Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Hamee

Hamee Corp.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Commerce, at 91.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥22.1B
Operating marginCalculated 4.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 53.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3134 / EDINET code E31386 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end April 30

小田原市栄町二丁目12番10号 Square O2/Capital stock ¥607 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
水島 育大 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · filed 2026-07-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Hamee

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit CommerceCommerce Sales 91.0% 91% Profit 57.8% 58% PlatformPlatform Sales 9.0% 9% Profit 42.2% 42%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Commerce ¥20.1 billion 91.0% ¥19.0 billion ¥1.4 billion 57.8% 6.9% ¥2.2 billion
Platform ¥2.0 billion 9.0% ¥3.9 billion ¥1.0 billion 42.2% 51.2% ¥2.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥22.1 billion100.0% ¥2.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Hamee

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥22.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥9.1B 41% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11.9B 54% Operating income ¥1.0B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥89.42 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.16 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥41.71 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Hamee

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥2.9 billion (24.5%)24%Advertising expenses ¥2.4 billion (19.8%)20%Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion (19.3%)19%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (0.9%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (0.7%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.1 billion (34.4%)34%¥11.9B
  • Commission fees ¥2.9 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥2.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
53.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥453.48 Net assets per share
¥-0.6 billion Free cash flow
¥13.6 billion Total assets
¥0.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-10.8% Cash conversion Industry median 121.9% FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.1% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
43.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.30 from 2013 to 2026

Hamee

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
23 15 8 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +20.9% 2017 Net sales year on year +30.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points 2024 Net sales year on year +25.5% 2025 Net sales year on year +30.0% 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points 22Latest value 2026 22¥ billion 23Highest in the period shown 2025 23¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion ¥ billion

Hamee

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥13.4B ¥14.0B ¥17.6B ¥22.9B ¥22.1B
Year on year (%) +8.5% +4.7% +25.5%◆ +30.0%◆ -3.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3B ¥1.4B ¥2.0B ¥2.4B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year +8.4% -39.9% +44.2% +16.5% -67.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 17.4% 10.0% 11.5% 10.3% 3.5%
Change (percentage points) -0.0 points -7.4 points◆ +1.5 points -1.2 points -6.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2015Net sales year on year +20.9%
  • 2017Net sales year on year +30.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.4 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +25.5%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +30.0%
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.8 points

Hamee

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

110 73 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 657 438 219 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Hamee

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

24 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.4 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net assets ¥8.3 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥7.3 billion
Total assets ¥10.5 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥13.6 billion
Net assets per share 513.06 yen 556.97 yen 631.69 yen 657.39 yen 453.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 109.72 yen 59.44 yen 70.45 yen 80.15 yen 33.85 yen
Diluted earnings per share 109.43 yen 59.39 yen 70.42 yen 80.13 yen 33.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.6% 72.0% 69.3% 61.8% 53.5%
Return on equity 23.9% 11.1% 11.9% 12.4% 6.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.5 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥16.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥34.48 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥-8.78 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,268,800 shares 16,280,000 shares 16,286,400 shares 16,296,400 shares 16,328,100 shares
Net assets ¥5.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.9 billion
Total assets ¥7.5 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥9.1 billion
Net assets per share 334.69 yen 219.16 yen 218.89 yen 221.7 yen 242.32 yen
Dividend per share 22.5 yen 22.5 yen 22.5 yen 22.5 yen 22.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 76.04 yen -0.55 yen 17.84 yen 27.9 yen 38.92 yen
Diluted earnings per share 75.85 yen Could not be retrieved 17.84 yen 27.9 yen 38.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.3% 62.3% 52.9% 40.7% 42.7%
Return on equity 25.2% -0.2% 8.1% 12.7% 16.8%
Payout ratio 29.6% Could not be retrieved 126.1% 80.6% 57.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 4/2026
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 4/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+17.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 4/2026 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 57.8%
FY ending 4/2025 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 80.6%
FY ending 4/2024 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 126.1%
FY ending 4/2023 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 4/2022 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 29.6%
FY ending 4/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.5%
FY ending 4/2020 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 14.8%
FY ending 4/2019 ¥6.5 Could not be retrieved 24.6%
FY ending 4/2018 ¥5.5 Could not be retrieved 18.8%
FY ending 4/2017 ¥4.5 Could not be retrieved 20.2%
FY ending 4/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 9.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Hamee

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

22 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-04-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

17,501 Shareholders
2.20% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
58.56% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

Hamee

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.17%
  • Securities firms0.57%
  • Other corporations33.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.03%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.17%
  • Individuals and others58.56%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 AOI株式会社 33.49% 5,359,000
2 樋口 敦士 15.09% 2,415,100
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 3.5% 560,000
4 北村 和順 2.96% 474,100
5 鈴木 淳也 0.88% 141,400
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.8% 127,800
7 水島 育大 0.76% 121,700
8 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 0.7% 111,300
9 和田 孝行 0.65% 104,600
10 Boom Securities (H.K.) Limited - Clients’ Account(常任代理人 マネックス証券株式会社) 0.57% 92,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥5.36 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.1%)
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 3.4%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 4/2026 ¥5.36 million ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 4/2021 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Hamee

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Retail Trade: 343 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 AEONFY Feb 2026 ¥10.7T
  • 2 Seven & iFY Feb 2026 ¥10.4T
  • 3 FAST RETAILINGFY Aug 2025 ¥3.4T
  • … 208 companies
  • 212 WAFY Jan 2026 ¥23.3B
  • 213 HOTMANFY Mar 2026 ¥22.5B
  • 214 HameeThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥22.1B
  • 215 APFY Mar 2026 ¥21.8B
  • 216 井筒屋FY Feb 2026 ¥21.3B
  • … 127 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

176 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
38.1 Average age Industry median 41.8
7.6 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.41 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
60.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 4/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.67 million Operating income per employee
70.4% Wage gap between men and women
12.5% Women in managerial positions
33.3% Men taking childcare leave
19 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-04-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥41.12 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥14.91 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 33.83 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 33.85 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 453.48 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 22.5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 38.9 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,328,100 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 57.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 38.92 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 242.32 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 368 people Consolidated
Number of employees 368 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 70.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 7.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.41 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 176 people Parent only
Number of employees 176 people Parent only
Number of employees 176 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 74.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 40.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions 42,864 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 42,624 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 33.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 16 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.5% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,507,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 327,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 16,328,100 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 327,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 159,770 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.82 million Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 83.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.36 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥41.12 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥14.91 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥41.12 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥14.91 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.57 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 11.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (124 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥87.46 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥68.71 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥67.52 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥48.86 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Right of use assets-PPE ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net-PPE ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥4.31 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Right of trademark ¥24.14 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.82 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥63.72 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥12.56 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.58 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.20 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥22.16 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥6.66 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥3.09 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥12.13 million Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.06 million Parent only
Other ¥84.59 million Parent only
Other ¥16.78 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥33.38 million Parent only
Software ¥39.30 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.50 million Parent only
Advances received ¥1.07 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.06 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥98.16 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥22.75 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.82 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥63.72 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥8.11 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥78.80 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.35 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.95 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-75.41 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-90.46 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.40 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥39.33 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.39 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-92.12 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥3.87 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥14.38 million Parent only

Statement of income (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥30.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥16.59 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥8.25 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥43.78 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥0.29 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.18 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥15.01 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥7.35 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥76.45 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥56.39 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-53.88 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥82.73 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.48 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥33.33 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥77.54 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥83.81 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥41.71 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥89.42 million Consolidated
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥18.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥55.95 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥16.92 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on Donated Fixed Assets ¥0.29 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.73 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.02 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.01 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.09 million Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥7.35 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥47.91 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥56.39 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥64.30 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥53.06 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-11.24 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.16 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥76.32 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.30 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥20.05 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥22.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥83.97 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.09 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥18.21 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-19.94 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-28.19 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Listing expenses ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Payments of listing expenses ¥-4.78 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥29.10 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-47.82 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥8.11 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-32.08 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-8.25 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-4.18 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥15.01 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.02 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥0.01 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥0.09 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥76.45 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-3.98 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥36.45 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of short-term loans receivable ¥1.06 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in advances paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-72.61 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥5.48 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥18.21 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 22 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 368 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥22.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 59982413 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.63 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 53.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.0 billion ÷ ¥22.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥22.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 59,982,413 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥22.1 billion ÷ 368 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.63 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥22.1 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 53.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.3 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (May 2025 to Apr 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-07-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥22.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 3% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥22.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion, over depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥4.48 million − extraordinary loss ¥33.33 million, over ordinary income ¥0.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.82 million, over net assets ¥7.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 368 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Hamee Corp. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9021001033474 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork