Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JINS

JINS HOLDINGS Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic eyewear business, at 78.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥97.2B
Operating marginCalculated 12.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3046 / EDINET code E03471 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end August 31

前橋市川原町二丁目26番地4/Capital stock ¥3,202 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
田中 亮 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-27

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 29.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

JINS

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic ey…Domestic eyewear business Sales 78.9% 79% Profit 93.8% 94% Overseas ey…Overseas eyewear business Sales 21.1% 21% Profit 6.2% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic eyewear business ¥76.7 billion 78.9% ¥64.3 billion ¥11.3 billion 93.8% 14.8% ¥7.8 billion
Overseas eyewear business ¥20.6 billion 21.1% ¥18.7 billion ¥0.7 billion 6.2% 3.6% ¥44.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥97.2 billion100.0% ¥12.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

JINS

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥97.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥21.4B 22% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥63.7B 66% Operating income ¥12.1B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥75.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated

JINS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥17.5 billion (27.5%)28%Rents ¥14.5 billion (22.7%)23%Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion (6.9%)7%Depreciation ¥2.9 billion (4.6%)Commission fees ¥2.5 billion (3.9%)Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥21.9 billion (34.3%)34%¥63.7B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥17.5 billion
  • Rents ¥14.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥2.9 billion
  • Commission fees ¥2.5 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥21.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,359.91 Net assets per share
¥2.7 billion Free cash flow
¥57.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
87.4% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
68.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
20.4% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-4.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4.30 from 2012 to 2025

JINS

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
97 65 32 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +61.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.0 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 97Latest value 2025 97¥ billion 97Highest in the period shown 2025 97¥ billion 23Lowest in the period shown 2012 23¥ billion ¥ billion

JINS

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

97 65 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥63.9B ¥66.9B ¥73.3B ¥83.0B ¥97.2B
Year on year (%) +6.0% +4.7% +9.5% +13.3% +17.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.0B ¥3.8B ¥3.7B ¥7.7B ¥12.1B
Change from prior year -13.8% -24.5% -1.3% +106.9% +56.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.9% 5.7% 5.1% 9.3% 12.5%
Change (percentage points) -1.8 points -2.2 points◆ -0.6 points +4.2 points◆ +3.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +61.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.0 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points

JINS

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

357 238 119 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,360 907 453 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

JINS

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

29 19 10 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥63.9 billion ¥66.9 billion ¥73.3 billion ¥83.0 billion ¥97.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.0 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥12.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥8.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥3.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥8.3 billion
Net assets ¥20.2 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥21.8 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥31.7 billion
Total assets ¥53.0 billion ¥54.7 billion ¥44.9 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥57.9 billion
Net assets per share 866.29 yen 874.33 yen 933.14 yen 1,096.57 yen 1,359.91 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 141.07 yen 32.17 yen 75.5 yen 200.17 yen 356.89 yen
Diluted earnings per share 127.35 yen 27.37 yen 69.42 yen 190.97 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.1% 37.3% 48.5% 47.4% 54.9%
Return on equity 17.3% 3.7% 8.4% 19.7% 29.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.1 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥10.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.2 billion ¥-3.9 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-7.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.8 billion ¥-2.8 billion ¥-11.5 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-9.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.2 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥12.2 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥12.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥3.7 billion
Capital stock ¥3.2 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 23,980,000 shares 23,980,000 shares 23,980,000 shares 23,980,000 shares 23,980,000 shares
Net assets ¥12.2 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.7 billion
Total assets ¥34.2 billion ¥32.4 billion ¥20.3 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥17.3 billion
Net assets per share 524.65 yen 437.94 yen 386.09 yen 392.12 yen 459.03 yen
Dividend per share 45 yen 17 yen 38 yen 61 yen 109 yen
Interim dividend per share 25 yen 17 yen 13 yen 20 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -9.74 yen -57.82 yen -34.75 yen 52.02 yen 159.24 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 49.42 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.8% 31.5% 44.4% 44.1% 61.9%
Return on equity -1.8% -12.0% -8.4% 13.4% 37.4%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 117.3% 68.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+78.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+34.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥109 ¥50 68.4%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥61 ¥20 117.3%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥38 ¥13 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2022 ¥17 ¥17 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2021 ¥45 ¥25 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2019 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 37.2%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥48 Could not be retrieved 33.3%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 51.3%
FY ending 8/2016 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 24.8%
FY ending 8/2015 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 16.3%
FY ending 8/2014 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 20.6%
FY ending 8/2013 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 28.0%
FY ending 8/2012 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.1%

JINS

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

109 73 36 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,369 Shareholders
19.04% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
56.43% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

JINS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.91%
  • Securities firms0.85%
  • Other corporations11.76%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)18.98%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others56.43%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 田中 仁 34.28% 8,104,500
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.29% 1,723,000
3 合同会社マーズ 5.08% 1,200,000
4 株式会社ジュピター 2.54% 600,000
5 株式会社ヴィーナス 2.54% 600,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.78% 421,600
7 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.61% 381,295
8 上遠野 俊一 1.47% 346,600
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 1.26% 298,238
10 MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.23% 290,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥57.00 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥9.9 billion Capital expenditure 10.2% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥57.00 million ¥9.9 billion
FY ending 8/2020 ¥0.3 billion ¥4.9 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 8/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Domestic eyewear business ¥8.7 billion
Overseas eyewear business ¥1.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

JINS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 111 companies
  • 115 ALBISFY Mar 2026 ¥99.8B
  • 116 PLANTFY Sep 2025 ¥97.8B
  • 117 JINSThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥97.2B
  • 118 WILLPLUSFY Jun 2026 ¥96.8B
  • 119 OCEAN SYSTEMFY Mar 2026 ¥96.1B
  • … 224 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

64 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
42.4 Average age Industry median 41.8
7.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥10.14 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
26.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.29 million Operating income per employee
Men 1,927
Women 3,028
Employees by gender
1,865 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 4,440
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
69.4%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 20%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者5,553 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥58.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥3.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥13.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥97.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥57.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 29.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 356.89 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,359.91 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 109 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 23,980,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 37.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 61.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 68.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 159.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 459.03 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 3,671 people Consolidated
Number of employees 3,671 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.14 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 64 people Parent only
Number of employees 64 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥97.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,865 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,865 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥8.00 million Parent only

Shares (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 13,965,433 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 340,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 23,980,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 340,100 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 236,236 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 112.6% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥57.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥4.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other provision ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥29.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥29.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥57.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥57.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥57.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥36.00 million Parent only
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥37.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other provision ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥66.00 million Parent only
Software ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥3.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥60.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥8.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥34.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥95.00 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥66.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥26.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-37.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥75.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥97.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥97.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-6.7 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-9.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥63.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Rents ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥2.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥55.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥57.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥2.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥43.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-37.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-10.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-54.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-27.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 109 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 3,671 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥31.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥97.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥9.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥8.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥57.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26481885 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.68 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥12.1 billion ÷ ¥97.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥8.3 billion ÷ ¥97.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,481,885 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥97.2 billion ÷ 3,671 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.68 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥97.2 billion ÷ ¥57.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥31.7 billion ÷ ¥57.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長COO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥97.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.4 billion + inventories up ¥1.3 billion, over net sales ¥97.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion, over depreciation ¥2.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥2.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥10.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion, over ordinary income ¥12.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.6 billion, over net assets ¥31.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 3,671 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JINS HOLDINGS Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7070001001538 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork