Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ココナラ

株式会社ココナラ

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is マーケットプレイス, at 60.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.4B
Operating marginCalculated 2.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 38.2%

Company profile

Securities code 4176 / EDINET code E36351 / Services / Fiscal year end August 31

渋谷区桜丘町20番1号/Capital stock ¥90 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://coconala.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
鈴木 歩 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-20

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.7%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 34.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

ココナラ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

マーケットプレイスマーケットプレイス Sales 60.8% 61% エージェントエージェント Sales 39.2% 39%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
マーケットプレイス ¥5.7 billion 60.8% ¥5.1 billion ¥0.6 billion 9.7% ¥0.6 billion
エージェント ¥3.7 billion 39.2% ¥1.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion -7.6% ¥-0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥9.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ココナラ

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.3B 35% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.9B 62% Operating income ¥0.3B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥87.94 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.52 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

ココナラ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion (26.5%)26%Advertising expenses ¥1.2 billion (20.8%)21%Commission fees ¥0.6 billion (11.0%)11%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (1.5%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.3 billion (40.0%)40%¥5.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.6 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
38.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥89.1 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥6.3 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
100.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

ココナラ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥2.7B ¥3.8B ¥4.7B ¥6.6B ¥9.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +21.9%◆ +40.8%◆ +42.8%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B -¥0.5B -¥0.2B ¥0.2B ¥0.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed 0.33x loss to profit◆ +0.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.2% -13.3% -3.6% 3.4% 2.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +9.7 points◆ +7.0 points◆ -1.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +21.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.7 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +40.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Net sales year on year +42.8%

ココナラ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

13 2 -10 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 92 61 31 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ココナラ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥6.6 billion ¥9.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-75.90 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥2.4 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥4.3 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥6.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 84.4 yen 81.65 yen 92.2 yen 89.1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -21.28 yen -3.2 yen 10.21 yen 13.07 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10 yen 12.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 45.9% 37.2% 26.7% 31.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 11.8% 14.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥3.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥2.9 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥6.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥59.96 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-72.34 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥41.08 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-73.98 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,380,500 shares 23,546,600 shares 23,839,700 shares 23,921,300 shares 24,047,300 shares
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥4.1 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.9 billion
Net assets per share 104.06 yen 84.41 yen 86.37 yen 94.33 yen 96.85 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1.93 yen -21.26 yen -3.12 yen 12.27 yen 18.36 yen
Diluted earnings per share 1.76 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12.01 yen 17.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.4% 51.1% 45.1% 36.6% 37.3%
Return on equity 1.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 13.9% 19.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.4 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

11,571 Shareholders
23.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
50.60% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ココナラ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions7.50%
  • Securities firms7.60%
  • Other corporations11.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)22.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)1.00%
  • Individuals and others50.60%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 note株式会社 9.7% 2,190,000
2 BBH(LUX) FOR FIDELITY FUNDS PACIFIC FUND - PACIFIC POOL(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 5.11% 1,153,500
3 新明 智 4.67% 1,054,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.66% 1,051,100
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.59% 811,089
6 楽天証券株式会社 3.23% 729,400
7 日本生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) 2.2% 497,800
8 鈴木 歩 1.9% 428,500
9 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.86% 418,900
10 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.82% 410,915

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥16.79 million Capital expenditure 0.2% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

ココナラ

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

219 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
34.7 Average age Industry median 38.8
2.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.60 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
35.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.96 million Operating income per employee
8.3% Women in managerial positions
87.5% Men taking childcare leave
2 / 24 Female managers
6 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 235
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
76%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
87.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 8.3%
Share of board members who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥48.20 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 12.77 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 14.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.07 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 89.1 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 17.94 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 24,047,300 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 19.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.36 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 96.85 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 266 people Consolidated
Number of employees 266 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 2.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.60 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 219 people Parent only
Number of employees 219 people Parent only
Number of employees 219 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥64.65 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 87.5% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 68.7% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.3% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,745,204 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,468,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 24,047,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 38.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,468,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 225,612 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 27.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥16.79 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥48.20 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥48.20 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.78 million Consolidated
Other ¥80.92 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥15.33 million Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥2.32 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥2,000 Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥57.10 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥75.53 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost da ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥98.54 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥2.10 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.64 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥36.99 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥5.16 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥4.45 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.78 million Parent only
Other ¥66.25 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥11.30 million Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥2.32 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥79.28 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥55.14 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥57.85 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥21.54 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-14.52 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥10.40 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.99 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Customer relationship ¥32.30 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.74 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.17 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.98 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.50 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.97 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.39 million Parent only
Revenue ¥9.98 million Parent only

Statement of income (75 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.74 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.24 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.24 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥87.94 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥87.94 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥4.93 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥26.80 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥55.65 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of subsidiaries ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥14.70 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥10.82 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥86.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-34.04 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Consulting fee income ¥7.73 million Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.52 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥3.05 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-44.77 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-46.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.54 million Parent only
Other ¥0.34 million Parent only
Interest income ¥4.53 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥22.41 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥14.76 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥12.84 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.57 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥10.82 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥82.98 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-31.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.85 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥6.30 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.52 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥3.05 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥91.42 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.84 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-12.77 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥87.94 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥4.93 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-14.70 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-95.56 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-4.93 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥54.22 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of shares of subsidiaries ¥1.41 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥58.57 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of guarantee deposits ¥10.62 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥14.78 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥0.26 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥10.82 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.98 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥-11.65 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-60.42 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-22.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-4.07 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥64.65 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-10.74 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-20.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of deferred assets ¥3.95 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.22 million Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.76 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 266 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥9.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 3.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 35378883 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.49 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 38.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥9.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 3.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥9.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 35,378,883 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.4 billion ÷ 266 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.49 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.4 billion ÷ ¥6.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 38.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.4 billion ÷ ¥6.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-20
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥9.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 38% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥5.98 million, over depreciation ¥64.65 million

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 266 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 24 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社ココナラ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010701026061 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork