Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NAGAWA

NAGAWA Co .,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Modular building business, at 82.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥35.4B
Operating marginCalculated 12.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 87.3%

Company profile

Securities code 9663 / EDINET code E04867 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区丸の内一丁目4番1号/Capital stock ¥2,855 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
濱野 新大 Representative
11/7/1980 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-15

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.4%
Growth (revenue, 2-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.2%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

NAGAWA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit Modular bui…Modular building business Sales 82.1% 82% Profit 82.8% 83% Prefabricat…Prefabricated building and system buildings business Sales 14.5% 15% Profit 13.9% 14% Constructio…Construction machinery business Sales 3.3% 3% Profit 3.3% 3%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Modular building business ¥29.1 billion 82.1% ¥29.1 billion ¥3.7 billion 82.8% 12.6% ¥3.6 billion
Prefabricated building and system buildings business ¥5.1 billion 14.5% ¥5.2 billion ¥0.6 billion 13.9% 12.0% ¥0.7 billion
Construction machinery business ¥1.2 billion 3.3% ¥1.0 billion ¥0.1 billion 3.3% 12.5% ¥40.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥35.4 billion100.0% ¥4.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

NAGAWA

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥35.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥21.3B 60% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7B 27% Operating income ¥4.4B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Rents ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥8.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.4 billion Parent only

NAGAWA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion (28.0%)28%Rents ¥1.4 billion (14.7%)15%Depreciation ¥0.4 billion (3.9%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (2.5%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.2%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.8 billion (48.9%)49%¥9.7B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion
  • Rents ¥1.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
87.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4,467.57 Net assets per share
¥79.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
28.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.65 from 2013 to 2026

NAGAWA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
35 24 12 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 35Latest value 2026 35¥ billion 35Highest in the period shown 2026 35¥ billion 21Lowest in the period shown 2013 21¥ billion ¥ billion

NAGAWA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

33 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥30.6B ¥31.7B ¥32.6B ¥35.3B ¥35.4B
Year on year (%) +4.1% +3.5% +2.9% comparison basis not confirmed +0.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.7B ¥4.7B ¥4.6B ¥4.8B ¥5.0B
Change from prior year +3.4% -0.3% -0.7% comparison basis not confirmed +4.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.3% 14.8% 14.3% 13.6% 14.1%
Change (percentage points) -0.1 points -0.6 points -0.5 points comparison basis not confirmed +0.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

NAGAWA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

199 133 66 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,801 2,534 1,267 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NAGAWA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥30.6 billion ¥31.7 billion ¥32.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.6 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥7.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets ¥51.0 billion ¥53.5 billion ¥59.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Total assets ¥55.9 billion ¥58.8 billion ¥66.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net assets per share 3,244.32 yen 3,401.25 yen 3,800.91 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 192.51 yen 199.15 yen 198.41 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.2% 90.9% 89.3% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Return on equity 6.1% 6.0% 5.5% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.2 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-3.8 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.8 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥7.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥30.5 billion ¥31.6 billion ¥32.6 billion ¥35.3 billion ¥35.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,357,214 shares 16,357,214 shares 16,357,214 shares 16,357,214 shares 16,357,214 shares
Net assets ¥51.1 billion ¥53.5 billion ¥59.8 billion ¥61.7 billion ¥69.2 billion
Total assets ¥56.0 billion ¥58.9 billion ¥66.9 billion ¥69.8 billion ¥79.3 billion
Net assets per share 3,252.41 yen 3,405.42 yen 3,806.07 yen 3,946.26 yen 4,467.57 yen
Dividend per share 65 yen 60 yen 60 yen 60 yen 100 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 194.74 yen 195.24 yen 199.06 yen 268.32 yen 284.11 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.3% 91.0% 89.4% 88.4% 87.3%
Return on equity 6.1% 5.9% 5.5% 6.9% 6.8%
Payout ratio 33.4% 30.7% 30.1% 22.4% 35.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.4 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.4 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥11.4 billion ¥14.4 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+66.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 35.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 22.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 30.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥65 Could not be retrieved 33.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 30.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 43.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 33.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 24.0%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 19.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 22.8%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 23.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 19.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 21.3%

NAGAWA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

12,125 Shareholders
18.11% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
49.78% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

NAGAWA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions19.12%
  • Securities firms0.24%
  • Other corporations12.75%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)18.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others49.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 髙橋 修 12.96% 2,010,000
2 THE SFP VALUE REALIZATIONMASTER FUND LIMITED(常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) 12.32% 1,909,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.16% 1,420,000
4 髙橋 学 6.45% 1,000,000
5 菅井 賢志 4.71% 731,000
6 株式会社北洋銀行 4.4% 683,000
7 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 3.93% 610,000
8 髙橋 悦雄 3.04% 471,000
9 有限会社エヌ・テー商会 2.68% 416,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK (385642)(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.47% 384,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥5.3 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥5.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥3.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

NAGAWA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

552 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
38.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
8.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.06 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
64.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥7.93 million Operating income per employee
65.1% Wage gap between men and women
46.1% Men taking childcare leave
Men 315
Women 230
Employees by gender
15 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 545
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
23 hours
Share of managers who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥36.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥35.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 16,357,214 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥69.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥79.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 284.11 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 4,467.57 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.06 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.53 years old Parent only
Number of employees 552 people Parent only
Number of employees 552 people Parent only
Number of employees 552 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 65.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 93.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 46.1% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 15 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,637,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 857,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 16,357,214 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 857,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 154,828 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥45.38 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 39 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 66.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥5.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥36.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥19.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (84 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥50.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥11.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥39.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥20.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥44.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥52.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0 Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥51.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥30.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥70.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥22.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥28.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Right of using water facilities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥69.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥69.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥79.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥79.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Assets for rent ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Assets for rent net ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥24.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥24.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥16.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥52.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥8.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥24.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥18.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥20.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Rents ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥35.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-14.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥27.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥19.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.8 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥22.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from insurance income ¥6.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥20.00 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-7.00 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥53.00 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-2.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of own used assets ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of own used assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 552 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥69.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥35.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥79.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 12.4%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 64103261 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.45 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 87.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.4 billion ÷ ¥35.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 64,103,261 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥35.4 billion ÷ 552 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.45 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥35.4 billion ÷ ¥79.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 87.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥69.2 billion ÷ ¥79.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 45 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-15
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥35.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NAGAWA Co .,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7430001056297 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork