Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOSE R.E

KOSE R.E. Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is ファミリーマンション販売事業, at 63.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥10.0B
Operating marginCalculated 7.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 53.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3246 / EDINET code E04075 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end January 31

福岡市中央区赤坂一丁目15番30号/Capital stock ¥1,562 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
諸藤 敏一 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-09

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 7.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.9%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

KOSE R.E

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit ファミリーマンション販…ファミリーマンション販売事業 Sales 63.0% 63% Profit 66.0% 66% 資産運用型マンション販…資産運用型マンション販売事業 Sales 30.3% 30% Profit 22.2% 22% Building ma…Building maintenance Sales 3.6% 4% Profit 5.9% 6% Real estate…Real estate rent management Sales 3.2% 3% Profit 5.9% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
ファミリーマンション販売事業 ¥6.3 billion 63.0% ¥3.7 billion ¥0.7 billion 66.0% 11.3% ¥0.1 billion
資産運用型マンション販売事業 ¥3.0 billion 30.3% ¥2.3 billion ¥0.2 billion 22.2% 7.9% ¥16.34 million
Building maintenance ¥0.4 billion 3.6% ¥0.3 billion ¥64.08 million 5.9% 18.1% ¥55.26 million
Real estate rent management ¥0.3 billion 3.2% ¥0.3 billion ¥63.25 million 5.9% 20.0% ¥63.83 million
Total of the businesses ¥10.0 billion100.0% ¥1.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

KOSE R.E

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥10.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥7.7B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6B 15% Operating income ¥0.8B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥82.07 million Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥20.68 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥16.65 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥14.20 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

KOSE R.E

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥0.5 billion (30.6%)31%Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion (24.8%)25%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (8.2%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.3%)Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (1.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (28.6%)29%¥1.6B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥0.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
53.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,049.57 Net assets per share
¥-1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥19.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-163.5% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
22.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.20 from 2013 to 2026

KOSE R.E

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
13 9 4 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +24.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2016 Net sales year on year +24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2017 Net sales year on year +29.4% 2018 Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2020 Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points 2022 Net sales year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 2025 Net sales year on year -24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points 2026 Net sales year on year +31.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 10Latest value 2026 10¥ billion 13Highest in the period shown 2018 13¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2013 5¥ billion ¥ billion

KOSE R.E

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥11.3B ¥11.0B ¥10.2B ¥7.6B ¥10.0B
Year on year (%) +20.4%◆ -2.6% -7.6% -24.7%◆ +31.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥1.8B ¥1.8B ¥0.5B ¥1.0B
Change from prior year +51.3% +45.1% -0.8% -72.6% +96.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 11.3% 16.8% 18.0% 6.6% 9.8%
Change (percentage points) +2.3 points◆ +5.5 points◆ +1.2 points -11.4 points◆ +3.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +24.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +24.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +29.4%
  • 2018Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year -24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +31.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points

KOSE R.E

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

124 83 41 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,050 700 350 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOSE R.E

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

14 10 5 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.3 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥10.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥8.4 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.7 billion
Total assets ¥17.4 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥19.8 billion
Net assets per share 820.12 yen 919.17 yen 1,007.48 yen 1,005.07 yen 1,049.57 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 86.64 yen 124.05 yen 124.31 yen 33.59 yen 68.5 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.8% 60.3% 69.7% 60.0% 53.9%
Return on equity 11.0% 14.3% 12.9% 3.3% 6.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.46 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.7 billion ¥-3.3 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥11.0 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥9.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,368,000 shares 10,368,000 shares 10,368,000 shares 10,368,000 shares 10,368,000 shares
Net assets ¥8.1 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥10.4 billion
Total assets ¥17.1 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥16.6 billion ¥19.5 billion
Net assets per share 792.97 yen 889.74 yen 975.12 yen 969.45 yen 1,027.01 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 36 yen 36 yen 24 yen 24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 85.17 yen 121.77 yen 121.38 yen 30.32 yen 81.56 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.2% 59.9% 69.4% 59.5% 53.5%
Return on equity 11.2% 14.5% 13.0% 3.1% 8.2%
Payout ratio 29.4% 29.6% 29.7% 79.2% 29.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 1/2026
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 1/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+9.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 1/2026 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 1/2025 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 79.2%
FY ending 1/2024 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 29.7%
FY ending 1/2023 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 29.6%
FY ending 1/2022 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 29.4%
FY ending 1/2021 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 26.0%
FY ending 1/2020 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 26.5%
FY ending 1/2019 ¥33 Could not be retrieved 33.7%
FY ending 1/2018 ¥33 Could not be retrieved 26.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 1/2017 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 35.7%
FY ending 1/2016 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 23.3%
FY ending 1/2015 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 18.2%
FY ending 1/2014 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 20.1%
FY ending 1/2013 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 19.0%

KOSE R.E

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

36 24 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

13,980 Shareholders
0.15% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
71.78% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

KOSE R.E

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.20%
  • Other corporations27.87%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others71.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 諸藤 敏一 24.65% 2,504,000
2 株式会社TMIトラスト 20.68% 2,100,000
3 グランフォーレ会 2.78% 282,600
4 株式会社合人社計画研究所 1.18% 120,000
5 株式会社旭工務店 0.95% 96,000
6 コーセーアールイー役員持株会 0.85% 85,900
7 九州建設株式会社 0.79% 80,000
8 株式会社三広 0.63% 64,000
9 株式会社ウェルホールディングス 0.59% 60,000
10 株式会社曙設備工業所 0.39% 40,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOSE R.E

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

69 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
41.5 Average age Industry median 39.2
8.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.15 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
124.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥9.49 million Operating income per employee
27 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 6.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 68.5 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,049.57 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 24 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 10,368,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 29.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 81.56 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,027.01 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 81 people Consolidated
Number of employees 81 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.15 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 69 people Parent only
Number of employees 69 people Parent only
Number of employees 69 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 27 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥34.82 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 222.5% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 5,432,500 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 211,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 10,368,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 53.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 211,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 101,404 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.07 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 132.1% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (103 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥6.18 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥63.05 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥19.05 million Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥8.95 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥97.13 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets gross ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥40.41 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥4.75 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-13.97 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥18.26 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-15.18 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥16.65 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Long term lease deposited ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥95.25 million Parent only
Other ¥30.14 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.41 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥12.58 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.39 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥19.05 million Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥8.6 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥5.24 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥29.07 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥68.66 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.19 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥6.18 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.07 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥52.98 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥69.48 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥61.69 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.41 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-15.18 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.57 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥30.04 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.08 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Long term lease deposited ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥34.98 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥16.48 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.93 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Rental income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fee ¥29.90 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥10.72 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.70 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥14.20 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥82.07 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥20.68 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥16.65 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥8.25 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥7.56 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥7.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥35.77 million Parent only
Other ¥4.40 million Parent only
Real estate income ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales - real estate ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Rental income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥29.90 million Parent only
Rent income ¥10.72 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.69 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥13.95 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥70.97 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥20.68 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Lease business revenue specific rev oa ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales on lease business cos exp oa ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.08 million Parent only
Penalty income ¥8.25 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-57.64 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-6.96 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-43.36 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.35 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-22.07 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥7.37 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥4.25 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.17 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-14.28 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥34.82 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.84 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.68 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-65.55 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in lease and guarantee deposits received ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 24 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 81 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥10.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥19.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 124020012 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.51 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 53.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.7 billion ÷ ¥10.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 124,020,012 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥10.0 billion ÷ 81 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.51 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥10.0 billion ÷ ¥19.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 53.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.7 billion ÷ ¥19.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-09
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥10.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥7.37 million + inventories up ¥2.3 billion, over net sales ¥10.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 81 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOSE R.E. Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9290001007429 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork