Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Northsand

Northsand, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社グーニーズ, at 43.5%.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥26.2B
Operating marginCalculated 21.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.3%

Company profile

Securities code 446A / EDINET code E41104 / Services / Fiscal year end end of January

中央区銀座四丁目12番15号 歌舞伎座タワー7階/Capital stock ¥4,717 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO前田知紘 Representative
7/10/2015 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-28

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 21.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 81.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 41.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Northsand

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥26.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥13.4B 51% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.2B 28% Operating income ¥5.5B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.5 billion Parent only

Northsand

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥3.3 billion (45.8%)46%Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion (26.5%)26%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (1.9%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.2%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion (25.7%)26%¥7.2B
  • Other ¥3.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥238.48 Net assets per share
¥21.9 billion Total assets

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.4B ¥4.4B ¥9.2B ¥16.4B ¥26.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +84.8%◆ comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +59.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥1.1B ¥2.8B ¥5.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -17.8% comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +95.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.6% 6.9% 11.6% 17.0% 20.9%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -8.7 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed comparison basis not confirmed +3.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +84.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.7 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +59.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥9.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.47 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 11.99 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25.7% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 114.5% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥96.00 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.4 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥26.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥5.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥31.00 million ¥0.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥4.0 billion
Capital stock ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥30.00 million ¥4.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000 shares 69,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥16.5 billion
Total assets ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥21.9 billion
Net assets per share 427.99 yen 239.79 yen 17.66 yen 50.57 yen 238.48 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved 220 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 210.89 yen 31.8 yen 13.66 yen 32.91 yen 65.51 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 64.92 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.6% 13.0% 25.7% 43.3% 75.3%
Return on equity 72.5% 9.5% 126.2% 96.5% 41.5%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 691.8% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.9 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.1 billion ¥8.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.3 billion ¥14.6 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 1 years (2023 to 2023)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 1/2023
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 1/2023
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 1/2023 ¥220 Could not be retrieved 691.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,087 Shareholders
14.51% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
23.12% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Northsand

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.26%
  • Securities firms2.89%
  • Other corporations54.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.50%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others23.12%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社グーニーズ 43.48% 30,000,000
2 前田 知紘 6.09% 4,200,000
3 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 3.65% 2,518,100
4 河野 智晃 3.48% 2,400,000
5 株式会社ファン 3.48% 2,400,000
6 株式会社リーフ 3.48% 2,400,000
7 株式会社ノーヴェ 3.48% 2,400,000
8 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 3.12% 2,150,566
9 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 2.7% 1,864,300
10 佐々木 耕平 2.61% 1,800,000
11 加藤 博己 2.61% 1,800,000
12 小松 亮太 2.61% 1,800,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.6 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Northsand

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,762 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
32.1 Average age Industry median 38.8
1.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.89 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
14.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.15 million Operating income per employee
73.6% Wage gap between men and women
10.4% Women in managerial positions
72.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 1.4 yrs
Women 1.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
25 / 261 Female managers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,510
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
22.6 hours
Share of managers who are women 10.4%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ESネクスト有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 64.92 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 69,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 41.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 65.51 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 238.48 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 73.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 1.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.89 million Parent only
Average age (years) 32.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,762 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,762 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,762 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 91.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 72.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 55,732,966 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 69,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 80.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 689,965 units Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (48 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Other ¥97.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥46.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥89.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥23.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥99.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥7.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥59.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Rental income ¥7.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥83.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.00 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥13.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Parent only
Other ¥-0 Parent only
Other ¥-19.00 million Parent only
Listing expenses ¥59.00 million Parent only
Payments of listing expenses ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest received ¥4.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-11.00 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0 Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-0 Parent only
Interest income ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥5.00 million Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥15.00 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-33.00 million Parent only
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-0 Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Redemption of bonds ¥-86.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 1,762 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥16.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥26.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥21.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 21.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 14860953 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.2 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 21.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.5 billion ÷ ¥26.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 14,860,953 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥26.2 billion ÷ 1,762 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.2 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥26.2 billion ÷ ¥21.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16.5 billion ÷ ¥21.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 11 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 25 women among 261 managers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Northsand, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010601048200 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork