 million | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥13.68 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥14.6 billion | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥92.79 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥21.3 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-67.20 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-15.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-60.20 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥56.87 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥18.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.97 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.22 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥18.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥16.14 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥81.19 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥20.99 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥16.13 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥57.00 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥6.93 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.27 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥32.81 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.22 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥17.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥48.23 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥23.91 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥23.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥33.49 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥17.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥20.64 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-71.86 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.43 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥17.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥87.49 million | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥83.44 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.68 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.08 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.81 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-25.72 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-21.58 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.98 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.98 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.75 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥20.64 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable | ¥-46.68 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥68.94 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-84.20 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-15.99 million | Parent only |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 84 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 276 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥23.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥18.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 84196623 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.26 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 64.2% | Parent only | Calculated |