Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ROUND ONE

ROUND ONE Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Japan, at 57.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥189.5B
Operating marginCalculated 15.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 26.7%

Company profile

Securities code 4680 / EDINET code E04710 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市中央区難波五丁目1番60号/Capital stock ¥25,665 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.round1.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
杉野 公彦 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 15.2%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 22.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

ROUND ONE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit JapanJapan Sales 57.7% 58% Profit 72.7% 73% USAUSA Sales 42.3% 42% Profit 27.3% 27%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Japan ¥108.7 billion 57.7% ¥102.5 billion ¥22.8 billion 72.7% 21.0% ¥17.0 billion
USA ¥79.7 billion 42.3% ¥73.1 billion ¥8.6 billion 27.3% 10.8% ¥11.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥188.4 billion100.0% ¥31.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥43.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥16.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion Parent only

ROUND ONE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥10.2 billion (50.1%)50%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.7 billion (27.8%)28%Commission fees ¥2.2 billion (10.9%)11%Other ¥1.3 billion (6.5%)6%Depreciation and amortization ¥0.6 billion (3.0%)Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion (1.7%)¥20.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥10.2 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥2.2 billion
  • Other ¥1.3 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥0.6 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
26.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥185.63 Net assets per share
¥29.2 billion Free cash flow
¥309.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
209.9% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
70.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.21 from 2013 to 2026

ROUND ONE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
190 120 50 -20 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Net sales year on year -41.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +58.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +47.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points 190Latest value 2026 190¥ billion 190Highest in the period shown 2026 190¥ billion 61Lowest in the period shown 2021 61¥ billion ¥ billion

ROUND ONE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

177 118 59 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥159.2B ¥177.1B ¥189.5B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +11.2% +7.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥25.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 13.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -41.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -40.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +58.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +47.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points

ROUND ONE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

63 42 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 312 208 104 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ROUND ONE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

24 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥159.2 billion ¥177.1 billion ¥189.5 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥21.7 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥25.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥14.7 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥16.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥18.0 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥19.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥57.3 billion ¥65.7 billion ¥66.9 billion ¥82.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥232.2 billion ¥240.0 billion ¥259.9 billion ¥309.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 203.51 yen 242.5 yen 253.94 yen 312.47 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 54.28 yen 57.38 yen 63.3 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 54.17 yen 57.22 yen 63.27 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 24.7% 27.4% 25.7% 26.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 23.8% 23.2% 22.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥62.9 billion ¥64.0 billion ¥60.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-15.4 billion ¥-24.0 billion ¥-31.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-41.0 billion ¥-25.1 billion ¥-26.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥29.1 billion ¥36.5 billion ¥51.2 billion ¥55.0 billion
Net sales ¥96.4 billion ¥142.1 billion ¥159.2 billion ¥177.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.4 billion ¥16.7 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥27.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.9 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥16.0 billion Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥7.2 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥15.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥54.6 billion ¥61.2 billion ¥70.5 billion ¥72.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥157.7 billion ¥170.6 billion ¥185.5 billion ¥213.7 billion Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 189.7 yen 217.3 yen 260.59 yen 274.8 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14 yen 34.03 yen 57.99 yen 59.71 yen Could not be retrieved
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 34.01 yen 57.88 yen 59.55 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.4% 35.7% 37.9% 33.7% Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 8.3% 16.9% 23.9% 22.5% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥28.3 billion ¥35.8 billion ¥44.6 billion ¥45.5 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.5 billion ¥-11.9 billion ¥-15.4 billion ¥-23.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-19.3 billion ¥-42.1 billion ¥-22.9 billion ¥-7.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥46.3 billion ¥29.1 billion ¥36.5 billion ¥51.2 billion Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥63.7 billion ¥89.8 billion ¥98.0 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥11.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.4 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥8.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥5.7 billion
Capital stock ¥25.0 billion ¥25.3 billion ¥25.5 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥25.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 95,452,914 shares 287,358,642 shares 287,780,142 shares 288,477,042 shares 289,161,942 shares
Net assets ¥57.5 billion ¥56.7 billion ¥56.9 billion ¥47.6 billion ¥49.3 billion
Total assets ¥137.6 billion ¥115.7 billion ¥116.4 billion ¥89.8 billion ¥100.9 billion
Net assets per share 199.87 yen 201.31 yen 210.08 yen 180.49 yen 185.63 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 16 yen 12 yen 16 yen 18 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 12.59 yen 14.75 yen 36.48 yen 15.95 yen 21.53 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 14.75 yen 36.4 yen 15.9 yen 21.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.6% 48.8% 48.7% 52.7% 48.4%
Return on equity 6.8% 7.4% 17.4% 8.2% 11.8%
Payout ratio 53.0% 54.2% 32.9% 100.3% 83.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+12.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 83.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 100.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 32.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 54.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 53.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥20 ¥10 35.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥20 ¥10 29.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 ¥10 25.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 ¥10 66.8%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 ¥10 885.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥20 ¥10 294.6%

ROUND ONE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

69,631 Shareholders
24.37% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
44.62% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

ROUND ONE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions27.27%
  • Securities firms2.74%
  • Other corporations1.00%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.32%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others44.62%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 杉野 公彦 22.71% 59,703,000
2 管理信託(A027)受託者 株式会社SMBC信託銀行 13.33% 35,047,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 10.69% 28,096,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 4.75% 12,474,000
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)PETERBOROUGH COURT 133 FLEET STREET 2.16% 5,674,000
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001ONE CONGRESS STREET,SUITE 1, 1.88% 4,950,000
7 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N.A. 1.85% 4,851,000
8 HSBC HONG KONG ‐ TREASURY SERVICES A/C ASIAN EQUITIES DERIVATIVES1 QUEEN'S ROAD CETRAL, HONG KONG 1.31% 3,432,000
9 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 38564225 BANK STREET,CANARY WHARF, 1.04% 2,723,000
10 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONALPLUMTREE COURT 1.02% 2,690,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥66.8 billion Capital expenditure 35.3% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥66.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥16.4 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Japan ¥14.2 billion
USA ¥42.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

ROUND ONE

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

35 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
36.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
10.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥7.64 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
80.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥12.17 million Operating income per employee
72.8% Wage gap between men and women
12.5% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 100
Women 85
Employees by gender
2 / 16 Female managers
5,449 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 185
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 66%
Share of managers who are women 12.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥71.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.4 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥89.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥60.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 63.3 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥189.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 63.27 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-31.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥55.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥309.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥82.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 22.2% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 26.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-26.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 312.47 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 18 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 21.52 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 289,161,942 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥49.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥100.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥25.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 83.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.53 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 185.63 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,364 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,364 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.64 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36 years old Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 90.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 69.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,449 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,449 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.5% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥49.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-27.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-22.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue 4.5 Parent only
Revenue 4.5 Parent only
Revenue 4.5 Parent only
Revenue 4.5 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 12.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥16.00 million Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 159,644,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 26,289,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 289,161,942 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 9.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 60.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 26,289,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,626,915 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 211.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥66.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥89.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (117 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥28.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥110.2 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥121.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥127.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-88.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥38.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥239.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-149.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥89.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥89.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥71.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥55.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥55.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥38.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥82.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥82.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥309.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-20.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥82.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥309.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥227.3 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥26.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥25.9 billion Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Vehicles IFRS ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥160.7 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥238.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Software ¥23.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥5.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥38.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥74.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0 Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥73.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥48.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥48.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥38.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥49.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥49.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥100.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-20.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable facilities ¥1.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥51.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥100.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥35.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥25.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥38.3 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥61.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥10.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥60.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 63.3 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥149.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥39.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥189.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥189.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥189.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 63.27 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-31.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥43.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-26.1 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥45.00 million Parent only
Other ¥36.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥57.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥57.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥16.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥43.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of employee share options fin cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-30.3 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥75.5 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-30.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-11.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥43.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Dividends ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-13.8 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥60.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 18 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,364 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥82.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥189.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥28.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥11.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥16.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥309.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 15.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 80181049 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.61 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 26.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 15.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥28.8 billion ÷ ¥189.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 8.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥16.6 billion ÷ ¥189.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 80,181,049 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥189.5 billion ÷ 2,364 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.61 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥189.5 billion ÷ ¥309.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 26.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥82.6 billion ÷ ¥309.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥188.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥87.00 million + inventories up ¥1.1 billion, over net sales ¥189.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥30.5 billion, over depreciation ¥43.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥4.6 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥60.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,364 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 16 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ROUND ONE Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7120101008007 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork