Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PICKLES

PICKLES HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥40.9B
Operating marginCalculated 5.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.4%

Company profile

Securities code 2935 / EDINET code E37741 / Foods / Fiscal year end end of February

所沢市東住吉7番8号/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
411 Employees
影山 直司 Representative
14 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-27

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.1%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

PICKLES

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥40.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥32.0B 78% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.8B 17% Operating income ¥2.1B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

PICKLES

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion (36.6%)37%Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion (33.7%)34%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (3.7%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.0%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.5%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (1.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (21.1%)21%¥6.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,568.51 Net assets per share
¥3.8 billion Free cash flow
¥30.2 billion Total assets
¥8.00 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
201.0% Cash conversion Industry median 119.4% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
8.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

PICKLES

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

43 29 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2023 to 2026Disclosed

Item2023202420252026
Net sales ¥41.1B ¥43.0B ¥41.5B ¥40.9B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +4.8% -3.5% -1.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6B ¥1.8B ¥1.3B ¥2.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +7.3% -24.1% +59.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.0% 4.1% 3.2% 5.2%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +0.1 points -0.9 points +2.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points

PICKLES

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

111 74 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,569 1,046 523 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

PICKLES

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥41.1 billion ¥43.0 billion ¥41.5 billion ¥40.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥17.4 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥18.9 billion ¥20.1 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥26.3 billion ¥27.7 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥30.2 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 1,362.11 yen 1,438.45 yen 1,482.42 yen 1,568.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 88.8 yen 94.29 yen 77.09 yen 110.7 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 87.11 yen 91.98 yen 74.66 yen 107.16 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 65.1% 64.6% 61.0% 65.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 6.8% 6.7% 5.3% 7.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥1.7 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.9 billion ¥45.00 million ¥1.1 billion ¥-2.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥5.9 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥6.2 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-36.00 million
Capital stock Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved 12,858,000 shares 12,858,000 shares 12,858,000 shares 12,858,000 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥14.7 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.3 billion ¥15.1 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥17.5 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥18.4 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 1,145.8 yen 1,191.58 yen 1,199.7 yen 1,170.93 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 22 yen 24 yen 26 yen 29 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 38.51 yen 67.87 yen 42.03 yen -2.9 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 37.77 yen 66.2 yen 40.7 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 82.4% 80.2% 73.1% 79.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 3.4% 5.8% 3.5% -0.2%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 57.1% 35.4% 61.9% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2023 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+11.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥29 ¥15 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2025 ¥26 ¥12 61.9%
FY ending 2/2024 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 35.4%
FY ending 2/2023 ¥22 Could not be retrieved 57.1%

PICKLES

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

29 19 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

20,596 Shareholders
6.08% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 5.03%
52.66% Individuals and others Industry median 40.00%

PICKLES

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions14.56%
  • Securities firms1.61%
  • Other corporations25.09%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.05%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others52.66%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東海漬物株式会社 15.59% 1,953,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.34% 919,000
3 荻野 芳隆 3.86% 483,000
4 ピックルスホールディングス取引先持株会 3.0% 375,000
5 株式会社埼玉りそな銀行 2.92% 366,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.67% 335,000
7 株式会社セブン-イレブン・ジャパン 2.23% 280,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST CLIENT OMNIBUS ACCOUNT OM02 505002(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.9% 238,000
9 BBH FOR FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.85% 232,000
10 株式会社武蔵野銀行(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) 1.6% 200,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2025 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 0.5% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 1.0% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 2/2025 ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

PICKLES

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

People and organisation
99.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.07 million Operating income per employee
1,296 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人日本橋事務所
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥27.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 107.16 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 110.7 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,568.51 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 29 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-36.00 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,858,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity -0.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.9 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,170.93 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 411 people Consolidated
Number of employees 411 people Consolidated

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,296 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,296 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 14 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 212.5% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 5,382,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 330,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 3 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 12,858,430 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 43.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 330,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 125,189 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 112.1% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥27.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥21.00 million Parent only
Other ¥28.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0 Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥10.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥41.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥98.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥25.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (71 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥20.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥24.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-36.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-36.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥17.00 million Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥90.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥15.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥46.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥31.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥99.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥55.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates ¥43.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥17.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0 Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 29 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 411 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥20.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥40.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥30.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 5.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 99569343 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.35 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 5.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥40.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥40.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 99,569,343 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥40.9 billion ÷ 411 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.35 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥40.9 billion ÷ ¥30.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥20.1 billion ÷ ¥30.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Employees Consolidated, excluding temporary staff
  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories down ¥0.00 million, over net sales ¥40.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥1.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.4 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥4.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥62.00 million, over ordinary income ¥2.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.9 billion, over net assets ¥20.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PICKLES HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8030001149933 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork