Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GENDA

株式会社GENDA

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is エンタメ・プラットフォーム, at 91.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥170.8B
Operating marginCalculated 4.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 29.4%

Company profile

Securities code 9166 / EDINET code E38739 / Services / Fiscal year end January 31

港区東新橋1-9-1/Capital stock ¥95 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://genda.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
片岡 尚 Representative
45 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-28

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 45.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

GENDA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

エンタメ・プラットフォ…エンタメ・プラットフォーム Sales 91.6% 92% エンタメ・コンテンツエンタメ・コンテンツ Sales 8.4% 8%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
エンタメ・プラットフォーム ¥156.5 billion 91.6% ¥100.8 billion
エンタメ・コンテンツ ¥14.3 billion 8.4% ¥11.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥170.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

GENDA

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥170.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥131.5B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥31.6B 18% Operating income ¥7.7B 5%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated

GENDA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥7.4 billion (23.6%)24%Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion (11.5%)12%Commission fees ¥3.3 billion (10.4%)10%Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion (1.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion (1.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥16.4 billion (52.0%)52%¥31.6B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥7.4 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion
  • Commission fees ¥3.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥16.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
29.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥352.81 Net assets per share
¥-58.5 billion Free cash flow
¥222.6 billion Total assets
¥51.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
181.1% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
267.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

GENDA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

171 114 57 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥38.1B ¥46.1B ¥55.7B ¥111.8B ¥170.8B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +20.9%◆ +20.8%◆ +100.7%◆ +52.8%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.9B ¥4.0B ¥5.2B ¥7.3B ¥6.2B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +1.8% +30.0% +39.1% -14.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.3% 8.7% 9.4% 6.5% 3.6%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -1.6 points +0.7 points -2.9 points◆ -2.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2023Net sales year on year +20.9%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +20.8%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +100.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year +52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points

GENDA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

32 21 11 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 353 235 118 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

GENDA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥38.1 billion ¥46.1 billion ¥55.7 billion ¥111.8 billion ¥170.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.7 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥3.2 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥6.1 billion
Net assets ¥7.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥35.6 billion ¥65.4 billion
Total assets ¥26.7 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥52.1 billion ¥115.0 billion ¥222.6 billion
Net assets per share 60.61 yen 88.31 yen 141.61 yen 226.21 yen 352.81 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.39 yen 27.49 yen 31.6 yen 22.3 yen 21.55 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.22 yen 20.83 yen 21.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.8% 36.2% 37.2% 30.8% 29.2%
Return on equity 40.1% 36.9% 27.2% 11.8% 7.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.7 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥13.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.4 billion ¥-5.5 billion ¥-10.3 billion ¥-20.1 billion ¥-72.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.0 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥65.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.3 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥25.5 billion ¥31.9 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Operating revenue ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥8.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-44.00 million ¥89.00 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥4.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-51.00 million ¥54.00 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥3.9 billion
Capital stock ¥95.00 million ¥95.00 million ¥2.2 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥16.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 79,434 shares 79,434 shares 34,296,600 shares 78,304,850 shares 187,756,582 shares
Net assets ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥20.5 billion ¥48.3 billion
Total assets ¥2.4 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥59.3 billion ¥146.0 billion
Net assets per share 14.5 yen 14.93 yen 46.22 yen 130.93 yen 261.36 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.44 yen 0.42 yen 2.36 yen 2.89 yen 21.79 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.18 yen 2.7 yen 21.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.7% 71.2% 49.8% 34.5% 33.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 2.9% 7.5% 3.1% 11.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

31,210 Shareholders
19.83% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
65.98% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

GENDA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.75%
  • Securities firms2.26%
  • Other corporations6.16%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)19.69%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others65.98%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 吉村英毅・ミダスB投資事業有限責任組合 28.99% 53,600,000
2 片岡 尚 12.74% 23,560,000
3 CEPLUX-THE INDEPENDENT UCITS PLATFORM 2(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 5.28% 9,760,300
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 4.14% 7,656,561
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.52% 6,502,300
6 申 真衣 3.3% 6,102,000
7 ミダスキャピタルGファンド有限責任事業組合 2.38% 4,400,000
8 DBS BANK LTD. 700154(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.97% 3,638,100
9 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 1.76% 3,253,200
10 マリンフード株式会社 1.3% 2,400,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥30.3 billion Capital expenditure 17.7% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 1/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
エンタメ・プラットフォーム ¥30.0 billion
エンタメ・コンテンツ ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

GENDA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

158 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
38.1 Average age Industry median 38.8
1.7 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥8.91 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
84.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.81 million Operating income per employee
76.3% Wage gap between men and women
25.8% Women in managerial positions
23.9% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 129
Women 52
Employees by gender
14,026 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 181
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
6.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
66.7%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
60%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 25.8%
Share of board members who are women 38.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥13.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥86.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥170.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-72.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 21.28 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥65.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥222.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥65.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.55 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 352.81 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 21.52 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 187,756,582 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥146.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.79 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 261.36 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,018 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,018 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 76.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 1.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.91 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 158 people Parent only
Number of employees 158 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 162.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥170.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14,026 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 14,026 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥36.2 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 45 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 24 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 102.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 25.8% Parent only

Shares (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 120,872,461 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,881,000 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 187,756,582 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 65.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,881,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,848,092 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥84.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 40.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥30.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥13.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0 Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥51.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥51.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥21.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥66.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥159.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥22.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Lease deposits ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥90.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥63.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-53.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥39.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥65.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥65.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥222.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥222.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥157.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥222.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥37.8 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-19.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥84.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥26.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥44.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥66.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥27.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥65.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥5.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥53.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥79.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥91.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥32.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥52.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥146.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥35.00 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥52.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-19.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥97.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥146.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥29.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥31.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥41.2 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥68.6 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥77.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥8.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-24.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥131.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥39.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥170.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥170.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-72.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase by share exchanges ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥65.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥18.00 million Parent only
Other ¥43.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥12.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥1.00 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Increase by share exchanges ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-49.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥91.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-9.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥-95.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-26.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from compensation ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Payments for asset retirement obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-39.1 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-11.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥13.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 2,018 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥65.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥170.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥7.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥8.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥222.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 84631814 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.77 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 29.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥7.7 billion ÷ ¥170.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.8 billion ÷ ¥170.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 84,631,814 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥170.8 billion ÷ 2,018 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.77 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥170.8 billion ÷ ¥222.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 29.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥65.4 billion ÷ ¥222.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥170.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 78% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.5 billion + inventories up ¥0.7 billion, over net sales ¥170.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥26.1 billion, over depreciation ¥9.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.1 billion, over net assets ¥65.4 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,018 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社GENDA on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001191817 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork