Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

リックソフト

リックソフト株式会社

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is HS株式会社, at 44.4%.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥10.9B
Operating marginCalculated 3.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 34.4%

Company profile

Securities code 4429 / EDINET code E34633 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end end of February

千代田区大手町2-1-1大手町野村ビル8階/Capital stock ¥317 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
大貫 浩 Representative
1/4/2005 Date of incorporation
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-27

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

リックソフト

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥10.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.5B 78% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0B 18% Operating income ¥0.4B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.85 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

リックソフト

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion (27.3%)27%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (17.1%)17%Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion (13.6%)14%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (39.2%)39%¥2.0B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
34.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥736.96 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥9.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
182.8% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
18.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×14.25 from 2017 to 2026

リックソフト

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
11 7 4 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Net sales year on year +126.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2019 Net sales year on year +43.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points 2020 Net sales year on year +24.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2021 Net sales year on year +43.5% 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2023 Net sales year on year +30.5% 2024 Net sales year on year +33.2% 2025 Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2026 Net sales year on year +20.4% 11Latest value 2026 11¥ billion 11Highest in the period shown 2026 11¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2017 1¥ billion ¥ billion

リックソフト

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.3B ¥5.6B ¥7.5B ¥9.0B ¥10.9B
Year on year (%) -2.8% +30.5%◆ +33.2%◆ +20.7%◆ +20.4%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5B ¥0.6B ¥0.7B ¥0.5B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year -25.1% +26.0% +19.3% -31.8% -22.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.5% 10.1% 9.0% 5.1% 3.3%
Change (percentage points) -3.1 points◆ -0.4 points -1.1 points -3.9 points◆ -1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2018Net sales year on year +126.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +43.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year +24.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +43.5%
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +30.5%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +33.2%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +20.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +20.4%

リックソフト

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

94 63 31 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 737 491 246 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

リックソフト

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.3 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥10.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥9.6 billion
Net assets per share 507.15 yen 547.41 yen 608.3 yen 676.1 yen 736.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 74.54 yen 94.39 yen 59.18 yen 78.64 yen 58.7 yen
Diluted earnings per share 72.94 yen 93.74 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.9% 54.1% 46.4% 45.4% 34.4%
Return on equity 15.7% 17.9% 10.3% 12.3% 8.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-46.79 million ¥-27.39 million ¥-36.51 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-34.67 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥22.74 million ¥18.10 million ¥7.41 million ¥-91.30 million Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.9 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.1 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥10.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,446,900 shares 4,520,200 shares 4,550,300 shares 4,550,300 shares 4,550,300 shares
Net assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.0 billion
Total assets ¥2.9 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥9.2 billion
Net assets per share 496.74 yen 525.26 yen 565.7 yen 607.75 yen 663.55 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.04 yen 84.41 yen 42.31 yen 52.94 yen 55.94 yen
Diluted earnings per share 71.47 yen 83.84 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.8% 53.5% 44.7% 42.8% 32.5%
Return on equity 15.7% 16.5% 7.8% 9.0% 8.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,371 Shareholders
7.65% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
37.02% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

リックソフト

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.96%
  • Securities firms7.46%
  • Other corporations45.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)7.38%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.27%
  • Individuals and others37.02%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 HS株式会社 44.44% 2,000,000
2 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合無限責任組合員光通信株式会社 7.02% 315,700
3 株式会社SBI証券 3.86% 173,700
4 大貫 浩 3.32% 149,386
5 服部 典生 2.49% 112,274
6 UH Partners 2投資事業有限責任組合無限責任組合員株式会社UH Partners 2 2.39% 107,500
7 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 1.93% 86,900
8 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES (常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.84% 82,600
9 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.48% 66,800
10 楽天証券株式会社 1.47% 66,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.3 billion Research and development 2.5% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥20.70 million Capital expenditure 0.2% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥0.3 billion ¥20.70 million
FY ending 2/2021 ¥82.55 million ¥8.61 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

リックソフト

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

125 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
38.3 Average age Industry median 38.1
5.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥6.50 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
80.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.77 million Operating income per employee
83.2% Wage gap between men and women
45.5% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Share of female employees
67.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 67
Women 68
Employees by gender
2 / 22 Female managers
8 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-20Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 87
Share of managers who are women 9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥39.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.67 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 58.7 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 736.96 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,550,300 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 55.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 663.55 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 136 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 83.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.50 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 125 people Parent only
Number of employees 125 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 86.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 36.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 67.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 45.5% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,160,860 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 50,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 4,550,300 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 50,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 44,969 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 28.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥20.70 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥39.60 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥39.60 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥41.15 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥35.88 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥51.01 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥78.92 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥38.91 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥41.15 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-65.16 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥38.91 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥51.01 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥69.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.80 million Parent only
Other ¥49.02 million Parent only
Other ¥61.34 million Parent only
Software ¥40.37 million Parent only
Work in process ¥35.88 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥0.79 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥51.01 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥6.00 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥78.92 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥25.91 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥60.45 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥41.15 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥51.50 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-65.16 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥51.01 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥68.17 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥11.40 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.66 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.52 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.88 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥85.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.25 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.52 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.88 million Parent only
Revenue ¥82.28 million Parent only

Statement of income (54 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥11.74 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.76 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥7.85 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥27.54 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-34.67 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥93.33 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-35.23 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥27.54 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥11.74 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-19.92 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.24 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.76 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.08 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥7.86 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥27.83 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥98.36 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-12.18 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥31.85 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥27.83 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥11.74 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-11.85 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.08 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥1.76 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.76 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable to employees ¥0.36 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.60 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-12.82 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-10.55 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥9.23 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥28.96 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥11.88 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.06 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.04 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥30.55 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.25 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.63 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 136 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥10.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥9.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 80092493 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.13 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 34.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 80,092,493 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥10.9 billion ÷ 136 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.13 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥10.9 billion ÷ ¥9.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 34.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥9.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 21 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.4 billion + inventories down ¥1.06 million, over net sales ¥10.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥10.55 million, over depreciation ¥58.04 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥6.00 million, over net assets ¥3.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2017

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 136 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 22 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of リックソフト株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001124218 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork