Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Datasection

Datasection Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic business, at 96.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥33.6B
Operating marginCalculated 10.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 67.9%

Company profile

Securities code 3905 / EDINET code E31131 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of March

品川区西五反田1丁目3番8号/Capital stock ¥1,516 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO石原紀彦 Representative
7/11/2000 Date of incorporation
10 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-29

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 111.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 26.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Datasection

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic bu…Domestic business Sales 96.6% 97% Profit 97.1% 97% Overseas bu…Overseas business Sales 3.4% 3% Profit 2.9% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic business ¥32.5 billion 96.6% ¥1.9 billion ¥5.1 billion 97.1% 15.6% ¥92.97 million
Overseas business ¥1.1 billion 3.4% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 2.9% 13.2% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥33.6 billion100.0% ¥5.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Datasection

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥33.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥27.2B 81% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9B 8% Operating income ¥3.5B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Business consignment expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.81 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.43 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated

Datasection

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Business consignment expenses ¥0.8 billion (26.9%)27%Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (22.5%)22%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (7.8%)8%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (4.1%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion (38.0%)38%¥2.9B
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
67.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥625.4 Net assets per share
¥-13.2 billion Free cash flow
¥28.6 billion Total assets
¥1.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-139.3% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1017.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×137.47 from 2013 to 2026

Datasection

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
34 22 11 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points 2017 Net sales year on year +35.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points 2018 Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2019 Net sales year on year +50.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points 2022 Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points 2026 Net sales year on year +1,042.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 34Latest value 2026 34¥ billion 34Highest in the period shown 2026 34¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2013 0¥ billion ¥ billion

Datasection

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

34 22 11 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥1.7B ¥1.9B ¥2.2B ¥2.9B ¥33.6B
Year on year (%) +21.8%◆ +13.7% +15.9% +32.0%◆ +1,042.0%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2B ¥0.0B -¥0.2B -¥0.6B ¥3.6B
Change from prior year +422.9% -71.6% profit to loss◆ 2.61x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 9.8% 2.4% -10.5% -20.8% 10.8%
Change (percentage points) +7.5 points◆ -7.3 points◆ -13.0 points◆ -10.3 points◆ +31.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.5 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +35.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +50.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +21.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +1,042.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +31.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Datasection

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

115 49 -18 -84 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 625 417 208 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Datasection

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

27 -1 -29 -58 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.7 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥33.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥46.95 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.44 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥2.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-58.27 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥19.4 billion
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥28.6 billion
Net assets per share 195.22 yen 167.39 yen 111.78 yen 130.74 yen 625.4 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.17 yen -36.45 yen -84.07 yen -37.4 yen 115.47 yen
Diluted earnings per share 0.16 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 90.4 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.5% 56.2% 50.6% 50.4% 64.8%
Return on equity 0.1% -20.2% -57.6% -31.0% 26.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥2.42 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-83.41 million ¥-4.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-8.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥28.31 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥13.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥30.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥7.87 million ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥25.39 million ¥-0.9 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥2.7 billion
Capital stock ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥8.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,326,753 shares 14,757,851 shares 17,188,051 shares 17,795,951 shares 29,769,051 shares
Net assets ¥2.9 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥18.0 billion
Total assets ¥4.0 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥26.9 billion
Net assets per share 201.99 yen 145.98 yen 52.83 yen 72.03 yen 578.87 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.79 yen -59.41 yen -130.14 yen -38.99 yen 112.44 yen
Diluted earnings per share 1.76 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 88.03 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.7% 59.0% 39.9% 41.8% 63.8%
Return on equity 0.9% -34.3% -127.8% -62.6% 29.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

14,933 Shareholders
52.90% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
26.10% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

Datasection

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.10%
  • Securities firms17.40%
  • Other corporations3.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)51.60%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.30%
  • Individuals and others26.10%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 FIRST PLUS FINANCIAL HOLDINGS PTE. LTD.8 MARINA VIEW, #36-02 ASIA SQUARE TOWER 1, 33.03% 9,788,000
2 東海東京証券株式会社 7.34% 2,174,000
3 FUTU SECURITIES INTERNATIONAL (HONG KONG) LIMITEDUNIT C1-2 3.66% 1,083,800
4 株式会社SBI証券 3.25% 961,837
5 株式会社VLCセキュリティ 1.74% 515,000
6 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 1.65% 489,900
7 野村證券株式会社 1.58% 469,477
8 JP JPMSE LUX RE MACQUARIE BANK LTD 1.51% 448,480
9 JP JPMSE LUX RE CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS L EQ COCITIGROUP CENTRE CANADA SQUARE 1.5% 444,200
10 楽天証券株式会社共有口 1.44% 426,940

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥4.00 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥5.1 billion Capital expenditure 15.2% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥4.00 million ¥5.1 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥7.00 million ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Datasection

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

26 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
44.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
2.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥7.93 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
137.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥14.53 million Operating income per employee
57.1% Wage gap between men and women
12.5% Women in managerial positions
6 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm Amaterasu有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥36.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 90.4 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 26.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 115.47 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 625.4 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥30.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 88.03 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,769,051 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 29.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 112.44 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 578.87 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 244 people Consolidated
Number of employees 244 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 57.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.93 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 26 people Parent only
Number of employees 26 people Parent only
Number of employees 26 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 61.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 0 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 0 companies Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 10 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 58.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.5% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 16,801,634 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 137,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 29,769,051 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 137,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 295,874 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 276.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥4.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥5.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥36.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-16.83 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥43.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥35.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.90 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.20 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.78 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Advance payments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥89.50 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.89 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.31 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥20.70 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.01 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥66.60 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥20.12 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥45.23 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥77.04 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-63.20 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.68 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.65 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Advances paid ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.19 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.88 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥46.88 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.41 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥23.10 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥13.44 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥36.28 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥98.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.30 million Parent only
Other ¥3.01 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.20 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥29.78 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥5.72 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥15.38 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥35.66 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥12.41 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥13.62 million Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥90.20 million Parent only
Advances paid ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥83.44 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.19 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.20 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.88 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥9.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥37.96 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥92.41 million Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.20 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.61 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on insurance cancellation ¥2.25 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.22 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥37.89 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥2.15 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.03 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥8.48 million Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥27.38 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥8.48 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥4.13 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-37.23 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥16.81 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.43 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.91 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥5.40 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.04 million Parent only
Loss on insurance cancellation ¥2.25 million Parent only
Interest income ¥7.48 million Parent only
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥28.27 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥30.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥2.09 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.98 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥25.98 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥8.48 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-85.84 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥8.48 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.07 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.14 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-3.38 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-0.84 million Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥11.16 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-28.59 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.22 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.22 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-10.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥7,000 Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥2.15 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥1.98 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.03 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-8.48 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-13.33 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-59.08 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in advances paid ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.14 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-3.37 million Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-4.97 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-19.21 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 244 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥19.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥33.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥28.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 137725566 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.18 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 67.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥33.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ ¥33.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 137,725,566 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥33.6 billion ÷ 244 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.18 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥33.6 billion ÷ ¥28.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 67.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥19.4 billion ÷ ¥28.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 26 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-29
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥33.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥10.5 billion + inventories up ¥13.33 million, over net sales ¥33.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.6 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥8.48 million − extraordinary loss ¥4.13 million, over ordinary income ¥3.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥66.60 million, over net assets ¥19.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 244 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Datasection Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010401083082 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork