Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Mobile, at 59.7% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Mobile | ¥3.1 billion | 59.7% | ¥2.8 billion | ¥0.3 billion | 34.0% | 10.2% | ¥0.2 billion |
| Solution | ¥2.1 billion | 40.3% | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | 66.0% | 29.4% | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥5.1 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.9 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.47 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥13.84 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and bonuses ¥0.7 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Legal welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.3B | ¥5.0B | ¥5.5B | ¥4.5B | ¥5.1B |
| Year on year (%) | comparison basis not confirmed | -6.8% | comparison basis not confirmed | -18.2% | +14.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2B | ¥0.2B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | comparison basis not confirmed | +0.1% | comparison basis not confirmed | +5.6% | +57.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.6% | 3.9% | 5.2% | 6.7% | 9.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | comparison basis not confirmed | +0.3 points | comparison basis not confirmed | +1.5 points | +2.5 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.3 billion | ¥5.0 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.9 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net assets per share | 1,517.2 yen | 1,578.86 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 96.39 yen | 102.81 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Diluted earnings per share | 96.38 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.1% | 64.6% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Return on equity | 6.4% | 6.6% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-56.14 million | ¥17.24 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-80.27 million | ¥-78.87 million | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.6 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.2 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.5 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥5.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,204,900 shares | 1,205,600 shares | 1,205,600 shares | 1,205,600 shares | 1,205,600 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,465.55 yen | 1,520.81 yen | 1,682 yen | 1,769.47 yen | 1,978.44 yen |
| Dividend per share | 55 yen | 55 yen | 55 yen | 55 yen | 65 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 91.51 yen | 96.38 yen | 215.53 yen | 143.45 yen | 263.97 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 91.5 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.7% | 64.0% | 61.5% | 66.3% | 62.9% |
| Return on equity | 6.3% | 6.5% | 13.5% | 8.3% | 14.1% |
| Payout ratio | 60.1% | 57.1% | 25.5% | 38.3% | 24.6% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-46.74 million | ¥-30.38 million | ¥-0.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥-80.12 million | ¥-79.79 million | ¥-71.53 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥65 | Could not be retrieved | 24.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 38.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 25.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 57.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 60.1% | |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 57.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2020 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 40.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2019 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 27.2% | |
| FY ending 2/2018 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 32.0% | |
| FY ending 2/2017 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 40.4% | |
| FY ending 2/2016 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 30.6% | |
| FY ending 2/2015 | ¥55 | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | |
| FY ending 2/2014 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 46.2% | |
| FY ending 2/2013 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 23.5% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.39%
- Securities firms4.31%
- Other corporations31.41%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.89%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others62.99%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥39.04 million |
| FY ending 2/2021 | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Kyoritsu Computer & Communication
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 413 companies
- 417 HitFY Jun 2026 ¥5.2B
- 418 SD ENTERTAINMENTFY Mar 2026 ¥5.2B
- 419 Kyoritsu Computer & CommunicationThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥5.1B
- 420 CAREER BANKFY May 2025 ¥5.1B
- 421 ディスラプターズFY Mar 2026 ¥5.1B
- … 250 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 城南監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥20.04 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 65 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,205,600 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 14.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-71.53 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 24.6% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 263.97 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,978.44 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 14.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.63 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 39.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 177 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 177 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 177 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 30 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 30 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 30 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥39.04 million | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.7% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥43.37 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 7.7% | Parent only |
Shares (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 846,995 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 7,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,205,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 7,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 11,964 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥11.65 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 124.7% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥39.04 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥20.04 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 10.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (66 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.20 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.41 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.93 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Golf club membership | ¥20.04 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥3.54 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥5.12 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥82.41 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥50.54 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥5.81 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥94.91 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥45.42 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥71.20 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥85.61 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥11.65 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥19.97 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥55.08 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥84.37 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥26.23 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.12 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-26.04 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥4.46 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-5.53 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-7.66 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.57 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥4.20 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥52.54 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥3.93 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥47.98 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.22 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-65.88 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥2.54 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.90 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥6.28 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥4.91 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-28.12 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥13.84 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-71.53 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥20.47 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.85 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥22.25 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-5.63 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥75.94 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.01 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-1.51 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥48.13 million | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses and interest on bonds | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-19.58 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥25.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥16.55 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.44 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-91.45 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥43.37 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.15 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥64.80 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥2.85 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-65.91 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 65 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 177 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 29041390 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.37 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 62.9% | Parent only | Calculated |