Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MUGEN ESTATE

MUGEN ESTATE Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Real estate buying and selling business, at 95.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥68.3B
Operating marginCalculated 16.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 33.6%

Company profile

Securities code 3299 / EDINET code E30649 / Real Estate / Fiscal year end end of December

千代田区大手町一丁目9番7号/Capital stock ¥2,552 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
藤田 進一 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 19.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

MUGEN ESTATE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Real estate…Real estate buying and selling business Sales 95.7% 96% Profit 95.0% 95% Other renta…Other rental business Sales 4.3% 4% Profit 5.0% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Real estate buying and selling business ¥65.3 billion 95.7% ¥59.8 billion ¥13.4 billion 95.0% 20.5% ¥11.3 billion
Other rental business ¥2.9 billion 4.3% ¥2.4 billion ¥0.7 billion 5.0% 24.3% ¥0.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥68.3 billion100.0% ¥14.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

MUGEN ESTATE

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥68.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥48.9B 72% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.3B 12% Operating income ¥11.0B 16%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.7 billion Consolidated

MUGEN ESTATE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥2.9 billion (33.8%)34%Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion (31.5%)31%Sales commission ¥1.6 billion (18.5%)18%Taxes and dues ¥1.1 billion (13.0%)13%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (1.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (1.6%)¥8.6B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥2.9 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion
  • Sales commission ¥1.6 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥1.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
33.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,520.53 Net assets per share
¥-11.7 billion Free cash flow
¥106.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-61.1% Cash conversion Industry median 36.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
22.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
366.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×5.30 from 2012 to 2025

MUGEN ESTATE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
68 46 23 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +61.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points 2014 Net sales year on year +44.9% 2015 Net sales year on year +51.5% 2016 Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2019 Net sales year on year -26.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2023 Net sales year on year +65.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2024 Net sales year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 68Latest value 2025 68¥ billion 68Highest in the period shown 2025 68¥ billion 13Lowest in the period shown 2012 13¥ billion ¥ billion

MUGEN ESTATE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

68 46 23 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥34.0B ¥31.2B ¥51.6B ¥62.2B ¥68.3B
Year on year (%) -2.6% -8.0% +65.3%◆ +20.4%◆ +9.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8B ¥2.3B ¥5.2B ¥8.9B ¥10.0B
Change from prior year -0.8% +30.5% +127.1% +68.9% +12.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 5.2% 7.4% 10.2% 14.2% 14.6%
Change (percentage points) +0.1 points +2.2 points◆ +2.8 points◆ +4.1 points◆ +0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +61.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +44.9%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +51.5%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +25.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -26.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +65.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.1 points

MUGEN ESTATE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

285 190 95 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,521 1,014 507 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MUGEN ESTATE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥34.0 billion ¥31.2 billion ¥51.6 billion ¥62.2 billion ¥68.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥10.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.7 billion
Net assets ¥23.5 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥27.8 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥35.8 billion
Total assets ¥62.8 billion ¥77.4 billion ¥80.4 billion ¥87.5 billion ¥106.7 billion
Net assets per share 986.47 yen 1,044.67 yen 1,177.77 yen 1,374.55 yen 1,520.53 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.25 yen 66.56 yen 155.27 yen 259.51 yen 285.15 yen
Diluted earnings per share 52.95 yen 66.16 yen 154.35 yen 257.96 yen 283.44 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.4% 31.6% 34.5% 36.6% 33.5%
Return on equity 5.6% 6.5% 14.0% 20.4% 19.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion ¥-11.5 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥-6.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-5.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥10.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.1 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥20.5 billion ¥19.2 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥33.7 billion ¥30.9 billion ¥51.2 billion ¥61.8 billion ¥68.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥10.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.7 billion
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,361,000 shares 24,361,000 shares 24,361,000 shares 24,361,000 shares 24,361,000 shares
Net assets ¥22.7 billion ¥23.7 billion ¥26.9 billion ¥31.1 billion ¥34.7 billion
Total assets ¥61.1 billion ¥75.7 billion ¥78.4 billion ¥85.4 billion ¥103.4 billion
Net assets per share 948.86 yen 1,005.13 yen 1,136.83 yen 1,330.78 yen 1,475.31 yen
Dividend per share 15 yen 20 yen 63 yen 104 yen 114 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.32 yen 65.13 yen 153.7 yen 255.78 yen 285.95 yen
Diluted earnings per share 53.02 yen 64.74 yen 152.79 yen 254.25 yen 284.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.9% 31.2% 34.2% 36.2% 33.5%
Return on equity 5.8% 6.6% 14.4% 20.8% 20.4%
Payout ratio 28.1% 30.7% 41.0% 40.7% 39.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+9.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+62.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥114 ¥45 39.9%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥104 Could not be retrieved 40.7%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥63 Could not be retrieved 41.0%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 30.7%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 28.1%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 50.5%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 46.1%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 22.5%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 14.8%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥21 Could not be retrieved 17.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2015 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 10.6%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 9.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2013 ¥2,000 Could not be retrieved 3.1%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥1,000 Could not be retrieved 8.5%

MUGEN ESTATE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

114 76 38 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

25,790 Shareholders
3.28% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.47%
71.75% Individuals and others Industry median 48.70%

MUGEN ESTATE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.17%
  • Securities firms1.35%
  • Other corporations22.45%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.23%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others71.75%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 藤田 進 17.39% 4,083,000
2 株式会社ドリームカムトゥルー 8.94% 2,100,000
3 株式会社夢現企画 6.22% 1,460,000
4 藤田 進一 6.05% 1,420,900
5 株式会社セラネス 5.54% 1,300,000
6 藤田 由香 2.98% 700,000
7 庄田 桂二 2.96% 694,000
8 庄田 優子 2.79% 655,000
9 合同会社サライ 2.13% 500,000
10 大久保 明 1.06% 249,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.8 billion Capital expenditure 5.6% of revenue (industry median 2.2%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.8 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥1.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

MUGEN ESTATE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Real Estate: 147 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

463 Employees (parent only) Industry median 102
35.4 Average age Industry median 39.2
3.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.49 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.07 million
People and organisation
136.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 122.0¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥22.05 million Operating income per employee
68.7% Wage gap between men and women
4.7% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 306
Women 159
Employees by gender
5 / 107 Female managers
2 / 9 Female officers
3 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 465
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
19 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 56.8%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 4.7%
Share of board members who are women 22.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥68.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 283.44 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥106.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 19.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 285.15 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,520.53 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 114 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥68.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 284.23 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,361,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥103.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 39.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 45 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 285.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,475.31 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 501 people Consolidated
Number of employees 501 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.49 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 463 people Parent only
Number of employees 463 people Parent only
Number of employees 463 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 49.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥68.3 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.7% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 13,161,900 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 875,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 24,361,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 875,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 234,374 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 462.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (122 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Leasehold right ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥35.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥98.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-83.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥106.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥106.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥106.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥75.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥9.00 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥38.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥16.00 million Parent only
Real estate for sale in process ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥63.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥59.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥15.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥30.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥3.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥39.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥57.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥17.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥74.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥92.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥34.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥29.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥97.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥19.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥52.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥34.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥103.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥52.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥29.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥68.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥103.4 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥75.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥19.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥33.3 billion Parent only
Long term lease and guarantee deposited ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥10.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥46.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥31.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥48.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥68.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥68.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥10.0 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥24.00 million Parent only
Other ¥50.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥27.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥48.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥19.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥68.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥74.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥11.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-34.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Sales commission ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥90.00 million Parent only
Penalty income ¥19.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of investments in capital ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥4.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-15.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥37.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-26.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in lease and guarantee deposits received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-6.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 114 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 501 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥35.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥68.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥11.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥10.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥6.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥106.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 16.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 9.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 136251497 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.64 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 33.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.0 billion ÷ ¥68.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 9.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥6.7 billion ÷ ¥68.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 136,251,497 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥68.3 billion ÷ 501 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.64 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥68.3 billion ÷ ¥106.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 33.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥35.8 billion ÷ ¥106.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥68.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥24.00 million + inventories up ¥15.6 billion, over net sales ¥68.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion, over depreciation ¥1.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.2 billion, over net assets ¥35.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 501 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Real Estate that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 5 women among 107 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 9 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MUGEN ESTATE Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001058665 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork