Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HITO-Communications

HITO-Communications Holdings,Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Outsourcing, at 42.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥63.6B
Operating marginCalculated 3.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 46.3%

Company profile

Securities code 4433 / EDINET code E34538 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end August 31

豊島区東池袋1-9-6/Capital stock ¥450 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
安井豊明 Representative
16 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-27

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.8%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

HITO-Communications

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit OutsourcingOutsourcing Sales 42.7% 43% Profit 26.4% 26% Wholesale b…Wholesale business Sales 27.5% 28% Profit 40.1% 40% E-Commerce …E-Commerce and TV-Commerce support business Sales 15.3% 15% Profit 13.4% 13% Temporary e…Temporary employee placement Sales 14.5% 15% Profit 20.1% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Outsourcing ¥25.8 billion 42.7% ¥23.2 billion ¥0.6 billion 26.4% 2.5% ¥-0.3 billion
Wholesale business ¥16.7 billion 27.5% ¥12.8 billion ¥1.0 billion 40.1% 5.9% ¥0.5 billion
E-Commerce and TV-Commerce support business ¥9.3 billion 15.3% ¥10.8 billion ¥0.3 billion 13.4% 3.5% ¥0.9 billion
Temporary employee placement ¥8.8 billion 14.5% ¥8.9 billion ¥0.5 billion 20.1% 5.6% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥60.5 billion100.0% ¥2.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

HITO-Communications

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥63.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥50.7B 80% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.4B 16% Operating income ¥2.5B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Commission fees ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥76.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Salaries ¥44.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

HITO-Communications

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Commission fees ¥1.3 billion (12.0%)12%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion (7.7%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (1.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (0.7%)Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (0.5%)Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥8.0 billion (76.8%)77%¥10.4B
  • Commission fees ¥1.3 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥8.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
46.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥973.71 Net assets per share
¥-0.2 billion Free cash flow
¥40.8 billion Total assets
¥6.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
137.3% Cash conversion Industry median 93.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.9% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
383.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
18.6% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-17.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

HITO-Communications

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2019 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
84 56 28 0 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Net sales year on year -23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points 64Latest value 2025 64¥ billion 84Highest in the period shown 2021 84¥ billion 59Lowest in the period shown 2024 59¥ billion ¥ billion

HITO-Communications

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

84 56 28 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2019 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥84.2B ¥64.1B ¥64.0B ¥58.5B ¥63.6B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed -23.9%◆ -0.2% -8.5% +8.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.1B ¥5.8B ¥4.3B ¥1.5B ¥2.5B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed +12.4% -25.3% -64.3% +63.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.1% 9.0% 6.7% 2.6% 3.9%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed +2.9 points◆ -2.3 points◆ -4.1 points◆ +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year -23.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points

HITO-Communications

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

181 120 59 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,002 668 334 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HITO-Communications

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

22 14 7 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥84.2 billion ¥64.1 billion ¥64.0 billion ¥58.5 billion ¥63.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥-43.00 million ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥3.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets ¥14.9 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥19.1 billion ¥18.6 billion ¥18.9 billion
Total assets ¥31.2 billion ¥34.2 billion ¥42.6 billion ¥40.1 billion ¥40.8 billion
Net assets per share 789.27 yen 948.38 yen 1,001.51 yen 966.07 yen 973.71 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 155.51 yen 180.88 yen 105.7 yen -2.44 yen 47.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.2% 49.4% 42.0% 43.0% 42.6%
Return on equity 21.6% 20.8% 10.8% -0.2% 4.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-3.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.6 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥13.9 billion ¥11.7 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,899,333 shares 17,899,333 shares 17,899,333 shares 17,899,333 shares 17,899,333 shares
Net assets ¥11.1 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥11.6 billion
Total assets ¥11.5 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥11.7 billion
Net assets per share 622.2 yen 623.18 yen 630.27 yen 623.33 yen 650.95 yen
Dividend per share 24.5 yen 30 yen 31 yen 35 yen 37 yen
Interim dividend per share 10.75 yen 12.5 yen 15.5 yen 17.5 yen 18 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.01 yen 27.33 yen 40.19 yen 26.16 yen 63.24 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.9% 95.4% 96.7% 96.7% 99.0%
Return on equity 3.9% 4.4% 6.4% 4.2% 9.9%
Payout ratio 102.1% 109.8% 77.1% 133.8% 58.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2019 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

6 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+5.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+12.5% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥37 ¥18 58.5%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥35 ¥17.5 133.8%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥31 ¥15.5 77.1%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥30 ¥12.5 109.8%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥24.5 ¥10.75 102.1%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥20.5 ¥10.25 115.3%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 67.4%

HITO-Communications

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

37 25 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,965 Shareholders
8.25% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
19.85% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

HITO-Communications

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions57.64%
  • Securities firms2.04%
  • Other corporations12.21%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.20%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others19.85%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 野村信託銀行株式会社(信託口2052116) 30.92% 5,535,000
2 株式会社ダッチパートナーズ 11.84% 2,120,000
3 みずほ信託銀行株式会社有価証券管理信託0700026 9.77% 1,748,000
4 管理信託(A001)受託者 株式会社SMBC信託銀行 7.98% 1,428,400
5 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL (常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 5.5% 985,023
6 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.11% 735,000
7 三井住友信託銀行株式会社(信託口 甲1号) 2.23% 400,000
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.07% 370,983
9 安井 豊明 1.18% 210,700
10 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140040 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.97% 173,976

Revenue scale in the same industry

HITO-Communications

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 NTTFY Mar 2026 ¥14.4T
  • 2 SoftBank GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥7.8T
  • 3 ソフトバンクFY Mar 2026 ¥7.0T
  • … 61 companies
  • 65 ZENRINFY Mar 2026 ¥64.3B
  • 66 AUCNETFY Dec 2025 ¥64.1B
  • 67 HITO-CommunicationsThis companyFY Aug 2025 ¥63.6B
  • 68 RAKSULFY Jul 2025 ¥62.0B
  • 69 RAKUSFY Mar 2026 ¥60.3B
  • … 573 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

15 Employees (parent only) Industry median 138
48.5 Average age Industry median 38.1
11.1 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.28 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.54 million
People and organisation
45.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.77 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥59.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥6.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 47.86 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 973.71 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 37 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,899,333 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 58.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 18 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 63.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 650.95 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,411 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,411 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.28 million Parent only
Average age (years) 48.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 15 people Parent only
Number of employees 15 people Parent only
Number of employees 15 people Parent only

Shares (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc 56,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares held 13,707,082 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 56,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 17,899,333 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 178,886 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 115.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 16 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥6.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥12.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥15.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥68.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥67.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥46.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥51.00 million Parent only
Current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-65.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on transfer of receivables ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0 Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥50.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Penalty income ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0 Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0 Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥76.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥11.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥78.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥44.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-53.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-87.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-70.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-84.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from compensation ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 37 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,411 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥18.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥63.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥40.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 3.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 45071580 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.56 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 46.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 3.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ ¥63.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥63.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 45,071,580 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥63.6 billion ÷ 1,411 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.56 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥63.6 billion ÷ ¥40.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 46.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥18.9 billion ÷ ¥40.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長グループCEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥60.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 32% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories up ¥84.00 million, over net sales ¥63.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion, over ordinary income ¥2.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.6 billion, over net assets ¥18.9 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,411 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HITO-Communications Holdings,Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6013301043545 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork