Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

QPS

株式会社QPSホールディングス

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is スカパーJSAT株式会社, at 13.2%.

Key figures

Period Dec 2025 to May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.8B
Operating marginCalculated -21.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 74.6%

Company profile

Securities code 464A / EDINET code E40854 / Information and Communication / Fiscal year end May 31

福岡市中央区天神1ー15ー35/Capital stock ¥7,734 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
72 Employees
大西 俊輔 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Dec 2025 to May 2026) · filed 2026-08-26

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -21.9%
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

QPS

Period Dec 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.5B 91% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 31% Operating income ¥-0.8B 22%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥28.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥24.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥18.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥17.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

QPS

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Dec 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion (22.9%)23%Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (20.6%)21%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (9.7%)10%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (2.4%)Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (2.1%)Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (40.8%)41%¥1.2B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
74.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.6% FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥567.14 Net assets per share
¥-20.0 billion Free cash flow
¥42.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
566.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.2 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥31.7 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥42.5 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 567.14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 23.24 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 22.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 74.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-19.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥16.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥8.2 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥85.00 million
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-59.00 million
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-60.00 million
Capital stock Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥7.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 55,860,500 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥30.2 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥30.2 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 541.15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -1.18 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 100.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-05-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

48,456 Shareholders
21.41% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.54%
45.17% Individuals and others Industry median 55.00%

QPS

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.67%
  • Securities firms6.37%
  • Other corporations20.38%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.27%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others45.17%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 スカパーJSAT株式会社 13.17% 7,357,000
2 大西 俊輔 7.16% 4,000,000
3 US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION JP ACCTS TS(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 4.34% 2,425,160
4 八坂 哲雄 3.81% 2,131,200
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505019(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.92% 1,634,000
6 JP JPMSE LUX RE UBSAG LONDON BRANCH EQCO(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.65% 1,480,400
7 三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 2.5% 1,400,000
8 株式会社ミツウロコグループホールディングス 2.5% 1,400,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.36% 1,320,000
10 日本工営株式会社 2.04% 1,142,900

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 6.3% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥9.8 billion Capital expenditure 257.8% of revenue (industry median 2.0%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

QPS

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Information and Communication: 642 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

People and organisation
52.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.7¥ million FY ending 5/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-11.57 million Operating income per employee
11 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-05-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥4.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again” Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title. Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Same industry: Information and Communication “Kaisha no Shikumi: Free” Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free. Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 22.89 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.24 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 567.14 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥85.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-60.00 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 55,860,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Total assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 100.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.18 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 541.15 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 72 people Consolidated
Number of employees 72 people Consolidated

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.8 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 24,290,660 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 55,860,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 43.5% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 556,903 units Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥4.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥19.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥18.7 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted services ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0 Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥21.2 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥98.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-60.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥6.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥15.00 million Parent only
Current assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-60.00 million Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥15.00 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-80.00 million Consolidated

Statement of income (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Commission for syndicate loan ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Interest income ¥29.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-21.00 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥85.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥29.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥67.00 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-60.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-60.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥24.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥28.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥18.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥67.00 million Parent only
Increase by share transfers ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-59.00 million Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥17.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥30.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-13.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-9.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 72 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥31.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥85.00 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥42.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -21.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 30.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 52819444 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.09 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 74.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -21.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.8 billion ÷ ¥3.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 30.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.2 billion ÷ ¥3.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 52,819,444 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ 72 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.09 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥42.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 74.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥31.7 billion ÷ ¥42.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Employees Consolidated, excluding temporary staff
  • Representative 代表取締役社長 CEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥9.5 billion, over depreciation ¥1.7 billion

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Information and Communication that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社QPSホールディングス on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2290001112391 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork