Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KeyHolder

KeyHolder,Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Entertainment business, at 43.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥35.6B
Operating marginCalculated 4.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 41.5%

Company profile

Securities code 4712 / EDINET code E05020 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

渋谷区広尾一丁目1番39号/Capital stock ¥92 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
大出 悠史 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 20.7%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

KeyHolder

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Entertainme…Entertainment business Sales 43.9% 44% 広告代理店事業広告代理店事業 Sales 19.8% 20% 映像制作事業映像制作事業 Sales 19.4% 19% LogisticsLogistics Sales 16.9% 17%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Entertainment business ¥14.6 billion 43.9% ¥14.4 billion ¥1.8 billion 12.4% ¥0.6 billion
広告代理店事業 ¥6.5 billion 19.8% ¥7.9 billion ¥-25.19 million -0.4% ¥0.2 billion
映像制作事業 ¥6.4 billion 19.4% ¥6.7 billion ¥94.95 million 1.5% ¥0.2 billion
Logistics ¥5.6 billion 16.9% ¥1.3 billion ¥0.4 billion 7.5% ¥2.7 billion
Total of the businesses ¥33.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥99.50 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥16.25 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only

KeyHolder

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.7 billion (49.8%)50%Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion (20.8%)21%Commission fees ¥1.2 billion (10.8%)11%Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion (9.7%)10%Other ¥0.9 billion (7.6%)8%Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (1.3%)¥11.4B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.7 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion
  • Commission fees ¥1.2 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.9 billion
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
41.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥834.82 Net assets per share
¥3.4 billion Free cash flow
¥54.8 billion Total assets
¥5.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
202.7% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
6.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.78 from 2013 to 2025

KeyHolder

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
36 24 12 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points 2018 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +114.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +19.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +56.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.2 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +31.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.8 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.5 points 36Latest value 2025 36¥ billion 36Highest in the period shown 2025 36¥ billion 5Lowest in the period shown 2019 5¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥16.8B ¥22.1B ¥27.5B ¥31.1B ¥35.6B
Year on year (%) +56.9%◆ +31.4%◆ +24.7%◆ +13.0% +14.6%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.7B ¥2.2B ¥1.9B ¥2.6B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year -30.8% +215.6% -12.6% +38.3% -59.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 4.1% 9.9% 6.9% 8.5% 3.0%
Change (percentage points) -5.2 points◆ +5.8 points◆ -2.9 points◆ +1.5 points -5.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
  • 2018Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +114.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +19.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +56.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.2 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +31.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.7%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -5.5 points

KeyHolder

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

133 89 44 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,201 801 400 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥16.8 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥31.1 billion ¥35.6 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.1 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥0.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥16.8 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥20.0 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥22.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥27.7 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥27.2 billion ¥54.3 billion ¥54.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 885.61 yen 976.29 yen 1,080.22 yen 1,165.46 yen 1,201.11 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 26.53 yen 99.75 yen 113.17 yen 133.01 yen 45.56 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 26.53 yen 99.75 yen 113.17 yen 133.01 yen 45.56 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 60.5% 69.6% 73.3% 40.4% 41.2%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 3.0% 10.7% 11.0% 11.9% 3.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥0.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥57.81 million ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-3.9 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-2.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥3.6 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥5.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.9 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥-39.11 million ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Capital stock ¥6.6 billion ¥92.45 million ¥92.45 million ¥92.45 million ¥92.45 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,962,410 shares 18,967,410 shares 18,967,410 shares 18,967,410 shares 18,967,410 shares
Net assets ¥16.1 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥15.8 billion
Total assets ¥18.2 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥16.6 billion ¥19.8 billion ¥19.9 billion
Net assets per share 847.07 yen 835.33 yen 838.33 yen 810.53 yen 834.82 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 20 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 67.55 yen -2.08 yen 15.17 yen -9.18 yen 34.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.3% 91.4% 93.2% 76.9% 79.0%
Return on equity 8.2% -0.2% 1.8% -1.1% 4.2%
Payout ratio 14.8% Could not be retrieved 131.8% Could not be retrieved 29.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 29.2%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 131.8%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 14.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 362.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2019 ¥1 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2018 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 12.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 84.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥1 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 80.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 36.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 86.2%

KeyHolder

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,905 Shareholders
0.51% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
51.75% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

KeyHolder

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.04%
  • Securities firms2.23%
  • Other corporations45.47%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.41%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others51.75%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 Jトラスト株式会社 30.06% 5,656,000
2 秋元 康 7.65% 1,440,000
3 株式会社表参道キャピタル 7.29% 1,372,000
4 株式会社SMEJ Plus 2.61% 491,000
5 森田 篤 2.01% 378,000
6 株式会社フォースリー 1.59% 299,000
7 赤塚 善洋 1.58% 297,000
8 株式会社第一興商 1.57% 294,000
9 髙澤 真 1.4% 262,000
10 野村證券株式会社 1.2% 226,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 0.6% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

KeyHolder

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

22 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
40.0 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.04 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
33.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.49 million Operating income per employee
207 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥61.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 45.56 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 45.56 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 3.9% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 41.2% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,201.11 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,967,410 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥92.45 million Parent only
Payout ratio 29.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.29 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 834.82 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,053 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,053 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 8 years Parent only
Average length of service months 6 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.04 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40 years old Parent only
Average age months 5 months Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 207 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 207 people Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Shares (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.74 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1,000 Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥-0.49 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 10,720,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 148,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 18,967,410 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 148,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 187,224 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥10.27 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 87.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥61.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.55 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥71.57 million Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥5.81 million Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥86.61 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥9.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥54.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥92.45 million Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.81 million Parent only
Other ¥54.16 million Parent only
Other ¥78.50 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.02 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.90 million Parent only
Investments in leases ¥23.31 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥10.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥38.78 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥18.45 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.94 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.34 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥10.31 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥28.05 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.21 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.20 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥92.95 million Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥85.27 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.81 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.02 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.38 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-96.04 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥14.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥92.45 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥18.55 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥60.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited-NCL ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.29 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.99 million Consolidated
Other ¥26.02 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-2.04 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥11.61 million Consolidated
Dividend income IFRS ¥2.94 million Consolidated
Cost of goods sold IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥29.52 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 45.56 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 45.56 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-0.17 million Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥15.52 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥59.37 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥60.66 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥60.66 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥3.46 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥20.65 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥2.13 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.39 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥43.20 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥43.20 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥43.20 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.96 million Parent only
Other ¥3.88 million Parent only
Cost of sales on real estate business ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Sales on real estate business ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥16.94 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.83 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥22.73 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥68.55 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.44 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.49 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥68.55 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.21 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.01 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.80 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥16.25 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.88 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥7.93 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.39 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥99.50 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-26.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.17 million Consolidated
Other ¥46.68 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-14.56 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-15.52 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥29.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment property inv cfifrs ¥-69.83 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment property inv cfifrs ¥80.35 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥0.53 million Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥33.86 million Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥9.93 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥9.92 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥60.66 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-15.52 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-58.81 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.39 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-58.23 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-18.52 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-25.45 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-41.63 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-76.39 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-96.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.69 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥56.53 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥41.38 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.40 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥7,000 Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,053 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥22.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥35.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥54.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 33836989 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.65 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 41.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥35.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 2.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥35.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 33,836,989 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥35.6 billion ÷ 1,053 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.65 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥35.6 billion ÷ ¥54.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 41.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥22.8 billion ÷ ¥54.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥33.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 26% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.6 billion + inventories up ¥0.1 billion, over net sales ¥35.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥2.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,053 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KeyHolder,Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001110481 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork