DAIREI
DAIREI CO.,LTD
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 11 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
DAIREI
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Warehousing expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥63.30 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥45.02 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.64 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
DAIREI
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥1.0 billion
- Salaries ¥0.8 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.6 billion
- Warehousing expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
DAIREI
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
DAIREI
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥23.0B | ¥27.2B | ¥27.4B | ¥25.7B | ¥25.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +2.0% | +18.6% | +0.7% | -6.1% | -2.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.1B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.1B | ¥0.8B | ¥0.7B |
| Change from prior year | +5.9% | +44.0% | -28.1% | -23.5% | -17.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.6% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 2.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +0.2 points | +1.0 points | -1.6 points | -0.7 points | -0.5 points |
DAIREI
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
DAIREI
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥23.0 billion | ¥27.2 billion | ¥27.4 billion | ¥25.7 billion | ¥25.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,008,300 shares | 6,008,300 shares | 6,008,300 shares | 6,008,300 shares | 6,008,300 shares |
| Net assets | ¥8.7 billion | ¥9.3 billion | ¥9.7 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥8.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥11.5 billion | ¥12.8 billion | ¥14.0 billion | ¥11.5 billion | ¥11.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,467.12 yen | 1,575.42 yen | 1,645.61 yen | 1,488.13 yen | 1,501.51 yen |
| Dividend per share | 65 yen | 60 yen | 60 yen | 60 yen | 60 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 123.43 yen | 173.26 yen | 129.77 yen | -97.24 yen | 82.09 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.2% | 72.6% | 69.3% | 76.4% | 78.0% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 11.4% | 8.1% | -6.2% | 5.5% |
| Payout ratio | 52.7% | 34.6% | 46.2% | -61.7% | 73.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-6.35 million | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-72.57 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-31.17 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-93.06 million | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥3.9 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥3.6 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 73.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | -61.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 46.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 34.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥65 | Could not be retrieved | 52.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 47.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 40.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 44.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 57.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 38.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 42.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 29.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥100 | Could not be retrieved | 29.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥100 | Could not be retrieved | 29.8% |
DAIREI
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
DAIREI
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.00%
- Securities firms1.32%
- Other corporations50.94%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.02%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others46.69%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社フルタ | 51.44% | 3,013,000 |
| 2 | 古田 耕司 | 2.33% | 136,000 |
| 3 | 大冷社員持株会 | 1.57% | 92,000 |
| 4 | 正林 淳生 | 1.2% | 70,000 |
| 5 | 冨田 史好 | 1.19% | 70,000 |
| 6 | 齋藤 里美 | 1.02% | 60,000 |
| 7 | 黒川 岳夫 | 0.68% | 40,000 |
| 8 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 0.66% | 38,000 |
| 9 | 日本海冷凍魚株式会社 | 0.2% | 12,000 |
| 10 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNYM GCM CLIENT ACCTS M ILM FE(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.18% | 10,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥31.32 million |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥17.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
DAIREI
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 JAPAN TOBACCOFY Dec 2025 ¥3.5T
- 2 SuntoryFY Dec 2025 ¥3.1T
- 3 ASAHI GROUPFY Dec 2025 ¥2.9T
- … 96 companies
- 100 TAKIZAWA HAMFY Mar 2026 ¥26.6B
- 101 鳥越製粉FY Dec 2025 ¥26.3B
- 102 DAIREIThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥25.1B
- 103 FUKUTOME MEAT PACKERSFY Mar 2026 ¥23.8B
- 104 やまみFY Jun 2026 ¥23.2B
- … 26 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 150 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | アーク有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 60 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-31.17 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 6,008,300 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 78.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 73.1% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 82.09 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,501.51 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 16.8 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.71 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 45.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 146 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 146 people | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 3,543,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 149,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.48 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 6,008,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.5% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 60.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 149,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 58,542 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.23 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥28.02 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 118.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 10.0% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥31.32 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 2.3% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (64 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥98.89 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥26.55 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.83 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥6.88 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥6.52 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥4.57 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥51.70 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥11.09 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.83 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥9.84 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥55.20 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥93.00 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥25.48 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥29.25 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥77.70 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.14 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥29.21 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥5.42 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥10.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-40.61 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-67.52 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.14 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-23.79 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥6.88 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥8.86 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.64 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (45 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.24 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Warehousing expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥8.98 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.70 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥24.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥35.82 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.71 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥21.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥21.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-31.17 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥20.80 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥63.30 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥15.95 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥15.95 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-99.87 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥7.77 million | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.09 million | Parent only |
| Cost of rent income | ¥1.83 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥40.64 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥45.02 million | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥29.41 million | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-66.50 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.64 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-13.97 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-91.64 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-55.20 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.88 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.48 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-30.76 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥65.31 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.56 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-99.87 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-7.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥10.37 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-27.57 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 60 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 146 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 171598788 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.21 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 78.0% | Parent only | Calculated |