Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NITCHO

NITCHO CORPORATION

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.1B
Operating marginCalculated 4.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.3%

Company profile

Securities code 2961 / EDINET code E36991 / Machinery / Fiscal year end September 30

大田区東六郷三丁目15番8号/Capital stock ¥799 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.nitcho.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
齋藤 有史 Representative
7/21/1947 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

NITCHO

Revenue breakdown

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Product sales revenue ¥4.4 billion (24.3%)24%Merchandize sales ¥13.7 billion (75.7%)76%¥18.1B
  • Product sales revenue ¥4.4 billion
  • Merchandize sales ¥13.7 billion

Revenue and profit

NITCHO

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.9B 71% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.3B 24% Operating income ¥0.8B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue breakdown Product sales revenue ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥89.40 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥75.28 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only

NITCHO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥2.2 billion (50.8%)51%Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion (37.9%)38%Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion (7.6%)8%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.1%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.7%)¥4.3B
  • Other ¥2.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥6,717.68 Net assets per share
¥13.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-100.9% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated

NITCHO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥17.1B ¥15.5B ¥17.6B ¥18.4B ¥18.1B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -9.3% +14.1% +4.5% -1.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7B ¥0.3B ¥0.6B ¥1.1B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -50.6% +65.2% +89.8% -15.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.0% 2.2% 3.2% 5.8% 5.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -1.8 points +1.0 points +2.6 points◆ -0.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

NITCHO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

629 420 210 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 6,718 4,478 2,239 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NITCHO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥17.1 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 973,572 shares 1,135,572 shares 1,135,572 shares 1,135,572 shares 1,135,572 shares
Net assets ¥5.8 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.5 billion
Total assets ¥12.5 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥13.3 billion
Net assets per share 5,993.2 yen 5,572.13 yen 5,744.63 yen 6,342.07 yen 6,717.68 yen
Dividend per share 120 yen 120 yen 100 yen 160 yen 150 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 448.72 yen 185.64 yen 292.61 yen 629.27 yen 540.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.5% 49.6% 46.6% 48.2% 56.3%
Return on equity 7.7% 3.4% 5.2% 10.3% 8.3%
Payout ratio 26.7% 64.6% 34.2% 25.4% 27.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.66 million ¥-81.56 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-10.28 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥3.5 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2021 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
-6.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥150 Could not be retrieved 27.7%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥160 Could not be retrieved 25.4%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 34.2%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥120 Could not be retrieved 64.6%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥120 Could not be retrieved 26.7%

NITCHO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

160 107 53 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

429 Shareholders
0.31% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
77.37% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

NITCHO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.03%
  • Securities firms0.30%
  • Other corporations21.99%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.30%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others77.37%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本調理機従業員持株会 11.07% 123,274
2 株式会社マルゼン 10.23% 113,900
3 有限会社第一エア工業 8.99% 100,079
4 田中 幸子 8.18% 91,082
5 齋藤 徳子 8.03% 89,369
6 齋藤 隆哉 7.26% 80,860
7 田中 成和 3.36% 37,439
8 佐藤 由美子 2.68% 29,900
9 西山 智康 2.38% 26,438
10 西山 秀康 2.28% 25,424

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2025)Disclosed

¥92.54 million Research and development
¥0.1 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥92.54 million ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 9/2024 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

NITCHO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

532 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
45.0 Average age Industry median 42.5
20.0 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.64 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
34.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 9/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.59 million Operating income per employee
69.5% Wage gap between men and women
2.6% Women in managerial positions
Men 440
Women 100
Employees by gender
3 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-12-17Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 554
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
25%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
66.7%
Share of managers who are women 2.7%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥35.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 150 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.28 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,135,572 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 27.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 540.86 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 6,717.68 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 69.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 20 years Parent only
Average length of service months 6 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.64 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Average age months 4 months Parent only
Number of employees 532 people Parent only
Number of employees 532 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 103.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 54.4% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 25.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.6% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (non-regular employees) 0.0% Parent only

Shares (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.32 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 717,765 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 22,900 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥6.20 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.74 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥22.80 million Consolidated
Number of shares 1,135,572 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 64.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 22,900 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥10.03 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 11,083 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥38.60 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥8.89 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥11.97 million Consolidated
Number of issues 17 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 185.1% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥92.54 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥92.54 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥62.52 million Parent only
Other ¥2.25 million Parent only
Other ¥2.30 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥9.93 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.43 million Parent only
Software ¥0.55 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥49.89 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥13.48 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥2.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥43.69 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥5.80 million Parent only
Land ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥24.08 million Parent only
Buildings ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥59.46 million Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥89.50 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥22.26 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥26.31 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥96.16 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.45 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥16.34 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥90.32 million Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-66.95 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥14.44 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥9.93 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-90.32 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥17.03 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.45 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥73.52 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥34.69 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.80 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥24.84 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.66 million Parent only

Statement of income (49 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.90 million Parent only
Other ¥0.75 million Parent only
Other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.23 million Parent only
Rental income ¥9.49 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥51.77 million Parent only
Total ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Total ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥67.39 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.42 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.28 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.67 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥7.43 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥89.40 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥9.14 million Parent only
Finished goods transfer to other account cos ¥33.02 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.21 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥75.28 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥42.22 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.43 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.45 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.90 million Parent only
Other ¥-45.38 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-82.30 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-4.39 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.72 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥52.95 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-52.99 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-6.94 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.67 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-28.29 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥10.42 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Amortization of intangible assets ¥1.71 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥2.08 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥5.05 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.33 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-20.00 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-16.28 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 150 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 532 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 4.7%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 34058068 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.37 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥18.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 34,058,068 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ 532 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.37 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.1 billion ÷ ¥13.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.5 billion ÷ ¥13.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 79 years since incorporation

Revenue breakdown

  • Breakdown of the accounts the company disclosed as revenue

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NITCHO CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010801009041 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork